The Effect on Outcome of Amblyopia Treatment in Children with Anisometropic Amblyopia

Methods: We retrospectively investigated the treatment outcome of 57 children who were diagnosed as anisometropic amblyopia. The age at initial treatment, initial best corrected visual acuity of the amblyopic eye, amount and type of anisometropia, strabismus and compliance of treatment were investigated.

Results: The mean age and standard deviation at initial treatment was 5.3±1.8(3-9) years. The absolute average values of spherical and cylindrical anisometropia were 2.87±1.99D and 1.87±2.24D respectively. While compliance was significantly related to treatment outcome, the age at initial treatment, visual acuity on amblyopic eye, amount and type of anisometropia, and strabismus had no significant influence on treatment outcome.

대상 및 방법: 굴절부등 약시로 처음 진단받은 만 10세 미만의 환아 57명을 대상으로 약시치료 결과에 대해 후향적으로 조사하였다. 치료시작나이, 치료시작시 약시안의 시력, 약시안의 굴절이상과 굴절부등의 종류 및 정도, 사시동반유무, 치료순응도에 따른 약시치료의 결과를 분석하였다.

결과: 대상환자의 치료시작시 연령의 평균값은 5.3±1.8세(3~9세)였으며 굴절부등의 구면렌즈 절대값의 평균은 2.87±1.99디옵터(diopters, D), 굴절부등의 원주렌즈 절대값의 평균은 1.87±2.24D였다. 치료시작나이, 치료시작시 약시안의 시력, 약시안의 굴절이상과 굴절부등의 종류 및 정도, 사시동반유무는 약시치료결과와 통계적 연관성을 보이지 않았으나 치료순응도는 유의한 연관성을 나타냈다.