A Case of Kabuki Syndrome with Ocular Manifestation

Abstract

목적 : 가부키 증후군은 일본 전통연극인 가부키 배우의 분장을 떠올리게 하는 특유의 얼굴생김새와 경도의 정신지체, 출생 후 성장지연, 골격계 이상 등의 특징을 동반하는 비교적 드문 선천성 이상 질환이다. 가부키 증후군은 안과적으로 사시, 약시, 굴절이상, 안검하수, 푸른 공막, 긴 안검열, 부분적인 하안검외반 등의 이학적 소견을 보일 수 있다고 알려져 있다. 이에 안과적 소견을 동반한 가부키 증후군 1예의 경험을 보고하고자 한다. 증례요약 : 언어발달지연, 성장지연, 높은 구개궁, 목젖갈림증, 낮은 두발선 등의 소견을 보이는 6세 여자 환아가 가부키 증후군으로 진단받고, 눈을 자주 깜박이는 증상과 눈꺼풀 움직임의 이상을 주소로 본원 안과에 내원하였다. 환아의 최대교정시력은 우안 0.5, 좌안 0.4이었고 우안 +sph 1.00;-cyl 3.00 Ax 180, 좌안 +sph 1.00;-cyl 3.50 Ax 180인 혼합난시 소견을 보였으며, 좌안의 마르쿠스-건 현상과 함께 긴 안검열이 관찰되었다. 정방안위에서 간헐성 외사시가 있었고 좌안의 시신경 유두 기울어짐 소견이 관찰되었다.

Purpose: Kabuki syndrome is a rare syndrome of multiple congenital anomalies and mental retardation, which is characterized by a peculiar face resembles Kabuki actor, postnatal growth retardation, and skeletal abnormalities. The ocular feature such as strabismus, amblyopia, ptosis, blue sclera and long palpebral fissure with eversion of the lateral portion of lower eyelid can be seen in this syndrome. We experienced a Kabuki syndrome patient with ocular feature. Case Summary: A 6 years old girl visited ophthalmology department for frequent blinking, abnormal movement of eyelid. She showed growth retardation, high palate arch, bifid uvula and low hairline. Best corrected visual acuity was 0.5 in the right eye and 0.4 in the left eye. She also presented with mixed astigmatism (right: +sph 1.00;-cyl 3.00 Ax 180, left: +sph 1.00;-cyl 3.50 Ax 180). In addition, Marcus-Gunn jaw winking in her left eye and a long palpebral fissure were noted. She had intermittent exotropia and a tilted optic disc in the left eye.