The Preservation of Left Gastric Artery in Laparoscopy-Assisted Subtotal Gastrectomy with Splenectomy of Stomach Cancer

위암에서 복강경보조 원위부 위아전절제술 및 비장합병절제술 좌위동맥의 보존 증례 보고

원위부 위암으로 위아전절제술을 시행할 때는 잔위의 경색을 방지하기 위해 비장을 보존하여 단위동맥으로 하여금 잔위의 혈액공급을 할 수 있게 한다. 위아전절제술을 하던 중 비장손상을 받아 지혈을 위해 계획에 없던 비장절제술을 하게 되는 경우에는 blue stomach을 방지하기 위해 종종 위전절제술로 전환해야 하는 경우도 있다. 본원에서는 2개월간의 소화불량을 주소로 내원한 67세 여자환자가, 내시경상 원위부 위암의 소견과 함께 술 전 복부 CT에서 비장의 전이를 확실하게 배제할 수 없는 1.5 cm 크기의 혈관종 의증 소견이 보여 확진을 위한 검사 및 치료의 목적으로 원위부 위아전절제술 및 비장절제술을 계획하였으며 복강경보조로 좌위동맥과 정맥을 보존하면서 림프절 곽청을 포함한 근치적 위아전절제 및 비장 절제술을 성공적으로 시행하였다. 수술 후 잔위 경색을 비롯한 합병증 없이 만족스러운 경과를 보였으며 최종적으로 비장의 종양은 림프관종이었다. 병기는 T1 (sm1) N0 (0/26) M0으로 1aI기로, 현재 외래 추적 관찰 중이다.

Usually in the subtotal gastrectomy, the left and the right gastric arteries, as well as the left and the right gastroepiploic arteries are ligated. Thus, to avoid a blue stomach surgeons preserve the spleen and the short gastric arteries. When a radical subtotal gastrectomy with splenectomy is performed, meticulous caution is necessary; otherwise, the subtotal gastrectomy might have to be changed to a total gastrectomy to prevent a blue stomach. We report the case of a 67-year-old woman who had distal stomach cancer with a splenic solitary mass, for which splenic meatastasis could be excluded. We planned and performed a laparoscopy-assisted radical subtotal gastrectomy with splenectomy as the diagnostic and therapeutic option. In this case, to avoid a remnant stomach infarction or total gastrectomy we saved the left gastric artery and vein with clearing perivascular soft tissue, lymphatics, and lymph nodes. Thus the radical therapeutic goal was reached, and serious complications were avoided.

Laparoscopy-assisted subtotal gastrectomy; plenectomy; Left gastric artery; Infarction of remnant stomach; 복강경보조 위아전절제술; 비장절제술; 좌위동맥; 잔위 경색