Laparoscopy-assisted Total Gastrectomy with Pancreas-preserving Splenectomy for Early Gastric Cancer: A Case Report

조기위암에서 복강경보조 위전절제술 및 췌장보존식 비장절제술 1예

저자들은 조기위암 환자에서 복강경보조 위전절제술 및 췌장보존식 비장절제술을 경험하였기에 이를 보고하고자 한다. 62세 남자 환자로 내시경 조직검사에서 위상부와 위하부에 2개의 병변을 가진 조기위암으로 진단되어 복강경보조 위전절제술을 계획하고 수술을 진행하였다. 기복을 형성 후 5개의 투관을 삽입하여 위의 대만을 초음파 소작기로 박리 후 비장의 하단으로 박리를 진행하던 중 비장문부의 림프절 종대가 관찰되어 동결절편검사를 시행한 결과 암전이가 확인되어 위전절제술과 함께 췌장보존식 비장절제술을 시행하였다. 검상돌기 직하부에 수직으로 4 cm의 절개창을 형성 후 위장과 비장을 꺼낸 후 Roux-en-Y 식도공장문합술을 시행하였다. 환자는 수술 후 3일째 첫 번째 가스배출과 함께 유동식을 시작하였으며 별다른 문제없이 수술 후 9일째 퇴원하였다. 저자들은 비장문부의 림프절 암전이가 발견된 근위부 조기위암의 경우에도 복강경을 통한 제2군 림프절 절제가 가능함을 알 수 있었으며 복강경보조 위전절제술 및 췌장보존식 비장절제술을 안전하게 시행할 수 있다고 생각한다.

We report our experience with a case of performing laparoscopy-assisted total gastrectomy along with pancreas-preserving splenectomy for treating early gastric cancer. Laparoscopy-assisted total gastrectomy was planned for a 62-year-old male patient with a double early gastric cancer located in the upper and lower third of the stomach. Five trocars were placed and we used a harmonic scalpel to dissect the greater curvature. Enlarged splenic hilar lymph node was encountered and they were proved to be metastasis by frozen section biopsy. We then performed total gastrectomy with pancreas-preserving splenectomy for the purpose of completely dissecting the lymph nodes along the splenic artery and splenic hilum. We created a 4 cm sized longitudinal mini-laparotomy below the xiphoid process to remove the specimen, and anastomosis was done via the Roux-en-Y method. The patient was discharged on the 9th postoperative days after an uneventful recovery. Our experience shows that laparoscopy-assisted total gastrectomy with pancreas-preserving splenectomy is a relatively safe procedure for treating upper third early gastric cancer with metastatic splenic hilar lymph nodes.

Early gastric cancer; Laparoscopy-assisted total gastrectomy; Pancreas-preserving splenectomy; 조기위암; 복강경보조 위전절제술; 췌장보존식 비장절제술