National survey for genetic counseling and demands for Professional genetic counselor

Abstract

Purpose : The necessity of professional non-MD genetic counselor has been recently emphasized in a medical field. By conducting a national survey on the demands for generic counseling and professional non-MD generic counselor, we can make a long-term master plan to execute the educational program for professional genetic counselors and indeed promote genetic counseling in Korean health care service in a systemic manner.

Methods : The survey has been conducted from September 3rd to October 4th of 2007 in a way of e-mail, telephone interview, fax, and direct contacts. It’s targets were senior researchers and professors in medical and non- medical institutions, policy makers, research institutions or foundations.1 he survey questions consist of 16 questionnaires.

Results : As a result of survey, 102 of 650 people responded. 80% of respondents indicated that genetic counseling is needed as a health care service and 34% among them considered it as "the most needed". In addition, 77% of the respondents showed that, it is necessary to have a professional non-MD genetic counselor with a master degree or higher in the field of medical genetics and among them 29% thought it as "the most necessary". A 77% of respondents considered that the cost of genetic counseling should be covered by health insurance and among them, 29% answered "strongly agreed". A 56% of respondents chose the answer of "They have a plan to hire the professional non-MD genetic counselor" in their insti- tution, and among them 71 % selected "within 5 years" in terms of when to hire. Also, they tend to expect the role of the professional non-MD genetic counselor to be not only "genetic counselor" (60 %), but also "researcher" (42% ), "educator" (18%) and "clinical laboratory coordinator" (19%).

Conclusion : The 102 Of 650 People responded to the Survey. Based upon the nationwide Survey over the needs on genetic counseling in health care service and demands on the professional non-MD genetic counselor, systematic educational program for the genetic counseling, with reimbursement coverage for counseling service by health insurance should be emphasized in development of a master plan.

방 법 : 2007년 9월 3일부터 2007년 10월 4일까지 1개월 동안 이메일, 전화, 팩스, 직접수령의 방법으로 의료기관, 유전자 검사평가원에 등록된 비 의료기관, 정책인구기관, 자조회 등을 통하여 주임연구원,교수 등을 대상으로 총 16문항의 설문을 하였다.

결 과 : 설문 내용의 분석 결과 "유전상담의 필요성을 느끼고 있는지"에 대하여 응답자의 90명(88%)에서 유전상담의 필요성을 느끼고 있었으며, 그 중 "매우 필요하다"는 답변은 31명(34%)으로 나타났다. 또 "응답자 또는 응답자가 근무하는 기관에서는 의학유전학 석사학위 이상의 교육을 받은 전문직 유전상담사의 필요성을 느끼고 있는지"에 대한 문항에서는 필요하다는 의견이 68명(77%)을 차지하였고, 그 중 "매우 필요하다"는 의견은 16명(23%)의 결과를 보였다. 전문 유전상담에 대한 수가 책정이 건강보험급여로 인정되어야 한다고 생각하는 응답자가 78명(77%)으로 나타났으며, 그 중 23명(29%)이 매우 필요하다고 응답하였다. 이에 전문 유전상담사를 채용할 계획이 있다고 응답한 57명의 답변으로, 5년 이내 채용계획이 있다는 의견이 41명(71%)이었고, 채용 시 기대하는 담당 업무는 "유전 카운슬링" 34명 (60%), "학술담당" 24명(42%), "교육담당" 10명(18%), "임상검사담당" 11명(19 %)으로 나타났다.

결 론 : 이번 조사에는 대상자 650명 중에 총 102명이 설문에 응하였고, 국내 유전상담과 전문 유전상담사 수요에 대한 전국적 기초조사 결과를 토대로, 향후 5-10년 중장기계획을 가지고 유전상담교육, 유전 상담의 의료보험 적응과 전문 유전상담사 배출을 체계적으로 하는데 있었으며 이에 효율적인 유전질환 관리와 국가차원의 시스템 구축 및 유전질환 환자에 대한 양질의 의료서비스를 제공할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.