Identification of macrophage phenotypes and evaluation of their role in the immunopathogenesis in animal model of Behçet’s disease

Abstract

Although several immunological abnormalities have been demonstrated in Behçet’s disease (BD), the exact mechanism of the inflammatory changes occurring during the development of this disease remains unclear. Macrophage phenotypes are markedly heterogeneous and include classically activated (M1) and alternatively activated (M2) macrophages. In a herpes simplex virus (HSV)-induced BD mouse model, it has confirmed the abundant expression of the M1 phenotype (CD16/32) compared to the M2 phenotype(CD23). For M1/M2 phenotypic transformation in vivo normal mice, recombinant interferongamma (rIFN-γ) significantly increased the M1/M2 ratio (1.74±0.42) when compared with recombinant interleukin-4 (rIL-4) (0.83±0.20) or the phosphate buffered saline (PBS) treated control (0.66±0.34). In BD mice, rIL-4 treatment decreased the M1/M2 ratio (1.2±0.3) compared to PBS treated (2.4±2.9) or rIFN-γ treated groups (2.1±2.3). The M1/M2 ratio in rIL-4 treated BD mice was similar to the asymptomatic BD mice (BD normal, BDN) (1.0±0.9). In BDN mice, rIFN-γ or rIL-4 treatment did not affect the M1/M2 ratio (1.2±0.4, 1.2±0.7, respectively). This amelioration of BD-like symptoms was correlated with a decrease in the M1/M2 ratio accompanied by down-regulation of IL-17 and IL-6, and upregulation of IL-4. Furthermore, colchicine and pentoxifylline, which are frequently prescribed BD medications, decreased the M1/M2 ratio and improved BD-like symptoms in mice. This study clearly demonstrates the correlation of the M1 and M2 macrophage phenotypes and the M1/M2 ratio with HSV-induced BD-like symptoms. Therefore, a shift in the population of macrophages is a pathologic factor and modulation of macrophage phenotypes may have important implications for the treatment of BD.

베체트병에 대한 여러 가지 면역학적인 이상에 대하여 연구가 계속되어 왔지만, 베체트병이 발병되는 동안의 염증변화에 대한 정확한 mechanism은 아직까지 불분명하다. 대식세포는 다양한 특징을 가지며, 크게 classically activated (M1) 와 alternatively activated (M2) 대식세포로 나눈다. 정상 마우스군에서 M1/M2 phenotypic 변화를 유도 하였는데, 재조합 인터루킨-4 (rIL-4) (0.83±0.20) 혹은 phosphate buffered saline (PBS)를 투여한 대조군과(0.66±0.34) 비교하였을 때 재조합 인터페론감마 (rIFN-γ) 를 투여한 군에서의 M1/M2 비율이 (1.74±0.42) 유의하게 증가하였다. 단순포진바이러스로 유도한 베체트병 마우스 모델에서 M1 phenotype (CD16/32) 과 M2 phenotype (CD23)의 발현도 비교하였다. 베체트병 마우스모델에서, rIL-4 투여한 군의 (1.2±0.3) M1/M2 비율이 PBS (2.4±2.9) 혹은 rIFN-γ (2.1±2.3) 투여한 군에 비하여 유의하게 낮았다. 베체트병 마우스모델에 rIL-4 투여한 군은 무증상군 (바이러스 접종 후 증상이 나타나지 않은 군)과 비슷한 M1/M2 비율을 나타내었다 (1.0±0.9). rIFN-γ 혹은 rIL-4를 투여한 무증상군에서는 M1/M2 비율의 차이가 없었다(1.2±0.4, 1.2±0.7, respectively). 베체트병 마우스 증상의 호전은 M1/M2 비율의 감소와 함께 IL-17 과 IL-6의 감소, IL-4의 증가와 관계가 있었다. 더 나아가 베체트병 치료로 흔히 처방되는 colchicine과 pentoxifylline은 M1/M2 비율을 감소시키고 베체트병 마우스모델의 증상을 호전시켰다. 본 연구에서는 단순포진 바이러스로 유도한 베체트병 마우스모델의 증상에서 M1 과 M2 대식세포 표현과 M1/M2 비율의 상호관계를 증명하였다. 대식세포군의 발현 상태의 변화는 질병 치료에 중요한 요인이 될 것이며, 따라서 대식세포 발현 형태의 조절은 베체트병 치료에 있어 중요한 의미를 갖게 될 것이다.