Functional Role of Hepatitis B Virus Core Protein in Viral Replication

B형 간염 바이러스 복제에 미치는 Core 단백질의 기능적 역할

To investigate the contributions of carboxyl-terminal nucleic acid binding domain of HBV core protein for hepatitis B virus (HBV) replication, chimeric HBV core proteins were generated by substituting varying lengths of the carboxyl-terminus of duck hepatitis B virus (DHBV) core protein for the corresponding regions of HBV core protein. All chimeric core proteins formed core particles. A chimeric core protein with 221–262 amino acids of DHBV core protein, in place of 146–185 amino acids of the HBV core protein, supported HBV pregenomic RNA (pgRNA) encapsidation and DNA synthesis: 40% amino acid sequence identity or 45% homology in the nucleic-acid binding domain of HBV core protein was sufficient for pgRNA encapsidation and DNA synthesis, although we predominantly detected spliced DNA. A chimeric core protein with 221–241 and 251–262 amino acids of DHBV core, in place of HBV C 146–166 and 176–185 amino acids, respectively, could rescue full-length DNA synthesis. However, a reciprocal core chimera with 242–250 of DHBV core (242RAGSPLPRS250) introduced in place of 167–175 of HBV core (167RRRSQSPRR175) significantly decreased pgRNA encapsidation and DNA synthesis, and full-length DNA was not detected, demonstrating that the arginine-rich 167RRRSQSPRR175 domain may be critical for efficient viral replication. Five amino acids differing between viral species (underlined above) were tested for replication rescue; R169 and R175 were found to be important.

PART II

Phosphorylation of hepatitis B virus (HBV) core protein at Ser157, Ser164, and Ser172 residues by host serine/arginine protein-specific kinases (SRPK) or protein kinase C (PKC) has been demonstrated to modulate HBV replication. Also, three additional amino acid residues, Thr162, Ser170, and Ser178, of HBV core protein have been suggested as the putative protein kinase A (PKA) phosphorylation sites with the conserved RRXS/T motif. The in vivo phosphorylaiton assay reveals that Thr 162, Ser170, or Ser178 can be phosphorylated. In order to elucidate importance of these residues for HBV replication, each was mutated to Ala to mimic nonphosphorylated Ser or to Glu to mimic phosphorylated Ser. Thr 162 to Ala (T162A) mutation decreased replicative intermediate DNA significantly. To further investigate the importance of Thr 162 in conjunction with Ser170Ala and/or Ser178Ala mutations, more core protein mutants were constructed. In the presence of T162A mutation, the HBV DNA synthesis was decreased more dramatically, indicating that Thr 162 residue may be important for HBV DNA synthesis. Taken together, our results indicate that the putative PKA phosphorylation sites, Thr 162, Ser170, or Ser178, is phosphorylated and can modulate DNA replication possibly through phosphorylation and dephosphorylation.

B형 간염 바이러스(HBV) core 단백질 C-말단의 핵산 결합 도메인이 HBV복제에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위하여, HBV의 core 단백질 C-말단의 일부를 오리 B형 간염바이러스 (DHBV)의 core 단백질과 치환하여 키메라 캡시드 단백질을 제작하였다. HBV의 core 단백질의 146-185 아미노산을 DHBV core 단백질의 221-262 아미노산과 치환해주면 HBV pgRNA의 인캡시데이션과 DNA 복제를 할수 있는것으로 확인되었다. Core 단백질의 C-말단중 40%의 아마노산 동일성 혹은 45%의 아미노산 상동성만으로도 HBV pgRNA의 인캡시데이션과 DNA 복제를 하는데 충분한 것으로 확인되었다. DHBV 221-241 과 251-262 아미노산을 HBV의 146-166과 176-185 아미노산으로 치환하여 만든 키메라 core 단백질은 완전체 길이의 DNA를 합성할 수 있는것으로 확인 되었지만 DHBV의 (242RAGSPLPRS250) 를 HBV의 (167RRRSQSPRR175) 로 치환하게 되면 HBV pgRNA의 인캡시데이션과 DNA복제가 상당히 감소하는 것으로 나타났다. 이 결과를 통해서 C-말단의 (167RRRSQSPRR175) 도메인이 바이러스의 복제에 중요할 것이라고 추측할수 있다. 이 도메인에서 두 바이러스간의 다른 아미노산을 분석하여 추가의 키매라 단백질을 제작하여 확인해본 결과, 알지닌169 와 알지닌175가 중요한 것으로 확인 되었다.

B형 간염 바이러스 core 단백질의 C-말단 도메인에 위치한 세린157, 세린164, 세린172는 세린/알지닌 특이적 인산화효소 혹은 단백질 인산화효소 C에 의해서 인산화되는 잔기로 알려져 있으며 이것이 B형 간염 바이러스의 복제에 기여한다고 알려져있다. 이와 더불어 RRXS/T motif에 위치한 트레오닌162, 세린170, 세린178는 cAMP-dependent 단백질 인산화효소 A에 의해서 인산화되는 잠정적인 잔기로 알려져 있다. In vivo 인산화 실험을 통해서 트레오닌162, 세린170, 세린178가 인산화 되는 것을 확인하였다. 인산화효소 A에 의해서 인산화되는 부위가 B형 간염 바이러스의 복제에 미치는 영향을 연구하기위해 인산화-core단백질와 비인산화-core단백질와 유사한 형태를 만들기 위해 글루타민산과 알라닌으로의 돌연변이주를 제작하였다. T162A HBc 돌연변이주에서 DNA 합성률이 크게 감소하였다. 또한 T162A와 더불어 다른조합으로 돌연변이를 제작하여 실험한 결과, T162에 A의 돌연변이가 존재할 때 DNA 합성률이 현저하게 떨어지는 것으로 나타났다. 모든 실험을 종합하여볼 때, Core 단백질의 트레오닌162, 세린170, 세린178가 인산화될 수 있으며 이 부위는 B형 간염 바이러스의 복제에 중요하다는 것을 제시하였다.

Hepatitis B virus; Core protein; Chimeric core; Carboxyl-terminal domain of core protein; Encapsidation; Hepatitis B virus replication; B형 간염 바이러스; 키메라 Core 단백질; Core 단백질의 C-말단; 인캡시데이션; B형 간염 바이러스 복제