Analysis of Exome Sequencing in Hepatocellular Carcinoma

간세포암의 엑솜 염기서열 분석

Hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) is the type of cancer difficult to classify and analyze despite the high occurrence, because it displays a high level of tumor heterogeneity with complex etiology. For unbiased analysis of HCC with diverse tumorigenic backgrounds, a genomewide study that does not target any specific target genes is needed. The mutation of known oncogenes was found from previous sequencing studies. The samples from HCC and surrounding liver samples were dissected from twelve HCC patients to investigate the pattern of tumor heterogeneity and analyze by subgroups, to be used in the integrated analysis including the whole exome sequencing to identify mutations and the gene expression profiling using microarray to identify differentially expressed genes. Two subgroups were obtained from gene expression studies, and divided according to the clinically diagnosed tumor stages. Class 1, showing low aggressiveness, displayed the high expression of metabolic activity, while Class 2, with high aggressiveness, displayed the high expression of genes modulating epigenetic regulation. From the mutation analysis 144 genes contained exonic, novel, and nonsynonymous somatic mutations in total. Two recurrently mutated genes, HMCN1 from immunoglobulin family and UNC80 comprising sodium ion channel, were found, and validated by Sanger sequencing. By the functional analysis of the set of mutated genes using gene ontology, genes regulating cell adhesion were mutated in both Class 1 and Class 2. Class 1 specifically included mutations in the genes regulating cellular development, while Class 2 genes for epigenetic regulations. As a result of determining the association between the cancer-specific mutations from exome sequencing and the chromosomal region with high epigenetic modifications, the mutated genes in the region with high histone H3k09 trimethylation displayed enrichment in the G-protein coupled receptor signaling and cell adhesion, and those with high histone H3k04 dimethylation had mutations in noncoding RNA processing and RNA metabolism in common. By the functional analysis from mutation studies of liver cancer, the profile of each subgroup was compared, and the functions related to tumor malignancy could be found.

간암 (hepatocellular carcinoma, 간세포암)은 높은 발병자 수에도 불구하고 종양 이질성이 높고 진행 양상이 복잡하여 통일된 연구를 진행하기 어렵다. 다양한 양상의 간암에 대한 편향 없는 분석을 위해서는 모든 유전자를 함께 관찰하는 genomewide한 연구가 필요하다. 간암의 기존 서열 변이 연구에서 잘 알려진 암 유발 유전자의 변이가 발견되었다. 이질성의 양상을 조사하고 아형에 따라 비교 및 분석하기 위해 12 명의 간암 환자에게서 절제한 암 및 정상 간 조직을 사용했으며, 엑솜 염기서열 분석을 통한 변이 양상과 microarray를 통한 유전자 발현 양상을 확인하는 통합 분석을 실시했다. 유전자 발현 패턴 분석에서 두 개의 아형을 얻었으며, 이는 임상적으로 진단된 단계에 따라 구분되었다. 침윤성이 낮은 아형 (Class 1)에서는 물질 대사와 관련된 유전자군의, 높은 아형 (Class 2)에서는 후성유전학적 조절과 관련된 유전자군의 발현 수준이 높게 나타났다. 유전자 변이 분석에서는 총 144개의 유전자에서 엑손 영역에 위치하며 알려진 단일염기 다형성 목록에 없고 단백질 서열에 변화를 일으키는 암 특이적 변이가 발견되었다. 변이가 중복 발견된 유전자로는 immunoglobulin family에 속하는 HMCN1과 sodium ion channel을 구성하는 UNC80이 있었고, Sanger 염기서열 분석을 통해 검증되었다. Gene ontology를 이용한 서열 변이체의 기능 분석을 통해, 모든 환자에게서 세포 흡착 관련 유전자의 변이가 관찰되었고, 아형에 따라 Class 1에서 세포 분화, Class 2에서 후성유전 조절 관련 유전자군에서 변이 양상에 차이를 보였다. 엑솜 염기서열 분석의 암 특이적 변이와 후성유전 결합위치 간의 상관성을 분석한 결과 히스톤 H3k09 trimethylation 영역에서 G-protein coupled receptor 신호전달과 세포 흡착 관련 유전자의 변이가 나타났고, 히스톤 H3k04 dimethylation이 일어난 영역의 조사에서는 noncoding RNA 처리, RNA 대사 등 후성유전학적 조절에 관여하는 유전자군이 공통으로 발견되었다. 다양한 진행 단계에서 얻은 간암의 서열 변이 분석에서 변이된 유전자의 기능 분석을 통해 Class 간의 공통점과 차이점을 발견할 수 있었고, 간암의 악성화에 기여하는 유전자군의 기능을 찾을 수 있었다.

간암; 엑솜 염기서열 분석; Microarray; Gene ontology; Hepatocellular carcinoma; Exome sequencing