The Role of Bcl-xL and EGFR in the Malignant Progression of Neurofibromatosis type 1

Abstract

Neurofibromatosis Type 1 (NF1) is one of the most commonly inherited autosomal dominant human genetic disorders, with an incidence of approximately 1 in 3000~3500 individuals worldwide. NF1 is caused by loss-of-function mutations in the NF1 gene encoding neurofibromin, a GTPase-activating protein that regulates the small GTPase Ras signaling pathway by converting the active GTP-Ras to an inactive GDP-Ras. The transformation of benign plexiform neurofibromas (PNs) to malignant peripheral nerve sheet tumors (MPNSTs) in patients with NF1 is notable and is of far greater concern because MPNSTs are a type of aggressive sarcoma and are a major cause of mortality in patients with NF1. Yet the pathogenesis is poorly understood. In addition to the NF1 mutation, it has been suggested that other genetic or epigenetic changes may participate in the malignant change of benign tumor tissues to MPNSTs. Despite robust histological and molecular analyses that have been conducted to compare PNs and MPNSTs, the exact molecular pathogenesis of the malignant transformation in NF1 patients has not yet been elucidated. Long-term investigations using a multi-model therapeutic strategy revealed that there are still many hurdles to overcome in chemotherapy for the NF1-associated MPNSTs. In this study, I aimed to clarify the molecular mechanisms of NF1’s malignant progression, which may lead to finding new target molecules and/or drugs for improved chemotherapeutic approaches that treat NF1-associated MPNSTs effectively. Since hyperexpression of epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) in Schwann cells (SCs) is frequently observed in NF1-associated MPNST tissues, I first examined whether the basal EGFR expression levels were different between SCs derived from normal tissues or MPNSTs. By performing a comparison analysis between normal and MPNST SCs, I found that EGFR expression levels were significantly higher in the MPNST SCs. Interestingly, I found that the expression level of the EGFR protein was inversely related to the expression level of neurofibromin in all the SCs tested, suggesting that upregulated EGFR in the NF1-associated MPNSTs may be caused by neurofibromin deficiency. Manipulation of NF1 gene expression by RNA interference (RNAi) and overexpression demonstrated that neurofibromin plays a role in regulating the transcriptional expression of the EGFR. The results of site-specific chromatin immunoprecipitation (ChIP) targeting the phosphorylated Sp1 (pSp1)-binding site of the EGFR gene revealed that the knockdown of NF1 stimulated the binding of pSp1 to the EGFR gene. In addition, inhibition of extracellular signal-regulated kinase 1 and 2 (Erk1/2), a Ras downstream protein regulated by neurofibromin and an upstream regulator of Sp1, resulted in a weak increase in the EGFR level in neurofibromin-depleted cells. These results demonstrated that neurofibromin regulates EGFR expression by modulating the binding of the Sp1 transcription factor to the EGFR gene promoter. The results also demonstrate that the Ras/Erk/Sp1-signaling pathway mediates the EGFR upregulation in NF1-deficient MPNST cells. Crucially, I found that the antiapoptotic Bcl-xL protein was upregulated in MPNST cells and the increased Bcl-xL expression caused an increase in an MPNST cell’s resistance to anticancer drugs. These results suggest that the alteration of the Bcl-xL expression level by somatic expression changes in the NF1 locus may contribute to the development of MPNSTs in otherwise benign tumors. The manipulation of NF1 gene expression levels demonstrated that the decreased transcriptional expression of the NF1 gene, as in the neurofibromin-mediated EGFR expression, caused the high expression of Bcl-xL in MPNST cells. Because Bcl-xL is also one of the downstream proteins of the Ras/Erk/Sp1 pathway, I tested the effect of Erk1/2 in regulation of the neurofibromin-mediated Bcl-xL expression. Treatment with the Erk1/2 inhibitor PD98059 resulted in a weak increase in the Bcl-xL level in the neurofibromin-depleted cells, indicating that Erk1/2 activation caused the Bcl-xL upregulation in MPNST cells. In addition, knockdown of SP1 and NF1 genes demonstrated that the Ras/Erk/Sp1-signaling pathway mediated the Bcl-xL upregulation in the MPNST cells. I unexpectedly found that Bcl-xL modulated neurofibromin levels in the opposite direction. The knockdown of Bcl-xL caused an increase in the neurofibromin level, whereas Bcl-xL overexpression resulted in a decreased neurofibromin level. I discovered that Bcl-xL regulates neurofibromin levels by modulating the ubiquitin-mediated proteolysis of neurofibromin. In particular, Bcl-xL negatively regulated the neurofibromin level by increasing the binding of ETEA, a ubiquitin-related protein, to neurofibromin. These results suggest that Bcl-xL plays a crucial role in the regulation of EGFR-mediated Ras signaling in a positive feedback manner by modulating cellular neurofibromin levels. I further demonstrated that either the depletion of Bcl-xL expression by RNAi or the inactivation of Bcl-xL by ABT-737, a mimetic of the BH3-only protein BAD, was very effective in sensitizing the MPNST cells to apoptotic cell death when combined with the tested anticancer drug Doxorubicin. Because immunohistological staining results showed that both EGFR and Bcl-xL proteins were upregulated in MPNST tissues (when compared to that in PN tissues from patients with NF1), I tested the effect of the combined treatment of the EGFR inhibitor Erlotinib, the Bcl-xL inhibitor ABT-737, and the apoptosis inducer Doxorubicin in MPNST cells. A low concentration of Erlotinib, ABT-737, and Doxorubicin could effectively induce synergistic cytotoxicity in the MPNST cells with minimal side effects. These results suggest that pharmacological inhibition of both EGFR and Bcl-xL in combination with anticancer drug-inducing apoptosis may be a potential therapeutic strategy for the treatment of NF1-associated MPNSTs. Collectively, the results suggest that an NF1 deficiency-mediated elevation in the Ras/Erk/Sp1-signaling pathway may cause the upregulation of EGFR and Bcl-xL in MPNST cells and may provide a new chemotherapeutic target in patients with NF1 and MPNSTs.

신경섬유종증 제1형 (Neurofibromatosis Type 1, NF1)은 약 3,500명 출생당 1명 꼴로 발생하는 가장 흔한 상염색체 유성 유전질환 중 하나이다. 양성 종양인 plexiform neurofibroma를 가진 환자의 약 13%에서 악성종양인 malignant peripheral nerve sheet tumor (MPNST)로 발전하며, 이는 NF1환자의 주요 사망원인이 되고 있다. MPNST로 악성화된 환자의 경우 생존율이 현저히 낮다고 보고되어있으나 어떤 경우에 악성으로 발전하는지에 대한 예측이 불가능하다. 많은 연구에도 불구하고 지금까지 악성으로 발전하는 분자기전에 대한 이해가 부족하여 적절한 치료법 개발이 이루어지지 않고 있는 실정이다. 이에 악성화 원인규명을 토대로 한 치료법 개발이 절실히 요구되고 있다. NF1환자는 암 억제유전자인 NF1 유전자의 한쪽 allele의 돌연변이로 인해 이 유전자가 code하는 neurofibromin 단백질의 감소로 Ras의 활성을 적절히 조절하지 못하게 되면서 문제가 발생하는데, NF1 유전자의 loss of function (LOH)의 경우 정상의 나머지 한쪽 allele도 마저 잃게 되어 neurofibromin의 총체적 결핍이 발생된다. 그 결과 Ras 단백질의 과잉 활성에 의한 Ras signaling pathway가 활성화된다. 특히 EGFR은 Ras의 상위 receptor로 많은 연구가 이루어졌는데, 흥미로운 사실은 MPNST에서 EGFR의 증가 현상이 관찰된다는 것이다. Neurofibromin의 감소 또는 결핍과 EGFR의 증가의 동반은 EGFR/Ras 신호전달의 활성화를 더욱 증대시키게 되어 결국 악성으로 발전하게 된다는 설명이 가능하다. 이러한 EGFR의 증가는 in vivo 와 in vitro 실험을 통해 악성화의 직접적인 원인이라는 선행보고가 있지만, 아직 정확한 기전이 밝혀지지 않고 있다. 본 연구는 NF1 악성화에 있어 그 분자기전의 이해와 이를 통한 새로운 치료 표적 단백질을 찾는 것을 목표로 하였다. 우선, NF1의 감소와 EGFR 증가 사이의 연관성을 밝히기 위해, neurofibromin의 발현을 조절한 세포에서 EGFR의 발현량의 변화를 관찰한 결과 neurofibromin과 EGFR의 발현량이 반비례 관계에 있음을 밝혔다. 특히, neurofibromin의 발현량에 따라 EGFR이 전사 (transcription) 단계에서 조절되는 것을 밝혔다. 특히, neurofibromin의 발현량이 감소함에 따라 EGFR의 주요 전사인자 (transcription factor)인 Sp1의 인산화 (phosphorylation)와 핵으로의 이동 (nuclear translocation)이 증가되고, 핵 내의 인산화 Sp1이 EGFR promoter에 결합이 증대되어, 그 결과로써 EGFR의 전사가 증가되는 것을 밝혔다. 또한 이러한 neurofibromin-mediated EGFR expression은 Ras/Erk/Sp1의 신호전달 과정에 의해 조절된다는 새로운 사실을 밝혔다. 선행보고들에 따르면 NF1의 MPNST는 세포자멸사 (apoptosis)유도 약제에 대한 저항성이 높아 항암약제 치료가 힘든 것으로 보고되고 있다. 이러한 MPNST 세포에서의 약제내성원인을 밝히기 위하여, 정상과 MPNST 세포간의 세포사멸을 조절에 중요한 역할을 하는 Bcl-2 family 단백질들의 발현량의 차이를 조사하여, MPNST 세포에서 anti-apoptosis 단백질인 Bcl-xL의 과발현을 확인하였다. 또한, MPNST에서 나타나는 항암약제 내성은 Bcl-xL의 과발현에 기인 한 것임을 밝혔다. 다음은, NF1 유전자 knockdown과 overexpression 연구를 통하여, neurofibromin의 발현량에 따라 Bcl-xL의 전사가 조절되며, EGFR의 조절에서와 같이 neurofibromin-mediated Bcl-xL expression은 Ras/Erk/Sp1의 신호전달 과정에 의해 조절된다는 사실을 밝혔다. 이러한 결과로부터, NF1에 의존적인 EGFR과 Bcl-xL 의 전사조절은 동일한 경로에 의해 조절되고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 실제 NF1 환자의 양성종양 조직과 MPNST 종양조직에서 immunohistochemistry 방법을 통한 비교에서, EGFR과 Bcl-xL 모두 악성 MPNST 조직에서 더 많이 발현되어 있음을 관찰하였다. 한편, Bcl-xL이 과발현된 세포에서 neurofibromin의 감소를 우연히 발견하였다. Bcl-xL 발현조절 결과로부터, Bcl-xL이 유비퀴친화 (ubiquitination) 관련단백질인 ETEA와 neurofibromin 간의 결합을 조절하며, 이를 통하여 neurofibromin의 단백질 안정성 (stability)조절에 관여한다는 것을 밝혔다. 이러한 결과들로부터 다음과 같은 NF1 악성화 기전을 제시하였다. NF1의 MPNST에서의 Bcl-xL의 과발현은 ETEA를 통한 neurofibromin의 proteolysis를 유도하고, 이로 인한 neurofibromin의 감소는 Ras/Erk/Sp1 신호전달의 촉진으로 이어져, 그 결과로서 EGFR과 Bcl-xL의 transcription은 더욱 증가되게 된다. 이때 증가된 EGFR은 EGFR/Ras/Erk/Sp1 신호전달을 증대 시켜 세포증식, angiogenesis, invasion 등의 악성화에 관여하게 되고, 증가된 Bcl-xL은 세포자멸사의 억제를 유도하고, 또다시 neurofibromin 조절 경로로 계속 이어지게 된다. 결과적으로 증가된 Bcl-xL로 인하여 MPNST의 악성화와 약제 내성을 얻게 되는 기전이다. 끝으로, 이러한 악성화 분자기전을 토대로 효과적인 MPNST의 세포자멸사 유도 방법을 모색해 보았다. MPNST 세포에 과발현된 EGFR과 Bcl-xL의 억제를 위하여, EGFR inhibitor인 Erlotinib과 Bcl-xL inhibitor인 ABT-737을 세포자멸사 유도 약제인 Doxorubicin과 함께 처리하여 MPNST 세포자멸사 정도를 관찰하였다. 고농도에서의 부작용이 보고된 Doxorubicin과 ABT-737의 농도를 낮은 농도로 설정하고, 비교적 부작용이 적은 것으로 알려진 Erlotinib를 다양한 농도로 함께 처리 한결과, 이 방법이 부작용이 적으면서 뛰어난 세포자멸사 촉진 효과가 있음을 확인하였다. 이러한 세 가지 약제의 동시처리는 Erlotinib과 Doxorubicin 또는 ABT-737과 Doxorubicin의 두 가지 조합에 비해 더 효과적이었다. 본 연구의 결과로부터, NF1의 MPNST의 항암제 내성과 EGFR의 과발현에 대한 Bcl-xL의 역할이 밝혀졌다. 즉, MPNST 세포에서 neurofibromin의 감소는 Ras/Erk/Sp1 신호전달 경로의 활성을 통한 EGFR과 Bcl-xL의 전사 촉진을 초래하고, 이러한 EGFR과 Bcl-xL의 과발현은 세포자멸사 억제와 항암 약제 내성뿐만 아니라, EGFR에 의한 Ras/Erk/Sp1 경로의 계속적인 활성화와 Bcl-xL에 의한 neurofibromin의 감소로 시작되는 전체경로의 계속적인 활성화로 이어져 결국 NF1의 악성화가 발생한다는 새로운 분자기전에 대한 가설을 도출하였다. 이러한 결과를 토대로, Erlotinib/ABT-737/Doxorubicin의 동시처리 방법이 악성화된 MPNST 세포의 세포자멸사 촉진에 좋은 효과가 있음을 확인하였다. 본 연구결과가 NF1의 기전 규명과 더불어 향후 NF1 치료법 개발에 기여 할 것으로 기대된다.