Interferon-gamma suppresses melanogenesis in B16 melanoma cells and primary human melanocytes

배양 세포주를 이용한 인터페론 감마의 색소형성 억제효과 및 기전에 관한 연구

Inflammatory cytokines are closely related to melanogenesis in melanocytes. Here, I studied whether IFN-γ affects melanogenesis, and if so, what is the underlying mechanism involved in it. Using B16 melanoma cell lines and primary human melanocytes, I demonstrated that alpha-MSH induced tyrosinase expression and activity and TRP-1, TRP-2 expression were suppressed by IFN-γ, which resulted from the inhibition of MITF expression, upstream molecule of tyrosinase. Moreover, the inhibitory effects on MITF expression by IFN-γ occured through the disturbance of CREB binding ability on MITF promoter by reducing the binding of CBP and CREB. These results suggest that IFN-γ decreases melanogenesis through inhibiting the binding of CBP and CREB and block the MITF and tyrosinase expression. Inflammatory cytokines are closely related to melanogenesis in melanocytes. Here, I studied whether IFN-γ affects melanogenesis, and if so, what is the underlying mechanism involved in it. Using B16 melanoma cell lines and primary human melanocytes, I demonstrated that alpha-MSH induced tyrosinase expression and activity and TRP-1, TRP-2 expression were suppressed by IFN-γ, which resulted from the inhibition of MITF expression, upstream molecule of tyrosinase. Moreover, the inhibitory effects on MITF expression by IFN-γ occured through the disturbance of CREB binding ability on MITF promoter by reducing the binding of CBP and CREB. These results suggest that IFN-γ decreases melanogenesis through inhibiting the binding of CBP and CREB and block the MITF and tyrosinase expression.

멜라닌은 DNA 손상을 유도하는 UV 자극으로부터 피부를 보호한다. 최근 염증사이토카인이 멜라닌생성 억제와 연관되어 있다고 보고된 바있지만 세부적인 연구내용은 아직 밝혀지지 않았다. 본 연구자는 멜라닌형성에 염증사이토카인인 인터페론감마가 멜라닌 색소생성에 형성에 미치는 영향과 그 기전에 관하여 알아보았다. B16 악성흑색종세포와 사람피부멜라닌형성세포를 이용하여 a-MSH 에 의하여 유도된 멜라닌형성에 주요한 효소인 tyrosinase, TRP-1, TRP-2 의 발현이 인터페론 감마에 의하여 억제되는 현상을 확인하였으며 tyrosinase의 활성과 mRNA 발현이 억제되는 것을 확인하였다. 이는 tyrosinase 단백질의 분해를 통하여 일어나는 일은 아님을 밝혔다. 본 연구자는 인터페론감마가 tyrosinase 의 상위전사인자인 MITF의 단백질과 RNA의 발현 또한 억제하는 것을 확인하였다. RNA의 발현억제현상은 RNA의 안정성억제와는 무관하였다. MITF는 전사인자인 CREB에 의하여 전사가 조절됨이 알려져 있으며 본 연구자는 인터페론감마가 CREB의 활성을 억제함 을 밝혔다. 또한 인터페론 감마에 의하여 활성화되는 STAT1이 tyrosinase의 발현억제에 관여한다는 사실을 확인하였다. 활성화된 STAT1은 CREB의 보조전사인자인 CBP와 결함함으로써 CBP와 CREB과의 결합을 막아 CREB의 활성을 떨어뜨리는것이 밝혀졌다. 본 연구자는 결과를 통하여 인터페론감마가 CBP와 결합함으로써 MITF의 전사인자인 CREB의 활성을 막아 멜라닌형성을 억제한다는 사실을 밝혀냈으며 본 연구는 사이토카인에 의한 멜라닌조절메커니즘을 밝히는 연구에 상당부분 기여할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

Melanogenesis; a-MSH; IFN-g; Tyrosinase; MITF; STAT1; CBP; CREB