Expression of inflammasome-related molecules from U87MG cells cocultured with Naegleria fowleri in the non-contact system

병원성파울러자유아메바의 비접촉 배양에 의한 U87MG 세포의 inflammasome 형성 관련인자의 발현 양상

Naegleria fowleri, a free living amoeba widespread in moist soil, water and sediment, exist as a virulent pathogen causing fetal primary amoebic meningoencephalitis (PAM) in experimental animals and in humam. Inflammasomes are large intracellular multiprotein complexes that play a central role in innate immunity. They detect and respond to a large range of pathogen-associated molecular patterns (PAMPs), including bacterial flagellin, and damage-associated molecular patterns (DAMPs), such as uric acid crystals. inflammasomes comprise a member of the NOD-like receptor (NLR) family, such as NLRP3 and IPAF, and are defined by the NLR protein that they contain. The NLR protein recruits the inflammasome-adaptor protein, ASC, which in turn interacts with caspase-1 leading to its activation. Consequently caspase-1 promotes the maturation of the proinflammatory cytokines such as, interleukin IL-1β and IL-18. Inflammasome activation is crucial for host defense to pathogens, but recent studies have also found a role for the inflammasomes in the pathogenesis of several inflammatory diseases such as inflammatory bowel disease, rheumatoid arthritis and microorganism infection. To observe the induction of inflammasome-related molecules from target cells cocultured with N. fowleri trophozoites in a non-contact system, U87MG cells were cultured with TRAIL, LPS and amoebic trohozoites for 30, 60 and 180 mins, respectively. By Western blotting and ELISA analysis, amounts of IL-1β and NLRP3 protein from U87MG cells cocultured with N. fowleri trophozoites were increased a time-dependent manner. Amount of caspase-1 was increased at 60 min. On the other hand, when the glybenclamide which is a specific-NLRP3 inhibitor was treated on the coculture system, the expression of IL-1β, NLRP3 and caspase-1 were down-regulated. Thus, this study showed that the target cells (U87MG cells) cocultured with N. fowleri trophozoites in a non-contact system secret some inflammasomes, NRLP3, caspase-1 and IL-1β, which may play an important role on the inflammation response.

병원성 파울러자유아메바(Naegleria fowleri)는 토양, 연못, 습지 등에 존재하는 자유생활아메바로서, 사람이나 실험동물에서 원발성 아메바성 수막뇌염 (PAM, primary amebic meningoencephalitis)을 일으킨다고 알려져 있다. 파울러자유아메바는 오염된 연못, 호수에서 수영 또는 수상스포츠를 하는 사람들에게 감염되어 중추신경계 (CNS: central nervous system)에 치명적인 질병을 유발하게 된다. U87MG세포(교모세포종)는 중추신경계를 구성하는 세포 중에 하나로 inflammasome형성과 관련하여 사이토카인을 분비하는 것으로 알려져 있다. Inflammasomes은 선천성 면역에서 중심적인 역할을 하며, 박테리아 flagellin 등의 병원체를 감지하고 관련 분자 패턴 (PAMPs) 및 요산의 결정 등을 손상시킨다. Inflammasomes은 NLRP3, IPAF와 같은 NOD유사 수용체(NLR)들로 구성되며, 이들을 포함하는 NLR 단백질로 정의할 수 있다. NLR 단백질은 caspase-1의 활성화로 이어지는 상호작용으로 inflammasome 어댑터 단백질인 ASC를 형성하며, IL-1β와 IL-18활성을 유도한다. 원발성 아메바성 수막뇌염을 일으키는 파울러자유아메바에 감염 되었을 때, 뇌세포에서 inflammasome의 형성과 그와 관련된 인자들의 발현양상이 충분히 밝혀져 있지 않다. 본 연구에서는 파울러자유아메바의 영양형을 비접촉적으로 배양 하였을 때, 표적세포의 inflammasome 관련 인자들의 발현양상을 알아보고자 실험을 진행하였다. U87MG 세포에 파울러자유아메바를 비접촉적으로 30분, 60분, 180분 배양하였을 때 inflammasome형성 관련 인자들의 발현 양상을 관찰하였다. Western blot과 ELISA 분석결과, 파울러자유아메바를 비접촉적으로 배양한 후 U87MG 세포에서 NLRP3와 IL-1β의 발현이 배양시간에 따라 증가되는 것을 확인하였고, Caspase-1 또한 배양 1시간 후 강한 발현이 확인되었다. 그리고 NLRP3의 특이억제제인 Glybenclamide를 처리 한 실험결과에서는, IL-1β와 Caspase-1 발현이 감소되는 것을 확인하였다. 결과적으로 파울러자유아메바와 U87MG세포를 비접촉성으로 함께 배양했을 때, NLRP3, ASC, IL-1β, 그리고 Caspase-1과 같은 inflammasome 형성관련 인자들의 발현이 증가 되었으며, 이러한 인자들이 inflammasome형성에 중요한 역할을 할 것으로 생각된다.

파울러자유아메바; inflammasome; U87MG세포; NLRP3; IL-1β; Caspase-1