Genetic Effect of MBL2 Polymorphisms in Patients with Diisocyanate-induced Occupational Asthma

Abstract

BACKGROUND AND OBJECTIVE: Diisocyanate (DI) is the most common cause of occupational asthma (OA) in Korea. Although various mechanisms were involved in the pathogenesis of DI-OA, oxidative stress has been suggested as a potential mechanism, which leads to the formation of a complement-activating mannose-binding lectin (MBL) ligand on human endothelial cells. MBL initiates the lectin complement activation pathway following oxidative stress and generate complement cascade, which is involved in chronic airway inflammation.

MATERIALS AND METHODS: To demonstrate genetic association of MBL2 polymorphisms in DI-OA, 99 patients with DI-OA, 99 asymptomatic exposed controls (AEC) and 144 unexposed normal controls were enrolled. Three polymorphisms (-554 G>C, -431 A>C and -225 G>C) in the MBL2 promoter were genotyped by TaqMan allelic discrimination assays using TaqMan probes. The serum MBL levels were detected using enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA). The functional variabilities of the promoter polymorphisms were analyzed by luciferase reporter assay and electrophoretic mobility shift assay (EMSA).

RESULT: Significantly higher frequency of the AA genotype at -431 A>C (P=0.016) and higher frequency of haplotype (ht) 2 [CAG] were noted in the DI-OA group compared to AEC group (P=0.044). DI-OA patients carrying the GG genotype at -225 G>C, and ht2 [CAG] had significantly lower PC20 methacholine levels (P=0.030, and P<0.001, respectively) than non-carriers. Serum MBL levels were significantly higher in DI-exposed subjects (including both DI-OA and AEC) carrying the GG genotype of -554 G>C and/or -225 G>C than those of other genotypes (P=0.004 and P=0.010, respectively). The DI-OA exposed subjects carrying ht1 [GAG] showed higher serum MBL levels (P=0.004), while the subjects carrying ht3 [CAC] had significantly lower serum MBL levels (P=0.020) than those with others. The luciferase activity was enhanced significantly in the construct containing -554G compared to the -554C in human hepatocarcinoma cell (Hep3B) (P=0.002). EMSA showed that a -554G probe produced a specific shifted band compared to a -554C probe.

CONCLUSION: These findings suggest that MBL2 ht2 [CAG] was significantly associated with the phenotype of DI-OA and MBL2 polymorphism at -554 G>C affects serum MBL levels via increased promoter activity in DI-exposed subjects.

연구배경 및 목적: Diisocyanate(DI)는 한국인에서 발병하는 직업성 천식의 가장 대표적인 원인 물질이다. DI에 의한 유발 직업성 천식의 병인기전에 다양한 기전이 관여하지만 최근 산화 스트레스와의 관련성에 대한 관심이 증가하고 있다. 또한 산화적 스트레스가 생성되면 mannose-binding lectin(MBL)에 의한 보체 활성을 통하여 기도 염증을 증가시킬 수 있다. 이에, 본 연구에서는 MBL이 산화적 스트레스에 노출 된 후 렉틴 보체 활성화 경로를 개시하여 보체 캐스케이드의 발생을 증가시켜 만성 기도 염증에 관여 할 것으로 가정하고, DI 유발 직업성 천식 환자에서 mannosebinding lectin 2 (MBL2 ) 유전자 다형성이 미치는 유전적 영향을 연구하였다.

재료 및 방법: DI 유발 직업성 천식에서 MBL2의 유전적 연관성을 확인하기 위해, DI 유발 직업성 천식 환자 (diisocyanate-induced occupational asthma, DI-OA) 99명, diisocyanate에 노출 되었지만 증상을 나타내지 않는 정상군 (asymptomatic exposed control, AEC) 99명, 그리고 diisocyanate에 노출 되지 않은 정상 대조군 (unexposed normal contol, NC) 144명을 대상으로 MBL2의 유전자 다형성 (single nucleotied polymorphisms, SNPs) haplotype-based case-contorl 연구를 수행하였다. 또한 혈청 내 MBL 수준을 enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA)로 측정하여 생체기능 연구를 실시했고, luciferase reporter assay와 electrophoretic mobility shift assay (EMSA)를 수행하여 MBL2 유전자 다형성에 따른 기능 차이를 확인하였다.

결과: DI 유발 직업성 천식 환자에서 -431 A>C의 AA 유전자형과 haplotype인 ht2 [CAG]의 빈도는, DI에 노출되었지만 증상은 보이지 않는 정상 대조군에 비해 통계적으로 유의하게 높았다 (P=0.016, P=0.004). 또한 225 GG 유전자형과 ht2 [CAG]를 가지고 있는 DI 유발 직업성 천식 환자는 다른 haplotype을 가진 환자군 보다 유의하게 낮은 PC20 methacholine 수치를 보였다 (P=0.030). DI에 노출된 대상자에서 (DI-OA 그리고 AEC) -554 G>C 또는 -225 G>C의 GG 유전자형과 ht1 [GAG]을 가진 대상자는 높은 혈청 내 MBL 수치를 보였으나 (P=0.004, P=0.010, P=0.004, 각), ht3 [CAC]를 가진 대상자는 혈청 내 MBL 수치는 낮았다 (P=0.020). 사람의 간암세포인 (human hepatocarcinoma cell, Hep3B) Hep3B 세포주를 이용한 프로모터 활성도 측정에서는 ht1[GAG]이 ht2[CAG]를 가진 plasmid 보다 유의하게 높은 활성을 나타내었으며, EMSA 실험에서 -554 G 서열이 -554 C 서열 보다 특이적으로 전사인자의 결합능을 보이는 것을 확인하였다.

결론: DI 유발 천식 환자의 표현형과 MBL2 유전자 다형성이 유의하게 연관되어있는데, MBL2 ht2 [CAG]은 기도 과민성 진행에 기여하여 천식 발생에 기여하며, MBL2 -554 G 유전자 다형은 DI에 노출시 혈청 MBL 수치를 증가시켜, 만성 기도 염증에 기여할 것으로 생각한다.