Influence of Whole Body Exposure of 914 MHz Radiofrequency Identification on Endocrine system

Abstract

Radio frequency identification (RFID) is one of the currently introduced wireless radio frequency (RF) systems and is generally used in industrial and everyday life. However, the possible biologic effects of RFID radiation on human health, particularly brain function, remain unclear. Epidemiological studies suggest that exposure to RF electromagnetic field (EMF) may be a dormant risk factor in human health; therefore I expect it may affect the mammalian brain function. To study the effect of RFID exposure on rat brain function, I focused on neuroendocrine system including thyroid hormone system and melatonin, and cerebral metabolism, especially glucose metabolism. For these animal trials, a reverberation chamber was used as a whole-body exposure system. RFID exposure trial was performed during the day for the studies except for a study regarding the pineal melatonin biosynthesis, as RFID exposure during the night is more valid. The whole-body average specific absorption rate (SAR) was 4 W/kg for field of the RFID for all the experiments. Although some transient changes in serum thyroid hormones were observed in the separate 2, 4, 8, and 16 week exposure experiments, serum level of TSH and thyroid hormones were not influenced in this study. Nocturnal 8 h RFID exposure, at SAR of 4 W/kg, caused a reduction of a 24 h urinary secretion of 6-OHMS, melatonin metabolite, and its diminution degree shows a pineal Aanat transcriptional level-dependent manner. Decreased levels of AANAT enzyme activity and protein were observed in RFID exposed group compared to sham exposed group. Moreover, level of CREB phosphorylation in pineal gland was reduced after RFID exposure. Consequently, reduced expression of Aanat mRNA was also observed in RFID-exposed group. But, No significant change was found after RFID exposure in protein kinase A (PKA) enzyme activity which is known as a key enzyme in phosphorylation of AANAT and CREB in pineal gland at night. These results indicate that nocturnal RFID exposure reduces Aanat transcription which is ultimate causes of reduction of melatonin synthesis including protein level of AANAT and, AANAT activity. I investigated the RFID exposure influence on rat cortical glucose metabolism by using 18F-deoxyglucose positron emission tomography (FDG-PET). The relative cerebral glucose metabolic rate was unchanged in the frontal, temporal and parietal cortexes of the RFID-exposed rats, compared with rats in cage-control and sham-exposed groups. To evaluate the effect of RFID exposure on rat brain function, I had studied three different systems including cerebral glucose metabolism, thyroid system, and pineal melatonin synthesis. Taken together, my scientific data may, at least in part, provide evidence that rat brain can be influenced by RF exposure.

무선통신전자파 (Radiofrequency electromagnetic field, RF-EMF) 노출이 인체에 잠재적 위해 요소일 가능성이 있다는 역학보고가 있지만, 생체 영향에 대한 연구 자료는 아직 제한적이다. RFID (Radio frequency identification, RFID)는 최근 도입되어 산업 및 일상 생활에서 흔히 사용되는 무선 통신 시스템의 일종으로 전자파(Radiofrequency,RF)를 방출한다. 전자파 노출 동물 실험을 위하여 Reverberation chamber를 구축하였다. 실험용 흰쥐는 225-250g 중량의 수컷 Sprague-Dawley 종을 활용하였다. 동물 실험은 1)갑상선 호르몬계 영향 연구, 2) 송과체 멜라토닌 생성 영향 및 관련 기전 연구, 3) FDG-PET 검사를 이용한 뇌 피질 당 대사 영향 연구 등으로 구분하여 수행하였다. 갑상선 호르몬계 연구와 뇌 피질 당 대사 연구는 RIFD 전자파 노출 실험을 낮 시간대(10:00-18:00)에, 멜라토닌 관련 연구는 해당 호르몬의 특수성을 감안하여 어두운 밤 시간대 (22:00-06:00)에 수행하였다. 조직 내 변화 여부도 해당 시간대에 관찰하기 위해, 멜라토닌 관련 연구용 조직은 심야 시간대에 채취하였다. 모든 연구는 specific absorption rate (SAR,전자파흡수율) 4 W/kg 강도의 RFID 전자파를 전신에 노출하는 방법으로 수행하고 전신 SAR 값은 흰쥐의 몸무게변화에 따라 3.2-4.6 W/kg 내에 분포하도록 전자파 노출량을 조절하였다. 모든 전자파 노출실험은 일일 8 시간, 주당 5일간 수행하였다. 갑상선 호르몬계 실험을 위한 전자파 노출 기간은 2, 4, 8, 및 16 주 등으로 구분하여 순차적으로 수행하고, 멜라토닌 생성 조절 실험은 2주 동안 노출하는 환경에서 반복하여 수행하였다. 당 대사 영향 실험은 2 주와 16 주 동안 수행하였다. 아주대학교 동물실험연구윤리위원회의 심의를 거쳤으며 (110405-25) 실험은 그 규정을 준수하여 수행하였다.

연구 결과를 실험 별로 정리하면 아래와 같다.

1. RFID 전자파를 2, 4, 8, 및 16 주 동안 낮시간 대에 노출한 흰쥐 갑상선계 호르몬에 미치는 영향에 대한 분석 결과를 보면, 갑상선호르몬 (T3, T4)에는 일시적인 영향을 주지만 정상 범위 이내에서 유지되는 소견을 보였고, 갑상선자극호르몬 (TSH)은 각각의 실험에서도 대조군의 수치와 차이를 보이지 않아, RFID 전자파가 갑상선 호르몬계에 유해한 영향을 미치지 않는다는 소견을 확인하였다.

2. RFID 전자파 야간 노출 군의 24 시간-뇨 내 멜라토닌 대사 물질이 대조군에 비해 현저히 낮았다. 이러한 변화의 원인이 송과체내 Arylalkylamine N-acetyltrasferase (AANAT)의 activity 변화, AANAT의 단백질 및 mRNA의 발현 감소와 유관함을 확인하였다. 또한 Aanat gene transcription의 감소가 CREB의 phosphorylation의 감소와 관련이 있으나, PKA activity와는 무관하다는 소견을 확인 하였다. 이러한 연구 결과는 전자파에 의한 멜라토닌 생성의 기전을 규명하는 의미있는 결과라고 생각된다.

3. 18F-deoxyglucose positron emission tomography (FDG-PET) 검사를 이용한 RFID 전자파 노출 영향 분석상 전두엽, 측두엽, 후두엽 등의 뇌피질 부위에서의 뇌 피질 당 대사량이 유의미한 차이를 보이지 않아 전자파가 뇌대사에는 별 영향을 주지 않는다는 소견을 확인하였다.

본 연구자가 수행한 연구 결과를 바탕으로 RFID 전자파 노출이 노출 조건과 환경에 따라 중추신경계와 관련한 내분비계에 영향을 줄 가능성이 있음을 확인하여, 관련 분야에 대한 깊이 있고 체계적인 연구가 더 수행될 필요성이 있음을 제안하고자 한다.