Protective effect of Nicotinamide on High glucose (HG)/Palmitate (PA)-induced Glucolipotoxicity to INS-1 beta cells

고농도 포도당/지방산 독성에 의한 INS-1 베타세포사멸에서 Nicotinamide의 세포사멸 억제 기전 연구

Prolonged exposure of pancreatic beta cells to excessive levels of glucose and fatty acids is postulated to contribute to beta cell dysfunction and beta cell death in type 2 diabetes. Nicotinamide, via its major metabolite NAD+, is involved in a wide range of biological processes, including the production of energy. Nicotinamide (NAM) significantly protected the cells against the HG/PA-induced cell death. The aim of this study is to determine which mechanism of protective effect of nicotinamide on high glucose/palmitate (HG/PA)―induced INS-1 beta cell death. Protective effect of NAM was due to its role as an anti-oxidant, NAD+ precursor, or inhibitor of NAD+-consuming enzyme. first, Anti-oxidant activity of NAM was investigated whether other anti-oxidant have a protective effect on HG/PA-induced INS-1 cell death. Anti-oxidant such as NAD or GSH, or Mito-TEMPOL were not protective against HG/PA-induced cell death. Second, NAM had a restorative effect on NAD+ depletion was determined whether replenishment of NAD+ prevented HG/PA-induced cell death. Treatment with exogenous nicotinamide mononucleotide (NMN) or L-Kynurenin (Kyn), or nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide (NAD+) prevented HG/PA-induced viability reduction. but replenishment of NAD+ precursor did not have a protective effect against HG/PA-induced cell death. We have investigated whether NAD salvage pathway is involved in the protective effect of NAM on HG/PA-induced cell death. Inhibition of NAD salvage pathway by Nampt inhibitor FK866 or knocking down the Nampt or knocking down the Nmnat did not protect against HG/PA-induced cell death. Furthermore, FK866 did not reduced NAM-induced protective effects. Third, We have investigated whether NAM has protective effect against HG/PA-induced cell death through role of poly(ADP-ribose) polymerase (PARP), cADP-ribose synthase (CD38) or SIRT inhibitors in HG/PA-induced cell death. Pharmacologic inhibitors of PARP such as 3-AB and INH2BP or reduction of PARP using siRNA did not protect HG/PA-induced viability reduction and HG/PA-induced DNA fragmentation. Knock down or overexpression of CD38 did not protect HG/PA-induced viability reduction and HG/PA-induced Caspase3 induction. Resveratrol, SIRT activator, slightly augmented HG/PA-induced cell death. But Sirtinol, SIRT inhibitor slightly reduced HG/PA-induced cell death. Knockdown of Sirt3 or Sirt4 protected HG/PA-induced viability reduction and HG/PA-induced DNA fragmentation. In contrast, overexpression of Sirt3 or Sirt4 augmented HG/PA-induced cell death. NAM reduced the level of HG/PA-induced ER stress maker such as phospho-JNK, CHOP or calnexin, but increased the level of survival signal such as P-Akt. Collectively these data suggest that nicotinamide has protective effect through inhibition of mitochondrial Sirt3 and Sirt4 in HG/PA-induced INS-1 beta cell death.

높은 농도의 포도당과 지방산에 지속적으로 노출된 베타세포는 기능 이상에 이어 세포사멸이 유도되는데, 이는 제2형 당뇨병의 발병에 있어 중요한 병인이다. Nicotinamide (NAM)은 nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide (NAD+) 대사에 관련된 중요한 전구물질로 TCA 회로를 통한 에너지 생산에 관여하며 NAD+를 기질로 사용하는 효소들의 활성을 억제한다. Streptozotocin (STZ)과 같은 베타세포 독성물질에 노출된 상황에서 NAM의 처리는 베타세포의 양과 기능 감소를 예방한다고 알려져 있다. 또한, 고농도 포도당 (High glucose : HG)/지방산 (Plamitate : PA) 독성(Glucolipotoxicity)에 의한 베타세포사멸 (Apoptosis)에서 NAM은 세포사멸을 억제하는 효과를 나타낸다. 본 연구에서 NAM을 통한 항산화제로서 역할, NAD+의 전구체로서 역할 또는 NAD+ 소비 효소의 저해제로서의 역할 중 어떤 역할에 의해 세포사멸이 억제되는지 알아보고 고농도 포도당/지방산 독성에 의한 세포사멸에서 NAD+ 대사 조절이 중요한 역할을 하는지 조사하였다. 첫 번째, NAM이 항산화 작용으로 고농도 포도당/지방산 독성에 의한 세포사멸을 억제하는지 알기위해 여러 종류의 항산화제를 처리하여 세포사멸에 영향을 주는지 조사하였다. 항산화제인 N-acetylcystein (NAC), Reduced glutathione (GSH) 및 Mito-TEMPOL (Mito-T)를 처리했을 때, 고농도 포도당/지방산 독성에 의한 세포사멸에 전혀 영향을 미치지 않았다. 두 번째, NAM을 통한 세포내 NAD+ 수준의 증가가 고농도 포도당/지방산 독성에 의한 베타세포사멸에 영향을 주는지 그리고 NAD+ 합성 경로를 통한 NAD+ 공급이 고농도 포도당/지방산 독성에 의한 세포사멸에 연관되어 있는지 조사하였다. NAD+ de novo 경로의 전구물질인 Kynurenin와 NAD+ salvage 경로의 전구물질인 nicotinamide mononucleotide (NMN) 또는 NAD+ 그 자체를 직접 세포외부에서 처리했을 때 세포내 tNAD 양 (NAD+와 NADH)과 INS-1 세포의 viability는 증가되지만 고농도 포도당/지방산 독성에 의한 세포사멸에는 영향을 미치지 않았다. Nicotinamide phospho ribosyl transferase (Nampt) 저해제로 알려진 FK866을 처리하거나 Nampt나 Nicotinamide mononucleotide adenylyl transferase (Nmnat)에 대한 siRNA로 각 유전자의 발현을 줄여 NAD+ salvage 경로를 저해했을 때, 세포내 tNAD+ 양은 감소하지만 고농도 포도당/지방산 독성에 의한 베타세포사멸에서 NAM을 통한 세포사멸 억제 효과를 감소시키지 않았다. 세 번째, NAM을 통한 NAD+ 소비 효소 활성의 저해가 고농도 포도당/지방산 독성에 의한 세포사멸에 영향을 주는지 알기위해 NAD+ 소비 효소로 알려진 poly(ADP-ribosyl) polymerase (PARP), cADP-ribose synthases (CD38), Sirtuin (SIRT)에 대한 저해제와 siRNA를 처리하였다. PARP 저해제인 3-AB 및 INH2BP를 처리하거나 PARP에 대한 siRNA를 처리하여 PARP 활성을 저해하였을 때 고농도 포도당/지방산 독성에 의한 세포사멸에 영향을 미치지 않았다. CD38 발현이 저해되거나 과발현된 INS-1 세포 모두에서 고농도 포도당/지방산 독성에 의한 세포사멸에 영향을 미치지 않았다. 그러나 SIRT 활성화제인 resveratrol과 SIRT 저해제인 sirtinol을 처리했을 때 고농도 포도당/지방산 독성에 의한 세포사멸이 resveratrol에 의해서는 오히려 증가하고 sirtinol에 의해서는 감소하였다. 마찬가지로 Sirt3, Sirt4에 대한 siRNA를 처리하여 Sirt3, Sitr4 발현이 저해된 세포에서 고농도 포도당/지방산 독성에 의한 세포사멸이 억제되었다. 반대로 Srit3, Sirt4가 과발현된 INS-1 세포에서는 고농도 포도당/지방산 독성에 의한 세포사멸이 증대되었다. NAM은 고농도 포도당/지방산에 의해 유도되는 소포체 스트레스 (ER stress) 지표분자인 P-JNK, CHOP, calnecxin을 감소시키며, 반대로 고농도 포도당/지방산에 의해 감소된 생존신호로 알려진 P-Akt 신호는 회복시켰다. 위 결과들을 종합해 볼 때 NAM은 미토콘드리아 SIRT 활성을 줄이는 저해제의 역할로 고농도 포도당/지방산 독성에 의한 세포사멸을 억제한다고 제안할 수 있으며, 고농도 포도당/지방산을 처리하였을 때 미토콘드리아내 대사 이상으로부터 유도되는 소포체 스트레스를 NAM의 처리를 통해 미토콘드리아 대사 이상을 초기화함으로 세포사멸을 억제하였을 것으로 생각된다.

Glucolipotoxicity; Nicotinamide; NAD+; Mitochondrial Sirtuins