Establishment of the white matter stroke model in rats to study oligodendrogenesis

Abstract

Subcortical ischemic stroke is a common cause of cognitive dysfunction in the elderly. In this stroke, ischemic injuries to the white matter result in demyelination leading to defective neural connection between the cerebral cortex and subcortical structures. Therefore, repair of the ischemic demyelination by enhancing endogenous oligodendrogenesis would be a plausible therapeutic approach for ischemic stroke. We previously showed that overexpression of both Olig1 and Olig2 transcription factors enhances proliferation of oligodendrocyte progenitor cells and promotes differentiation into mature oligodendrocytes in the injured spinal cord. The present study aims to test a hypothesis that the same approach would improve oligodendrogensis in the white matter stroke model. We have developed endothelin-1 induced white matter stroke model where a localized demyelinative lesion is created in the internal capsule in rats. The ischemic demyelinative lesions were visible animals in 9.4T MR images, allowing us to determine the therapeutic effects in live animals. We have prepared recombinant retroviral vectors containing either Olig1 or Olig2, or both of Olig1 and Olig2 transcription factors. We have confirmed effective in vivo transduction in the endothelin-1 induced white matter stroke model by examining GFP expression as a reporter gene.

사람은 다른 동물과 다르게 대뇌의 많은 부분을 백질이 차지하고 있다. 이러한 이유로 백질에서 뇌질환 발생빈도가 높다. 그 중에서도 피질하 백질 뇌졸중(subcortical white matter stroke)은 뇌졸중의 한 형태로 치료방법에 대하여 알려진 바가 매우 미미하다. 뇌졸중에 따라 현상과 치료방법에 대해 여러 가지의 동물 실험이 진행되고 있지만 대부분 회색질의 손상 모델을 이용하고 있다. 우리는 효과적으로 흰쥐에서의 피질하 백질 뇌졸중 모델을 재현하기 위해 endothelin-1(ET-1)이라는 혈관 수축제를 이용하였다. ET-1의 주입은 혈관수축에 따른 혈류흐름의 장애를 일으킨다. 이러한 ET-1을 대뇌의 피질하 백질에 국소적인 주입을 통해 사람에게서 나타나는 피질하 백질 뇌졸중과 유사한 형태의 병변을 만들 수 있었고, 백질의 병변 발생의 주 원인으로 알려진 탈수초화의 진행에 대한 특징도 MRI와 조직염색을 통해 확인하였다. 이렇게 형성된 병변에 GFP를 발현하는 레트로바이러스를 주입한 후, 조직염색을 통해 GFP를 병변의 세포가 발현하고 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 나아가 GFP를 발현하는 일부 형질전환 된 세포에서 희소돌기 전구체 세포가 희소돌기 전구체 세포의 표지자를 같이 나타내고 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 본 연구를 통하여 향후 유전자치료를 통한 백질 뇌졸중에서 희소돌기교세포 재생 치료 효과를 검증할 수 있는 시스템을 구축하였다.