Characterization of Genetically Modified Mesenchymal Stem Cells with a Retroviral Vector Expressing a Suicide Gene

자살유전자를 발현하는 레트로바이러스의 이입후 중간엽 줄기세포의 특성에 관한 연구

Human mesenchymal stem cells have emerged as attractive cellular vehicles to deliver therapeutic genes for ex-vivo therapy of diverse diseases because they have the capability to migrate into tumor or lesion sites. Previously, we showed that mesenchymal stem cells could be utilized as a cellular vehicle to deliver a bacterial cytosine deaminase suicide gene to brain tumors. Here, we assessed whether transduction with a retroviral vector encoding cytosine deaminase gene might alter the stem cell property of mesenchymal stem cells. Mesenchymal stem cells were transduced at passage 1 and cultivated up to passage 11. We found that proliferative and differentiation potential, chromosomal stability and surface antigenicity of mesenchymal stem cells were not altered by retroviral transduction. The results indicate that retroviral vectors can be safely utilized for deliver suicide genes to mesenchymal stem cells for ex-vivo therapy. We also found that the single retroviral transduction was sufficient for the sustainable expression up to passage 10. The long-lasting expression of transduced gene warrants manufacturing the transduced mesenchymal stem cells tractable and manageable for allogeneic transplantation.

사람의 중간엽 줄기세포는 인체에서 암이나 손상부위로 이동할 수 있는 능력을 가지고 있기 때문에, 기능성 유전자를 탑재하여 질병을 치료할 수 있는 유전자 세포 전달체로 각광받고 있다. 우리는 선행 연구에서 뇌종양 치료제로서 중간엽 줄기세포에 박테리아 사이토신 디아미네이즈라는 자살유전자를 이입하여, 유전자 이입된 중간엽 줄기세포가 유전자 전달을 위한 세포 수송체로 이용될 수 있는다는 결과를 얻은 바 있다. 본 연구에서는 사이토신 디아미네이즈 유전자를 포함하는 레트로 바이러스 벡터를 중간엽 줄기세포에 이입하여 이것이 줄기세포의 특성에 변화를 주는지 평가하였다. 중간엽 줄기세포는 1 계대에서 유전자가 이입되어 11 계대까지 배양되었고, 레트로 바이러스에 의한 유전자 이입은 중간엽 줄기세포의 증식능, 분화능, 염색체 안정성, 표면 항원 발현을 변화시키지 않았으며, 누드마우스에서 암을 발생시키지도 않았다. 이는 세포 치료를 위해 레트로 바이러스 벡터가 자살 유전자를 전달하기 위하여 안전하게 이용될 수 있음을 의미한다. 또한 단 한번의 레트로 바이러스에 의한 유전자 도입으로 10 계대까지 그 발현이 안정적으로 유지되는 것을 확인하였고, 이러한 장기간에 걸친 안정적 발현은 유전자 이입된 중간엽 줄기세포를 대량 배양함으로써 향후 타인의 질병치료를 위하여 손쉽게 세포치료제로 이용될 수 있다는 것을 의미한다.

retrovirus; ex-vivo therapy; afety