The roles of spartin in Drosophila circadian clock

Abstract

Hereditary spastic paraplegias (HSPs) are a group of neurological disorders characterized by muscle weakness and progressive spasticity in lower limb. Troyer syndrome is an autosomal recessive form of HSPs caused by a frame-shift mutation in the spartin (SPG20) gene encoding SPARTIN protein. Drosophila Troyer syndrome model was developed, wherein spartin mRNA expression was abolished, and named spartin1. While we measured the locomotor behavior of spartin1 flies, we noticed that spartin1 flies manifested long circadian period of ~ 27hr. These data suggested that SPARTIN might play a role in circadian clock system. In spartin1 flies, the levels of PERIOD (PER) and TIMELESS(TIM) protein were lower than those of control flies, w1118, during the night time in daily LD cycles, which was well correlated with lowerper and timmRNA levels. Intriguingly, light mediated degradation of TIM protein was impaired in spartin1 flies, consistent with high levels of TIM protein at the early day in LD cycles. In spartin1flies, hyper-phosphorylated PER proteins were observed by ZT12 suggesting that degradation of PER proteins might be attenuated. Nonetheless, we observed that c155-gal4;;spartin1 flies manifested~24 h periodalbeit with no expression of spartin. On the contrary, (17)Da-gal4;spartin1 flies manifested~26.7 h period with strong expression of spartin. These results indicated that there is no correlation between long circadian period and the status of spartinexpression. We further discoveredthat the 1st chromosome of spartin1 flies contributed to the long circadian period of these flies. Thus, to elucidate the precise mechanism for the regulation of circadian period in spartin1 flies, further studies to clone the potential mutation(s) on the 1st chromosome will be necessary.

생체리듬의 주기가 24 시간을 유지하기 위해서는 음성 되먹임 고리 (Negative feedback loop)를 이루고 있는 생체시계 단백질들의 기능들이 정교하게 조절되어야 한다. 음성 되먹임 고리 내에서 생체시계 단백질들의 주요 기능은 알려졌음에도 불구하고, 어떻게 생명체가 24시간의 주기를 유지하는지에 대해서 아직 밝혀지지 않은 많은 부분들이 남아있다. 유전성연축성대마비를 일으키는데 관련된 spartin 유전자의 결손을 유발한 Troyer syndrome 모델 초파리 (spartin1)에서 생체리듬의 주기가 길어지는 것을 관찰하였다. 대조군 초파리 (w1118)는 하루 동안 약 24 시간의 주기를 가지는 반면, spartin1 초파리는 약 3 시간 정도 길어진 ∼ 27 시간의 주기를 가졌다. spartin1 초파리에서 하룻동안 PERIOD (PER)와 TIM (TIMELESS) 단백질의 양이 대조군 초파리 (w1118)에 비해 전반적으로 낮은데, 이는 spartin1 초파리의 mRNA 양이 낮은 것과 상응한 결과이다. 흥미롭게도, spartin1 초파리는 TIM 단백질이 빛에 의해 분해되는 정도가 대조군 초파리 (w1118)에 비해 감소되어있었다. 또한, 낮 시간 동안에 PER 단백질의 양이 대조군 초파리 (w1118)에 비해 높은 것을 관찰하였고, 이는 PER 단백질의 인산화 그리고/또는 분해과정에 이상이 있는 것으로 유추해 볼 수 있었다. 그런데, spartin 을 발현하지 않는 것으로 확인된 초파리는 24 시간의 주기를 가지며, spartin 을 발현하는 것으로 확인된 초파리는 생체리듬의 주기가 길었다. 이러한 결과들을 통해, spartin 의 결손과 생체리듬의 주기가 길어지는 표현형 사이에는 상관관계가 없다는 사실을 알 수 있었다. 더욱이 spartin1 초파리의 첫 번째 염색체의 유전적 배경이 생체리듬의 주기가 길어진 데에 영향을 미치고 있음을 확인하였다. 추후, 첫 번째 염색체의 유전자의 변이를 찾아냄으로써 spartin1 초파리의 생체리듬의 주기가 길어진 이유를 규명하는 것이 필요하다.