Effect of Prostaglandin E2 on the Expression of Adhesion Molecules in Mouse Cerebrovascular Endothelial Cells

Abstract

Prostaglandin E2 (PGE2) is known to be the principal pro-inflammatory prostanoid and play an important role in brain disease through binding to four G protein-coupled receptor (EP1-4). However, there have been contradictory reports on its actions in inflammation processes. For instance, PGE2 inhibits or stimulates ICAM-1 expression depending on the cell type and experimental conditions. Furthermore, the effect of PGE2 on ICAM-1 expression in cerebrovascular endothelial cells is mostly unknown. In this study, it was investigated the roles of PGE2 in the expression of ICAM-1 in primary cultured mouse brain endothelial cells and bEnd.3 cells and therein involved signaling pathways. PGE2 induced ICAM-1 expression at the levels of protein and mRNA levels in the time and dose dependent manner and the effects was mediated by EP1/4. In order to delineate the intracellular signaling pathway, cAMP dependent signaling events were investigated. Though dbcAMP and forskolin mimicked the effect of PGE2, PKA inhibitors did not show significant effect on PGE2-induced ICAM-1 expression. However, involvement of Epac was confirmed by experiments using specific stimulators and inhibitors, and siRNA technology. PGE2 and dbcAMP stimulated phosphorylation of Akt and GSK-3β, suggesting the role of PI3K/Akt in PGE2-induced ICAM-1 expression. This inference was supported by the separate experiment using a PI3K inhibitor, LY294002, constitutive active (CA) and dominant negative (DN) Akt constructs. PGE2 induced the activation of NF-κB, critical regulator of ICAM-1 expression and NF-κB inhibitors blocked PGE2 and dbcAMP-induced ICAM-1 expression. Interestingly, loss of Akt activity results in inhibition of NF-κB activation. Taken together, these data suggest that PGE2 induces ICAM-1 expression through activation of EP4/cAMP/Epac and PI3K/NF-κB axis.

Prostaglandin E2 (PGE2)는 대표적인 염증성 인자로서 4가지 형태의 수용체 (EP1-4)와 결합함으로써 뇌염증 질환을 조절하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 뇌혈관 내 피세포에서의 PGE2의 염증인자로서의 역할에 대해서는 서로 상반된 작용이 보고 되어 있음에도 불구하고 그 작용 기전에 대해서는 거의 알려진 바가 없다. 따라서 PGE2의 염증 조절 기전을 이해하는 것은 다양한 뇌혈관 질환을 치료하기 위해 필요한 중요한 쟁점중의 하나라 할 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 PGE2가 blood-brain barrier (BBB)의 주요한 구성요소 중 하나인 생쥐 뇌혈관 내피세포주 (bEnd.3) 및 일차배양 생쥐 뇌혈관 내피세포에서 세포간 부착분자의 발현에 미치는 영향과 그 조절기전에 대해 알아보았다. PGE2를 처리하여 세포부착분자의 발현 변화를 확인한 결과, PGE2는 농도 의존적으로 intercellular adhesion molecule-1 (ICAM-1)의 발현을 증가시켰을 뿐만 아니라 U937 monocyte-bEnd.3 endothelial cell adhesion 역시 증가시킴을 확인하였다. 이러한 PGE2의 효과는 EP subtype 특이적 효능제 및 길항제와 siRNA를 이용한 실험결과 EP1/4 receptor를 경유함이 확인되었고, cAMP 의존적 세포내 신호전달 기전이 관여함이 확인되었다. 이에 PKA와 Epac의 특이적 활성제 및 억제제를 처리한 결과, PKA는 ICAM-1의 발현에 영향을 주지 못한 반면, Epac의 경우 유의적으로 ICAM-1 발현을 증가시킴이 확인 되었다. 또한 PGE2와 cAMP는 Akt와 GSK-3β의 인산화를 증진시킴이 확인되었고 이는 PGE2에 의해 유도되는 ICAM-1 발현 과정과 PI3K/Akt 신호전달 기전이 상관관계가 있음을 보여주었다. 이러한 사실은 PI3K 억제제인 LY294002, constitutive active Akt, 그리고 dominant-negative Akt를 이용한 실험결과에 의해 재확인되었다. 또한 PGE2는 ICAM-1의 발현에 주요한 조절인자인 NF-κB의 활성화를 유도하였을 뿐만 아니라, NF-κB의 억제제에 의해 PGE2와 dbcAMP에 의해 유도된 ICAM-1의 발현 역시 억제됨이 확인 되었다. 끝으로 이러한 NF-κB 활성은 앞서 확인된 Akt의 활성 억제에 의해 저해됨이 확인되었다. 이러한 결과는 PGE2와 EP4의 결합을 통한 Epac 활성화가 PI3K/NF-κB 신호전달 축을 경유하여 생쥐 뇌혈관 내피세포의 ICAM-1 발현을 유도할 것임을 시사하고 있다.