Health impacts of climate change in the older population

기후변화가 노인의 건강에 미치는 영향 : - 폭염, 기상재해, 기후변화 관련 감염병 중심으로 -

In terms of public health issues, managing health for elderly considering climate changes will be an essential part of health policies in republic of Korea, whose population is rapidly aging. However, neither health effect nor adaptation strategies to climate change have been assessed comprehensively in the elderly group, although the elderly are known as the most vulnerable group to climate change. We examined health impacts from climate changes classifying into several types of responses to heatwaves, meteorological disaster and infectious disease in the elderly group. The objectives of this study are (1) assess the effects of climate changes on the health of the elderly in each category; (2) to calculate those relative and comparative risks in comparison with other age groups; (3) to identify their sociodemographic vulnerable factors such as age, gender, and region. The effects of heatwaves on the health of the elderly were analyzed using national mortality statistics data in Seoul between 2001 and 2011 and from surveillance of heat-related patients visiting emergency departmentin 2011 and 2012. The analysis results show that the average number of deaths per a day among the elderly increased on the days with heatwaves compared with the days without. While the number of heat-related patients increased by 56% for 1℃ increase over the threshold temperature among the population aged less than 65, by 62% among older men and 74% among older women. This suggests that heatwaves had huge influences on health, especially in the elderly. The older men were more vulnerable to heat waves than their female counterparts. The most affected region was Jeollanam-do, followed by Gyeonggi-do and Seoul. Exposure to extreme heat during outdoor works and activities compared to indoor ones carried higher risks. The casualty statistics collected by National Emergency Management from 1990 to 2008 were used to analyze the effects of meteorological disaster on the health of the elderly. Compared with younger than 65 years of age, in older people typhoon showed the highest number of casualties by 4.1 times, being followed by flood by 2.7 times. The groups aged 75~84 and aged 85 or more were more vulnerable to meteorological disasters. The highly affected regions to typhoon were Gangwon-do, Gyeongsangbuk-do, and Gyeongsangnam-do and for flood Gangwon-do, Gyeonggi-do and Ulsan were the most affected. To examine infectious diseases related to climate changes, we used legal infectious disease data from the Korea Centers for Disease Control (KCDC) between 2001 and 2009. Scrub typhus turned out to be the most affected vector-borne disease. Water and food-borne infectious diseases did not show relatively huge impacts on the health of the elderly. The rate ratio of the elderly was 8.8 times higher for leptospirosis, 7.4 times higher for scrub typhus, 5.3 times higher for hemorrhagic fever with renal syndromes and 0.6 times lower for malaria than the population aged less than 65. Their rate ratio for water and food-borne diseases was 2.8 times higher for Vibrio vulnificus septicemia and 1.3 times higher for shigellosis in the elderly. Older women were more vulnerable to scrub typhus than their male counterparts and the most affected region to scrub typhus was in the order of Jeollabuk-do, Chungcheongnam-do and Ulsan. In terms of vocation, farmers, unemployed, and housewives were most vulnerable. In contrast older men were more vulnerable to leptospirosis than their female counterparts. Compared with those under 65 year age group the incidence of leptospirosis was higher in Jeollanam-do, Jeollabuk-do, and Chungcheongbuk-do for people aged 65 years or older. Also farmers, unemployed, and housewives showed higher risks.

우리나라는 기후변화의 심화와 노령화사회의 진입이 동시에 이루어져 기후변화로 인한 노인의 건강문제는 국민 건강관리 측면에서 매우 중요한 보건학적 문제가 될 것으로 예상된다. 그러나 기후변화로 인한 노인의 건강영향에 대해서는 폭염 등 제한적인 범위에서 연구가 보고되었을 뿐, 기후변화가 노인 건강에 미치는 영향의 피해규모와 대응방안에 대하여 체계적이고 종합적으로 이루어진 평가연구는 아직 없었다. 본 연구는 기후변화에 가장 취약한 집단인 노인을 대상으로 기후변화로 인한 건강영향을 폭염, 기상재해, 매개체 감염병, 수인・식품매개 감염병 등으로 구분하여 건강영향별로 기후변화가 노인인구집단에 미치는 건강영향을 평가하여 기후변화로 인한 노인의 건강영향을 최소화하는 정책을 실시하는데 기초 자료를 제공하고자 실시하였다. 본 연구의 목적은 첫째, 기후변화가 노인의 건강에 미치는 영향을 평가하고 둘째,다른 연령층과의 비교를 통해 노인의 상대적 비교 위험도를 산출하며 셋째, 노인 내에서 성・연령・지역 등 인구사회학적 취약 요인을 규명하는 것이다. 폭염에 의한 건강영향은 2001년부터 2011년까지 서울지역의 사망자와 2011년과 2012년에 전국 응급의료기관을 내원한 온열질환자를 대상으로 분석한 결과로 사망자는 폭염이 아닌 날 보다 폭염이 발생한 날에 노인연령층의 일일사망률의 증가정도가 0.9명으로 일반연령층의 0.02명보다 높았다. 온열질환자는 역치온도 이상에서 1℃ 증가할 때 노인연령층에서 68%씩 증가하여 일반연령층 56% 보다 많이 증가하였다. 지역별로는 전라남도가 가장 취약하였고 경기도, 서울 순이었다. 성별로는 노인연령층과 일반연령층의 분포가 다르게 나타났는데, 노인연령층은 남자와 여자가 비슷한 분포였으나 일반연령층은 남자가 여자보다 더 많았다. 폭염에 노출된 환경은 실내보다 실외가 많았고, 특히 야외작업이나 야외활동을 하는 것이 취약한 요인이었다. 기상재해에 의한 건강영향은 1990년부터 2008년까지 소방방재청에서 집계한 사망자를 대상으로 분석하였다. 그 결과 태풍, 홍수, 폭풍 등 기상재해 중에서 노인연령층은 태풍으로 위한 사망의 위험이 일반연령층에 비해 4.1배가 놓았고 홍수는 2.7배 더 높았다. 노인연령층 중에서도 75~84세, 85세 이상 등 초고령층일수록 기상재해에 더 취약하였으며 지역별로 태풍은 강원도, 경상북도, 경상남도 순으로 취약하였고 홍수는 강원도, 경기도, 울산 순으로 취약하였다. 기후변화 관련 감염병은 2001년부터 2009년까지 법정 감염병 자료를 분석하였다. 매개체 감염병 중 영향이 가장 큰 질병은 쯔쯔가무시증이었고 수인・식품매개 감염병은 영향이 비교적 크지 않았다. 노인연령층은 일반연령층에 비하여 렙토스피라증의 위험이 8.8배로 가장 높았고 쯔쯔가무시증은 7.4배, 신증후군출혈열은 5.3배가 더 높았으며 말라리아는 0.6배로 더 낮았다. 수인・식품매개 감염병은 비브리오패혈증이 2.8배 높았고 세균성이질이 1.3배 높았다. 쯔쯔가무시증은 여자가 남자보다 더 취약하였고 지역별로는 전라북도, 충청남도, 울산 순이었다. 직업은 농업, 무직, 주부의 순이었다. 렙토스피라증은 남자가 여자보다 더 취약하였고 지역별로는 전라남도, 전라북도, 충청북도 순이었으며 직업은 농업, 무직, 주부 순이었다.

기후변화; 노인의 건강영향; 폭염; 기상재해; 매개체 감염병; 수인・식품매개 감염병; vector-borne disease