Rectal culture screening for vancomycin-resistant enterococcus in chronic haemodialysis patients

만성 혈액투석 환자에서 반코마이신 내성 장구균 검출을 위한 직장 배양검사 : 위음성률과 집락형성의 지속 시기

Infection or colonisation with vancomycin-resistant enterococci (VRE) is common in chronic haemodialysis(HD) patients. However, there is limited information on the duration of VRE colonisation or on the reliability of consecutive negative rectal cultures to determine the clearance of VRE in chronic HD patients. Chronic HD patients from whom VRE was isolated were examined retrospectively. Rectal cultures were collected more than 3 times, at least 1 week apart, between 1 June 2003 and 1 March 2010. The results of the sequential VRE cultures and patients’ data were analyzed. Among 812 patients from whom VRE was isolated, 89 were chronic HD patients and 92 had three consecutive negative cultures. It took 60.7±183.9 and 111.4±155.4 days to collect three consecutive negative cultures in the 83 non-chronic haemodialysis patients and nine chronic haemodialysis patients, respectively (P= 0.011). The independent risk factors for more than three negative sequential rectal cultures were glycopeptide (odds ratio [OR], 2.155; P=0.003)and hospital day(OR, 1.009; P=0.001). After three consecutive negative rectal cultures, two of the six chronic HD patients, and 10 out of 36 patients were culture-positive again. In conclusion, a significant proportion of patients colonised with VRE cannot be detected even after three negative weekly rectal cultures, and the duration of VRE colonisation in chronic haemodialysis patients tends to be prolonged. These results may be contributing to the continued increase in the prevalence of VRE.

반코마이신 내성 장구균 (vancomycin-resistant enterococci, VRE)의 감염과 집락 형성은 만성 혈액투석환자에서 흔히 발견된다. 그러나, 이들 환자에서 VRE 집락 유지 기간이나 집락이 더 이상 없다고 하는 직장내 검체를 이용한 배양 검사 (이하 직장 배양 검사)의 유의성에 대해서는 잘 연구 되어 있지 않는 실정이다. 이 연구에서는 VRE가 검출된 만성 혈액 투석 환자들을 후향적으로 분석하여 집락 유지 기간과 직장 배양 검사의 유의성을 알아 보고자 하였다. 직장 배양 검사는 연속적으로 3회 이상 일주일 이상의 간격을 두고 실시한 경우로 2003년 6월 1일부터 2010년 3월 1일까지 시행된 결과를 대상으로 연구하였다. 연구 기간 동안 812명의 환자에서 VRE가 동정되었고 그 중 89명이 만성 혈액투석환자였으며, 92회의 3회 연속 직장 배양 음성 결과가 있었다. 3회 연속 직장 배양 음성 결과가 나오는 데 소요된 날은 비만성 혈액투석환자에서는 60.7±183.9 일 이었으며 만성 혈액 투석 환자에서는 111.4±155.4 일이었다 (P= 0.011). 3회 연속 직장 배양 검사가 음성으로 나오는 데 관여하는 독립 위험 인자는 글라이코펩타이드계 항생제 사용 (odds ratio [OR], 2.155; P=0.003) 과 재원 기간(OR, 1.009; P=0.001)이었다. 3회 연속 직장 배양 검사 음성 후, 만성 혈액 투석 환자 6명중 2명을 포함해서, 전체 36명중 10명 에서는 다시 VRE 직장 배양 양성 결과가 나왔다. 결론적으로, 3회 연속 VRE 직장 배양 검사 결과가 음성이어도, 상당한 비율로 VRE 양성 환자일 수 있으며, VRE 집락 유지 기간은 만성 혈액 투석 환자에서 더 긴 경향이 있었다. 이 결과는 VRE의 유병률의 증가와 관련되어 있을 수 있다고 생각된다.

vancomycin-resistant enterococci; haemodialysis; end-stage renal disease; 반코마이신 내성 장구균; 혈액투석; 말기 신부전