Quantification of Major BCR-ABL1 Fusion Gene Transcripts for Monitoring Therapeutic Response to Tyrosine Kinase Inhibitors in Chronic Myelogenous Leukemia; Comparison of LightCycler t(9;22) Quantification Kit and BCR-ABL1 Mbcr IS-MMR Dx Kit.

만성골수백혈병에서 tyrosine kinase inhibitor의 치료효과 모니터링을 위한 major BCR-ABL1 정량 검사; LightCycler t(9||22) quantification kit과 BCR-ABL Mbcr IS-MMR Dx kit 비교

Cited 0 times in Scipus Cited Count

BACKGROUND: CML is in >90% of cases characterized by the presence of the Philadelphia chromosome (Ph) and the corresponding fusion gene, BCR-ABL1. For disease monitoring, standardize BCR-ABL1 quantification and International Scale (IS) has been suggested, and this study is to compare IS-based IS-kit with non-IS-based LightCycler-t(9;22) Quantification kit (LC kit; Roche, Germany) for determination of MMR status.

METHODS: We used stored RNA samples from 24 patients who had been newly diagnosed with CML in Ajou university hospital from Jun 2008 to Sep 2011. We reviewed the patients’ medical records including age at diagnosis, gender, phase of the disease, medication, and BCR-ABL1 quantification results done by LC kit.

RESULTS: The mean age at diagnosis was 45 (16~77) and M:F ratio was 1.4:1. BCR-ABL1 transcript levels by the LC kit at diagnosis and follow-up were 0.000343~0.35 (median 0.02) and 0~0.09 (median 0.000525), respectively. IS-NCN by the IS-kit at diagnosis and follow-up were 0.017905~100.156 (median 61.125) and 0~66.390 (median 0.805). The IS-kit and the LC kit showed a concordance rate of 92% (22/24) for determination of MMR status. Two patients with discrepancies were determined to achieve MMR by LC kit, but not by IS-kit. When reviewing further follow-up samples of the 2 patients, BCR-ABL1 transcript levels increased thereafter, meaning they might not truly achieve MMR.

배경: 만성골수백혈병 (chronic myelogenous leukemia, CML)은 골수증식 종양의 하나로 Philadelphia 염색체 (Ph)에 의한 BCR-ABL1 융합 유전자의 발생을 특징으로 한다. 최근 BCR-ABL1 정량 검사의 방법과 보고 방식의 통일을 위하여 정량 검사법의 표준화와 international scale (IS)이 제안되었으며, 이에 맞추어 BCR-ABL Mbcr IS-MMR Dx kit (IS-kit; IPSOGEN, France)가 개발되었다. 본 연구에서는 IS-kit를 평가하고, IS에 기반을 두지 않은 기존의 LightCycler t(9;22) quantification kit (LC kit; Roche)와 비교함으로써 CML 환자의 모니터링에 있어 IS-kit의 유효성을 알아보고자 하였다.

대상 및 방법: 2008년 6월부터 2011년 9월까지 아주대학교 병원에서 CML로 처음 진단받은 24명의 환자를 대상으로 하였으며, 환자들의 진단 시 RNA 검체와 약물 치료 3개월에서 6개월 뒤 추적 검사 시의 RNA 검체를 이용하여 IS-kit로 BCR-ABL1을 정량 하였고 의무 기록을 통하여 진단 시와 추적 검사 시 LC kit로 시행되었던 결과를 수집하였다.

CML; BCR-ABL1; RQ-PCR; MMR; IS