Comparison of two neoadjuvant chemotherapy in locally advanced breast cancer patients; Adriamycin and Docetaxel (AD) versus Adriamycin, Cyclophosphamide followed by Paclitaxel (AC-T)

Abstract

BACKGROUND: Neoadjuvant chemotherapy (NAC) is one of the standard treatmentfor the patients with locally advanced breast cancer and is an option for the patients with operable breast cancer. Such as adjuvant chemotherapy in breast cancer, anthracycline and taxane-based regimens have been studied and investigated as neoadjuvant setting. But, no one regimen has been shown to be superior in efficacy and toxicity view.

MATERIALS AND METHODS: We compared the women received adriamycin and docetaxel (AD) with adriamycin, cyclophosphamide followed by paclitaxel (AC-T) as neoadjuvant chemotherapy from 1 November 2005 to 31 September2011. The AD group was scheduled for 6 cycles of AD (50mg/m2 and 75mg/m2, respectively) in the interval of 3 weeks. The AC-T group was scheduled for 4 cycles of AC regimen (60mg/m2 and 600mg/m2, respectively) followed by 4 cycles of paclitaxel (175mg/m2) in the interval of 3 weeks. All patients received complete resection for local control within 5 weeks after neoadjuvant chemotherapy.

RESULTS: The patients enrolled in this study were totally 75 (AD 37 and AC-T 38). Among the patients’ baseline characteristics, clinical T stage was different between two groups. More advanced cases were included in AD group. The responses of chemotherapy were equivalent, which were estimated by overall response rate (AD 89% versus AC-T 87%,p=1.000), pathologic complete response (pCR) rate (breast and axilla; AD 11% versusAC-T 8%, p=0.711, breast only ;AD 19% versus AC-T 11%, p=0.346), breast conserving surgery rate (AD 62% versus AC-T 76%,p=0.184) and breast conserving surgery conversion rate (AD 24% versus AC-T 29%,p=0.651). Although non-hematologic toxicities were comparable, hematologic toxicities were more severe in AD group. Most women in AD group suffered from grade 3/4 neutropenia (p<0.001) and neutropenic fever (p<0.001). Also, Gankyrin expressions were not different between two groups except HER-2 positivity(p=0.028).

연구배경: 선행항암화학요법은 국소 진행 유방암 환자의 표준 치료로 알려져 있다. 보조항암화학요법에서 사용되는 anthracycline 과 taxane 이 주로 사용되고 있으나 아직 어떠한 방법의 항암화학요법이 우월한지 확립되어 있지는 않다.

대상 및 방법: 본 연구에서는 2005년 1월부터 2011년 9월까지 선행항암화학요법으로 adriamycin과 docetaxel (AD)을 투약 받은 군과 adriamycin, cyclophosphamide 투여 후 paclitaxel (AC-T)으로 치료 받은 두 군을 후향적으로 비교분석하였다. AD 군은 3주 간격으로 6차례 투약 받았고 (50mg/m2 and 75mg/m2), AC-T 군은 3주 간격으로 AC (60mg/m2 and 600mg/m2) 를 4차례 투여 후 T (175mg/m2) 를 4차례 투약하였다. 선행항암화학요법 종료 후 5주 이내에 모든 환자들은 근치적 수술을 받았다. 두 군에서 병리학적 완전관해율, 임상적 반응, 유방 보존술 시행률 및 약물부작용을 비교하였으며 FOX M1, gankyrin 에 대한 면역조직화학검사를 시행하였다.

결과: 37명은 AD 로 38명은 AC-T 로 치료받았다. 양군간 기본 특성의 차이는 관찰되지 않았으나 AD군에서 T4를 포함한 병기가 높은 환자들이 더 많이 포함되어 있었다. 선행항암화학요법의 전체반응률은 AD 군 89%, AC-T 군 87% 로 차이가 없었고 병리학적 관해율도 11%, 8% 로 유사한 결과를 보였다. 유방 보존율 및 유방 보존술식으로의 변경율도 AD군 각각 62%, 24%, AC-T 군에서는 76%, 29% 로 통계적 차이가 없었다. 부작용면에서 비혈액학적 부작용은 차이가 없었으나 AD 군에서 대부분의 환자들에서 3등급 이상의 호중구 감소증 및 호중구 감소증을 동반한 발열이 있었고 이는 AC-T 군과 통계적 차이를 보였다.(각각 p<0.001, p<0.001). Gankyrin 의 발현과 환자들의 기본특성 및 임상반응과 비교시 양군간 차이가 없었으나 진단시 HER-2 양성인 군에서 gankyrin 이 더 많이 발현됨이 확인되었다.(p=0.028)

결론: 선행항암화학요법으로 AD 또는 AC-T 투여 후 근치적 수술이 가능했던 두 군에서 병리학적 관해율, 임상적 반응율, 유방보존율은 차이가 없었으나 혈액학적 부작용 측면에서 AD군에서 의미있게 많았고 심각한 부작용으로 입원치료가 필요한 경우가 많아 AC-T 요법이 견딜만한 치료법으로 생각된다.