Assessment of coronary artery plaque progression using 64 slice multi-detector computed tomography (MDCT)

64 절편 다검출 전산화 단층 촬영을 이용한 관상 동맥 경화반 진행의 분석

BACKGROUND: Coronary artery disease (CAD) is one of the leading cause of death. So the effective method for early detection of subclinical CAD and the prevention of developing acute coronary syndrome were emphasized for many years. Coronary MDCT is non-invasive technique, and enable to detect of non-calcified atherosclerotic plaque and assess the plaque composition. Also coronary MDCT is an effective tool for assessment of serial change in plaque volume and then it would be used as a surrogate endpoint in clinical trials testing the efficacy of anti-atherosclerotic therapy.

MATERIALS AND METHODS: Fifty-six patients who had plaque detected on repeated 64-slice multi-detector computed tomography (MDCT) with a mean interval of 25 ± 10 months were enrolled in this retrospective study. Calcified plaque volume was measured using noncontrast calcium scoring CT. Non-calcified plaque volume was measured using contrastenhanced coronary CT angiography (CTA) and a commercially available plaque analysis tool. Changes in calcified and non-calcified plaque volumes and cardiovascular risk factors were assessed over time using the Wilcoxon signed-rank test. Absolute and relative changes in plaque volume were also compared using the Mann–Whitney test, and the association between rapid plaque progression and cardiovascular risk factors was determined using logistic regression analysis.

RESULT: Diameter of the stenosis, length and calcified and non-calcified plaque volumes of the lesions (p < 0.001) increased significantly on follow-up CT. Absolute and relative annual changes in plaque volumes were significantly greater (p < 0.001) in non-calcified plaque (median, 22.7 mm3 and 90.4%) than in calcified plaque (median, 0.7 mm3 and 0%). Cardiovascular risk factors were significant predictors of progression of non-calcified plaque. In particular, obesity (BMI > 25 kg/m2), smoking history, and high-density lipoprotein (HDL) level were independent predictors of both rapid absolute (odds ratios [ORs], 2.41, 4.39, and 0.94, respectively) and relative (OR, 6.82, 5.48, and 0.87, respectively) annual changes in non-calcified plaque volume in a multivariate analysis. However, the progression of calcified plaque was not associated with any cardiovascular risk factors.

CONCLUSION: Coronary plaque volume increased significantly on follow-up CT, but the rate of progression was greater for non-calcified plaque than for calcified plaque. Additionally, cardiovascular risk factors were independently associated with the rapid progression of noncalcified plaque volume as assessed by MDCT but not associated with the progression of calcified plaque.

연구 배경: 관상 동맥 질환(coronary artery disease, 이하 CAD)은 전세계 사망원인 가운데 높은 비율을 차지 한다. 따라서 무증상 환자에서 관상 동맥 질환을 조기발견 하고 급성 관상 동맹 증후군으로의 진행을 예방하는 것이 수년간 중요시 되어 왔다. 관상동맥 다중검출기 CT(multidetector row CT, 이하 MDCT)는 비 침습적인 방법으로 혈관벽에 있는 경화반의 존재 여부 뿐 아니라 내부 성분을 알 수 있게 한다. 또한 다른 영상 방법과 비교했을 때 반복 검사가 비교적 용이하기 때문에 동맥경화의 진행 및 위험인자의 조절과 치료에 따른 반응을 연구할 수 있는 이점이 있다.

연구 목적: 본 연구에서는 Baseline 관상 동맥 CT 혈관 조영술( CT angiography, 이하 CTA)에서 발견된 관상동맥 경화반이 follow-up CTA 에서 변화한 정도를 확인하고 관상동맥질환 (CAD)의 고식적 위험 인자와의 연관 관계를 확인하고자 한다.

연구 방법: 2005 년 6 월부터 2011 년 3 월까지 평균 25 개월의 간격으로 두 번 이상 관상 동맥 64 절편 MDCT 를 시행한 환자 56 명을 대상으로 후향적으로 연구한다. 경화반의 성분은 noncalcified 및 calcified 로 분류한다. Calcified 경화반은 non contrast CT scan 에서의 관상 동맥 석회 수치를 통해 구하고 non calcified 경화반은 CTA 및 상용화된 경화반 분석 software 를 통해 구한다. Baseline 과 follow-up MDCT 에서의 경화반 용적 변화 및 심혈관 위험 인자 변화를 윌콕슨 테스트 통계 기법을 이용하여 비교한다. 절대적, 상대적 경화반 용적의 변화를 맨 휘트니 통계 기법을 이용하여 비교하고 경화반의 빠른 진행에 관여하는 심혈관 위험인자를 로지스틱 회귀 분석 기법을 통해 확인한다.

연구 결과: Calcified 경화반의 용적(4.7mm3 vs. 9.5 mm3, p<0.001), 및 Non-calcified 경화반의 용적(18.8mm3 vs. 109.3mm3, p<0.001), 협착 정도(26% vs. 35.8%, p<0.001) 그리고 병변의 길이(15.8mm vs 18.2mm, p<0.001) 는 follow up 기간 동안 의미 있는 증가를 보였다. 병변 용적의 연간 절대적 및 퍼센트 변화 정도는 noncalcified 경화반 (median 22.7 mm3 and 90.4%) 이 calcified 경화반 (median 0.7mm3 and 0%)과 비교했을 때 더 큰 증가를 보였다. 심혈관 위험 인자는 non-calcified 경화반의 진행에 통계적으로 유의한 영향인자 였다. 특히 비만(BMI > 25 kg/m2), 흡연력, 혈중 high-density lipoprotein (HDL) 수치는 다변량 분석 결과 noncalcified 경화반의 절대적(오즈비[odds ratios] 2.41, 4.39, and 0.94) 및 상대적(오즈비[odds ratios] 6.82, 5.48, and 0.87) 연간 빠른 변화율에 독립적인 예측 변수 였다. 그러나 calcified 경화반의 진행에는 통계적으로 유의한 연관관계를 보이지 않았다.

결론: 관상 동맥 경화반은 시간이 지남에 따라 용적의 의미 있는 증가는 보였지만 경화반의 진행 정도는 성분에 따라 다르며 non-calcified 경화반이 calcified 경화반에 비해 빠른 진행을 보였다. 또한 초기 심혈관 위험 인자의 유무는 non-calcified 경화반의 진행 정도에 유의한 예측변수임을 확인하였다.

Coronary CT angiography