Cited 0 times in

Comparison of transplantation modality of human mesenchymal stem cells expressing neurogenin1 in rat middle cerebral artery occlusion model: intra-arterial vs. intra-cerebral

Other Title

중대뇌동맥 폐쇄 쥐 모델에서의 Neurogenin1의 발현을 증가시킨 인간 중간엽 줄기 세포의 투여 방법에 따른 효과 비교: 동맥혈관내 주입 vs. 두개강내 주입

Abstract

Many clinical and animal studies of mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) transplantation in ischemic stroke and several neurodegenerative diseases have shown the beneficial effects on functional recovery and inhibition of disease progression. In our previous study, intra-cerebral transplantation of neurogenin1-expressing MSCs (MSCs/Ngn1) in the animal stroke model dramatically improved neurologic deficits compared with the parental MSCs. However, intra-cerebral transplantation is an invasive method and inappropriate modality for human stroke treatment. The aim of this study is to find out the feasibility of intra-arterial transplantation modality compared to intra-cerebral transplantation. Ischemic stroke was induced in male rats by transient occluding the middle cerebral artery for 2 hours. At post-ischemic day 3, MSCs/Ngn1 cells were transplanted via intra-cranial (IC) or intra-arterial (IA) modality. Through 4 weeks, animals were analyzed for changes in the impaired motor functions, the distribution pattern of transplanted cells labeled with superparamagnetic iron oxide (SPIO) labeling, and the serial changes of infarct volume in brain magnetic resonance image (MRI). MRI analysis with the SPIO-labeled cells indicated more even distribution in the animals with IA-MSCs/Ngn1 than the one with IC-MSCs/Ngn1. The animals with IA-MSCs/Ngn1 showed significantly higher recovery in rotarod (p=0.003) and adhesive removal tests (p=0.046) than the animals with IC-MSCs/Ngn1. Although the IC-MSCs/Ngn1 group showed the tendency of reduction of infarct volume compared with IA-NS (normal saline) (p=0.061) and IC-NS (p=0.223) respectively, the IA-MSCs/Ngn1 group showed a significant reduction of the infarct volume compared to the IA-NS (p=0.044) and the tendency of reduction compared to IC-NS (p=0.174). The results indicated that MSCs/Ngn1 exert superior therapeutic effect on behavioral recovery and suppressing ischemic infarcts in the acute ischemic stroke. The results also suggested that intra-arterial transplantation method is not only a safe but also a more effective treatment modality for the treatment of an acute ischemic injury compared to intra-cerebral transplantation.

허혈성 뇌경색 및 여러 퇴행성 신경 질환에서 중간엽 줄기 세포를 이용한 많은 동물 및 임상실험을 통해 기능의 회복과 질병 진행의 억제에 효과가 있음이 밝혀졌다. Neurogenin1의 발현을 증강시킨 중간엽 줄기 세포를 동물 뇌경색 모델에 두개강 내로 주입이 단순 중간엽 줄기 세포에 비해 신경학적 결손의 회복에 훨씬 월등함도 이전 연구에서 밝힌바 있다. 하지만 두개강 내로의 주입은 침습적인 방법으로 실제 뇌경색 환자에서 적용하기에는 적절한 투여 방법이 아니다. 본 연구는 두개강내 주입과 동맥혈관내 주입 방법의 비교를 통해 동맥혈관내 주입 방법이 유용할 지 여부를 알아보고자 했다. 이를 위해 각 주입 방법 군간의 손상된 운동 기능의 회복 정도와 순차적으로 시행한 뇌자기 공명 영상에서의 뇌경색 부피의 변화 추이를 비교 분석하였고 SPIO로 표지한 중간엽 줄기 세포를 이용한 뇌자기 공명 영상 검사를 통해 주입 후의 중간엽 줄기 세포 분표 양상을 비교 하였다. 본 실험 결과 동맥혈관내로 주입한 군에서 뇌경색 부위에 주입된 중간엽 줄기 세포가 훨씬 균등한 분포를 보였고 두개강내로 주입한 군에 비해 동맥혈관내로 주입한 군에서 손상된 운동 기능의 회복과 뇌자기 공명 영상에서의 뇌경색 부피의 감소에 월등한 결과를 보였다. 우리는 급성기 뇌경색 손상을 치료하기 위한 중간엽 줄기 세포의 투입 방법으로 두개강내 주입보다는 동맥혈관내 주입이 좀더 안전하고 효과적인 방법임을 결론지었다.

Keywords brain ischemiamesenchymal stem cellsmodality허혈성 뇌졸중중간엽 줄기 세포투여방법