Analysis of the microarchitecutre of the human femoral head using micro-computertomography

미세단층촬영기를 이용한 인체 대퇴 골두 미세 구조의 분석

PURPOSE: The purpose of this study was to scan femoral heads from cadaveric donors and investigate the microarchitecture within each femoral head comprehensively.

MATERIAL AND METHODS: Ten proximal femora was harvested from eight human cadaveric donors and these specimens were scanned using micro-computed tomography. Reconstructed batches of images were aligned along the main trabecular direction(MTD). The upper hemisphere of each femoral head was included in the analysis. Femoral neck area was designated as 12 o'clock and 12 identical 30-degree arcs around a same center were assigned in each image. Each volume of interest was sub-divided into proximal and distal segment. Morphometric parameters were obtained in each reconstructed 3D volume of interest(VOI).

RESULTS: In proximal segments structure model index(SMI), trabecular number(Tb. N), trabecular seperation(Tb. Sp), and degree of anisotropy(DA) were statistically different among VOIs. Bone volume fracture(BV/TV), SMI, Tb. N, Tb. Sp, DA, and connectivity density(Conn. D) were differed among VOIs in distal segments. In 90-120° area, which is located in posterior area BV-TV was highest and SMI was lowest. In 150-210° and 330-60° area DA was higher than other areas and increased in proximal segment. In 240-300° area trabecular thickness and number tended to be increased only in distal segments. In 0-60° Conn. D was higher in proximal segments.

CONCLUSION: When the microarchitecture within human femoral head was analysis along the MTD, morphometric parameters were distinctively different among VOIs. These findings are assumed to be mainly due to the morphology and orientation of the primary compressive trabeculae.

연구 목적: 인체 사체(cadaver) 연구를 통해 인체 대퇴 골두를 미세단층촬영기를 이용하여 스캔하고 미세 구조를 종합적으로 분석하고자 하였다.

재료 및 방법: 의학 해부용 사체 8구에서 10개의 근위 대퇴부를 채취하여 획득한 대퇴 골두 전체를 미세단층촬영기로 촬영하였다. 촬영한 영상을 대퇴 골두의 일차 압박 골소주가 주로 향하는 방향(main trabecular direction, MTD)에 따라 정렬하고 대퇴 골두의 근위부 절반에 대해 대퇴 경부 축이 위치한 방향을 12시로 정하여 후방으로30° 간격으로 12개의 관심 영역(volume of interest)을 설정하였고 각각의 관심영역을 근위부와 원위부로 나누었다. 3차원 모델을 재건하고 미세구조 특성을 반영하는 형태학적 분석을 시행하였다.

결과: 근위부에서는 구조모델지수(SMI), 골소주 개수(Tb. N), 골소주 간격(Tb. Sp), 이방성 정도(DA) 등의 값이 관심 영역들 사이에 통계적으로 의미 있는 차이를 보였고 원위부에서는 골체적비(BV/TV), SMI, Tb. N, Tb. Sp, DA, 연결성 밀도(Conn. D) 등의 값이 영역들 사이에 의미 있는 차이가 있었다. 대퇴 골두의 후방에 해당하는90-120°의 영역에서 BV/TV가 높았고 SMI는 낮았다. 150-210°그리고 330-60°의 영역에서는 DA의 값이 높았고 근위부로 갈수록 증가하는 양상을 보였다. 240-300°영역의 경우 원위부에서 근위부에 비해 골소주 두께와 골소주 개수가 증가하는 양상이었고 연결성 밀도의 경우 0-60°에서 근위부로 갈수록 의미 있게 증가하는 양상을 보였다.

결론: 인간 대퇴 골두 내부의 미세 구조를 MTD를 중심축으로 삼아 영역을 나누어 분석하였을 때 형태학적 지표에 있어 영역 별로 상이한 특성을 보였고 원위부와 근위부의 형태 또한 영역 별로 차이를 보였다. 이와 같은 차이는 대퇴 골두 내부의 일차 압박 골소주의 형태 및 분포를 반영하는 결과로 사료된다.

대퇴골; 미세구조; 미세단층촬영기; Femur; microarchitecture; micro-computed tomography