Heading Disorientation in Amnestic Mild Cognitive Impairment is Correlated with Hypometabolism in the Posterior Cingulate Cortex

Abstract

INTRODUCTION: A lesional study showed that three patients with right retrosplenial lesions had intact performance in the part A of the card-placing test (CPT) but impaired performance in the part B of the CPT. It was insisted that the part A of the CPT assesses egocentric disorientation whereas part B examines heading disorientation. However, the test has not yet been used in any larger population. In addition, neural substrates of the test have not yet been replicated in other studies. In our study, using statistical parametric mapping (SPM) analysis we aimed to investigate anatomical correlates of both part A and B of the CPT in FDG-PET studies of patients with amnestic mild cognitive impairment (aMCI).

METHODS: A total of 15 aMCI patients were enrolled into the study. Patients underwent standardized neuropsychological tests and part A and part B of the CPT. The CPT scores and K-MMSE scores of 29 cognitively normal people were used for comparison. FDG-PET was performed in the same patients. We used the SPM correlation analysis to extract the regions whose changes in regional cerebral metabolism correlated significantly with part A and B of the CPT with adjustment of age and sex of patients.

RESULTS: Controlling for age, sex, and education years, the K-MMSE score and CPT B score was significantly lower in the aMCI group (26.0±2.0 vs. 28.2±1.4, p<0.001, and 16.3±4.4 vs. 19.7±3.7, p=0.011). However, CPT A scores did not significantly differ between the two groups (25.5±3.5 vs. 27.7±2.7, p=0.055). The SPM analysis showed that decrease in scores of part A correlated with hypometabolism in bilateral precuneus, posterior cingulate gyri, right crus cerebelli, cerebellar vermis, right anterior and middle cingulate gyri, right superior and middle frontal gyri, left inferior parietal region, and the left angular gyrus. (uncorrected p<0.05). Decrease in scores of part B correlated with hypometabolism in bilateral precuneus, middle and posterior cingulate gyri (uncorrected p<0.005).

CONCLUSION: The test scores of part B of the card placing test correlated well with hypometabolism of the posterior cingulate gyrus and its surrounding areas whereas part A correlated with hypometabolism in more various areas. Normal part A but impaired performance in the part B of the CPT may reflect dysfunction of the posterior cingulate gyrus and predict aMCI patients at risk of progression to Alzheimer’s disease.

서론: 알츠하이머 병 환자에서 병의 초기부터 뒤쪽 띠이랑 피질의 대사 저하가 동반되며, 위 현상이 경도 인지 장애 환자에서 알츠하이머 병으로의 진행을 예측할 수 있다는 것은 이미 알려진 사실이다. 최근 후측 대상 피질에 병변의 위치한 환자에게서 시행할 수 있는 간단한 검사로서, A part점수는 유지되는 반면, B part의 점수는 감소하여 heading disorientation에 대하여 평가할 수 있는 Card placing test (CPT) 에 대한 보고가 이루어졌다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 기억 상실성 인지기능 환자를 대상으로 이 검사를 시행하고, 동시에 FDG-PET 검사와 statistical parametric mapping (SPM) 을 사용하여, 본 검사의 신경 기질에 대한 평가를 계획하였다.

재료 및 방법: 총 15명의 기억 상실성 경도 인지 장애 환자를 대상으로, CPT, Seoul Neuropsychiatric Screening Battery (SNSB) 및 FDG-PET 검사를 시행하였다. 첫째, 29 명의 정상 노년 인구를 대조군으로 활용하여 두 군간의 인지 검사 및 CPT 점수를 비교하였다. 둘째, SNSB 세부 항목과 CPT A 및 B와의 상관관계 분석을 통하여, cad placing test 에 영향을 미치는 기초 인지기능에 대하여 분석하였다. 셋째, SPM 상관관계 분석을 통해 국소적인 뇌 대사가 CPT A 및 B점수의 변화와 연관이 있는 부위를 분석하였다.

결과: 정상 노년 군과 비교하여, 기억 상실성 경도 인지 장애 환자군은 나이, 성별, 교육 년수를 통제시 유의하게 더 낮은 K-MMSE (26.0±2.0 vs. 28.2±1.4, p<0.001) 및 CPT B (16.3±4.4 vs. 19.7±3.7, p=0.011) 점수를 보였으나, CPT A 점수는 차이가 나지 않았다. CPT A점수는 SNSB 중 계산능력, 시공간 능력, 시공간 기억, 및 전두엽 기능과 관련이 있는 반면, CPT B 점수는 계산 능력 및 시공간 능력과만 상관관계를 보였다. SPM 분석 상 CPT A점수의 감소는 보다 다양한 뇌 피질의 대사 감소와 상관성을 보인 반면 (uncorrected p<0.05), CPT B점수는 선택적으로 뒤쪽 띠이랑 피질의 대사 저하와 상관성을 보였다 (uncorrected p<0.005).

결론: CPT는 기억 상실성 경도 인지 장애 환자에서 뒤쪽 띠이랑 피질의 대사 저하를 평가하여 본 환자군 중 알츠하이머 치매로의 진행을 예측하는 데에 있어 유용한 검사이다.