The effects of a 1.8 GHz continuous electromagnetic fields on mucociliary transport of human nasal mucosa

Abstract

The aim of this study was to investigate the effects of a 1.8 GHz continuous electromagnetic fields (EMF) on human nasal mucociliary transport and to determine the pathophysiology of ciliary beat frequency (CBF) during an EMF-induced change. Human nasal mucosa cells were exposed to a 1.8 GHz EMF (SAR= 1.0 W/kg), and CBF was analyzed using an optical flow technique with the peak detection method. The 1.8 GHz EMF-exposed group showed a decreased CBF when compared to the control group. In the cytotoxicity assay, the difference in survival rates was not found between the two groups. In the EMF-exposed group, protein kinase C (PKC) activity was increased during a PKC activity assay. The broad PKC inhibitor, Calphostin C abolished the EMF-induced decrease of CBF. The EMF-induced decrease of CBF was abolished by GF 109203X, a novel PKC (nPKC) isoform inhibitor, whereas the decrease was not attenuated by Gö-6976, a specific inhibitor of conventional PKC (cPKC) isoform. EMF may inhibit CBF via an nPKC-dependent mechanism. Therefore, we have confirmed that EMF could decrease CBF by increasing PKC activity.

우리는 주변에서 흔하게 수많은 전자기파에 노출되고 있으며, 특히 휴대 전화의 전자기파 유해성에 대한 보고가 많다. 이에 본 연구에서는 휴대전화 주파수 대역의 전자기파가 인체에 미치는 영향, 특히 비점막의 점액 섬모 수송에 어떤 영향을 끼치는지 알아보고 그 기전에 대해 알아보고자 하였다. 연구재료로 정상적인 비강 내 이학적 소견을 보이며 과거력상 비과 관련 수술을 받은 적이 없는 대상자들로부터 부비동 점막을 채취하여 1.8GHz 의 전자기파를 SAR=1 W/Kg 되는 거리에서 노출시키고 400 배율 현미경하에서 자체 개발한 비디오 전산화 분석 시스템을 이용하여 Ciliary beat frequency(CBF)를 측정하여 전자기파에 의해 CBF 가 감소함을 확인하였다. 전자기파의 호흡기 점막에 대한 영향에 대한 기전 연구로 먼저 인체 정상 비점막 세포를 배양하여 전자기파에 노출시킨 후 MTT assay 를 이용하여 세포독성이 없는 것을 확인하였다. 전자기파에 의한 CBF 의 감소가 Protein kinase C (PKC) mediated phosphorylation 에 의한 것인지를 확인하기 위해 인체 정상 비점막 세포를 배양한 후 non-specific PKC inhibitor 인 Calphostin C 를 처치하여 전자기파에 의한 CBF의 변화가 지속되는지 관찰하여 전자기파에 의한 CBF 의 감소가 PKC 를 통해 작동된다는 사실을 확인하였다. 그 후 PKC subtype study 를 통하여 nPKC inhibibor, cPKC inhibitor 를 차례로 처치하여 전자기파에 의해 CBF 가 감소하는 것은 nPKC dependent mechanism 을 통하여 작용한다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 그러므로 저자들은 전자기파가 PKC 활동성을 증가시킴으로서 비점막의 점액섬모 수송을 감소 시킬 수 있다는 사실을 확인하였다.