Relationship Between Anxiety and Stroke Warning Signs in the Elderly

지역사회 노인에서 불안과 뇌졸중 경고증상의 관계

Anxiety is common symptom in the elderly, is associated with physical disease. This study aimed to investigate the relationship between anxiety and stroke warning signs in the elderly. Data obtained from 1,078 subjects (256 men and 822 women) aged above 65 years was analyzed from Suwon Project, which was a cohort comprising of nonrandom convenience samples. All the subjects completed the study questionnaire including their demographic characteristics, history of current and past illnesses, drug history, Korean version-Mini Mental State Examination (K-MMSE), SGDS-K (Korean version of the Geriatric Depression Scale-Short Form), BAI (Beck Anxiety Inventory). Stroke warning signs were defined as 5 stroke warning signs consistent with the American heart association public health message. There was significant relationship of anxiety and the number of stroke warning signs after adjusting age, sex, educational level and depression (β=2.145, p<0.0001). On analysis of covariance, the interaction of the number of experienced stroke warning signs with sex on anxiety was observed after adjusting for the age, educational level, K-MMSE, and SGDS-K (p=0.011). These results suggest that there was significant relationship of anxiety and stroke the elderly.

불안증상은 노인에서 흔히 나타나는 증상으로 신체적 질환과의 연관성이 알려져 있다. 본 연구는 65세 이상 노인을 대상으로 뇌졸중 경고증상과 불안의 연관성을 확인해 보고자 했다. 수원시에 거주하는 65세 이상 1078명을 대상으로 인구사회학적 요인, 신체적 질환 유무, 약물력, 한국판 간이 정신상태 검사(Korean version-Mini Mental State Examination), 노인성 우울척도(Korean version of Short Form Geriatric Depression Scale), 한국판 Beck불안척도(Beck Anxiety Inventory)등이 포함된 설문을 시행했다. 또한, 미국 심장 학회가 제시한 5가지 뇌졸중 경고증상(Stroke Warning signs) 항목을 대해 확인하였다. Beck 불안 척도로 평가한 대상자들의 불안증상을 평균 5.4± 5.6 이었으며, 남성노인은 4.4±4.6점, 여성노인은 5.7±5.6점으로 여성노인의 불안감이 유의하게 높았다(p<0.001). 경험한 뇌졸중 경고증상의 수는 성별, 나이, 교육수준, 우울증상, 인지기능, 기저질환(고혈압, 당뇨, 고지혈증, 심장질환)을 보정하여도 불안증상과 유의한 관련성이 있었다. (df=5, p=0.011) 경험한 뇌졸중 경고증상의 수과 성별의 상호관계는 나이, 교육수준, 인지기능, 우울증상을 보정하여도 유의한 관련성이 있었으며, 여자의 경우 남자에 비해 불안을 경험하는 정도가 더 심한 경향을 나타내었다. (p=0.011). 본 연구 결과, 지역사회 노인 인구에서 뇌졸중 경고증상은 나이, 성별, 교육 수준, 우울, 인지기능, 기저질환을 보정하여도 불안증상과 연관성이 있었다.

Anxiety; Stroke warning signs; Elderly