Novel Synthetic Compound, KR-22332, has radio-protective effect through inhibition of Mitochondrial Dysfunction and ROS Generation

신규 합성화합물 KR-22332 의 방사선 보호 기전 연구

Radiation is widely used for treatment of head and neck cancer. But the acute side effect of radiation, especially oral mucositis, is observed almost all patients. Several radio-protective agents are developed but there is no definite agent to prevent. We found novel synthetic compound 3-Amino-3-(4-fluoto-phenyl)-1H-quinoliune-2,4-dione (KR-22332) as an candidate of radio-protective agent and the aim of this study is to investigate the effectiveness of KR-22332 in vitro. The cell viability, apoptosis, reactive oxygen species generation, and mitochondrial membrane potential as well as changes in the signal pathway related to apoptosis were investigated. Then, the embryotoxicity of KR-22332 were explored in a zebrafish model. Radiation-induced apoptosis and altered mitochondrial membrane potential in primary human keratinocyte (HaCaT) was observed. KR-22332 inhibited radiation-induced apoptosis and intracellular reactive oxygen species generation. KR-22332 significantly reduced the expression of ATM, p53, and TNF-α compared to their significant increase after radiation treatment. The results of this study suggest that KR-22332 significantly inhibited radiation-induced apoptosis in human keratinocyte and may be a safe and effective candidate treatment for the prevention of radiation-induced mucositis.

방사선 치료는 두경부암에서 광범위하게 사용되고 있다. 하지만 방사선 치료의 급성 부작용인 구내염은 거의 모든 방사선 치료 환자에서 관찰되고 있으나, 이를 완벽하게 예방할 수 있는 약제는 아직 없는 현실이다. 본 실험에서는 합성물인3-Amino-3-(4-fluoto-phenyl)-1H-quinoliune-2,4-dione(KR-22332)의 in vitro에서 방사선 조사 성 구내염의 예방물질로의 가능성을 확인하였다. 방사선 조사에 의한 세포 사멸 및 미토콘드리아 막 전위의 변화가 사람 각질세포(HaCaT세포)에서 관찰되었는데, KR-22332는 방사선 조사에 의한 사람 각질세포의 사멸 및 세포 내 활성 산소의 생성을 억제하였다. 이러한 KR-22332의 효과는 ATM, p53, TNF- α 의 발현을 저하시켜서 나타나는 것으로 생각된다. 본 실험은 KR-22332가 사람 각질세포의 방사선 조사에 의한 세포사멸을 억제시키며, 방사선 조사에 의한 구내염을 예방하는 후보 물질로 향후 추가적인 연구가 필요하다는 것을 밝히는 것에 의의가 있다.

Radiation; Oral mucositis; Compound; Radio-protection