Role of rat medial prefrontal cortex in time interval estimation

시간측정에 있어서 쥐 내측 전전두피질의 역활

Several lines of evidence suggest the involvement of prefrontal cortex in time interval estimation. The underlying neural processes are poorly understood, however, in part because of the paucity of physiological studies. The goal of this study was to test the requirement of intact medial prefrontal cortex (mPFC) for performing the task and to find the mechanism of time interval estimation. In Experiment 1, I established a temporal discrimination procedure using six different time intervals ranging from 3018 to 4784 ms that needed to be discriminated as either long or short. Bilateral infusions of muscimol (GABAA receptor agonist) into the mPFC significantly impaired animal’s performance in this task, even when the animals were required to discriminate between only the longest and shortest time intervals. These results show the requirement of intact mPFC in rats for time interval discrimination in the range of a few seconds. In Experiment 2, I then recorded neuronal activity in the mPFC of rats performing the same temporal discrimination task. The recorded neuronal ensemble transmitted a significant amount of information on the elapse of time, suggesting that the mPFC might function as an internal clock. Also, a large fraction of recorded neurons conveyed temporal information by logarithmically changing activity profiles, so that the largest amount of variance in neuronal activity was account for by a logarithmic rather than a linear function, which is more consistent with logarithmic than linear encoding of time. When the range of time interval discrimination varied, activity profiles of mPFC neurons tended to vary according to the range of time interval discrimination, arguing against the possibility that seemingly timing-related neural activity might actually represent sensory response- or motor preparation-related one. These results suggest the rodent mPFC represents the elapse of time based on linearly changing neuronal activity on a logarithmic scale, which might be the reason why the precision of time interval discrimination is lowered in proportion to its duration according to Weber’s law.

우리의 삶은 근본적으로 시공간 속에 살고 있다. 공간에 대해 많은 연구가 있어왔던 반면에 아직 시간에 대한 정보는 잘 알려져 있지 않다. 시간 정보는 운동, 언어, 의사결정, 생체리듬 등 우리의 일상적인 행동에 필수적인 요소로, 뇌신경계가 시간을 측정하고 표상하는 것은 생존을 위해 필수적이다. 시간표상에 있어서 시간의 단위에 따라서 다른 메카니즘이 연관되어 있다고 알려져 있다. 소뇌가 담당하는 milisecond timing 과 시상교차핵이 담당하는 circadian rhythm 은 인지과정이 개입되지 않고 이뤄지는 자동적인 과정인데 비해서 수초-수분 사이의 시간정보(interval timing)는 사람이 의식적으로 인식하고 그 정보를 다른 사고에 이용 할 수 있는 시간단위로 사람과 원숭이의 brain imaging 연구와 lesion 연구 등을 통해서 전전두피질-기저핵 회로가 중요한 역할을 한다는 것이 알려져 있다. 하지만 구체적으로 시간정보가 이들 신경망에 어떻게 표상되는지에 대한 신경생리학적 연구는 그 수가 아직 매우 적으며, 거의 알려진 바가 없다. 먼저 내측 전전두피질(medial prefrontal cortex)의 시간 측정 메카니즘을 연구하기 위해서 시간 구별 과제를 개발했다. 6가지 종류(3018, 3310, 3629, 3979, 4363, 4784 ms)의 샘플 시간이 무작위적으로 주어지면, 쥐는 주어진 샘플 시간이 짧은지(3018, 3310, 3629ms) 긴지를(3979, 4363, 4784 ms) 구별해야 한다. 쥐가 이 시간변별과제를 수행할 때, 쥐의 내측 전전두피질에 muscimol 로 일시적인 lesion 을 주면 이 시간변별과제를 잘 수행하지 못한다는 것을 발견했다. 따라서 시간변별과제를 수행하는 데 내측 전전두피질이 필요하다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 그리고 각 내측 전전두피질에서 측정한 신경신호가 시간을 어떻게 표상하는지 보기 위해서 같은 시간변별과제를 수행하면서 쥐의 행동과 신경신호를 측정했다. 분석결과, 기록된 신경신호 중 상당량이 샘플 시간 동안 점차적으로 증가하거나 감소하는 특성을 보였고, 이것은 선형적인 변화라기 보다는 로그 단위의 기하급수적인 변화의 성향을 가지고 있었다. 또한 이런 뉴런들이 상당한 시간 정보를 전달한다는 것도 확인했다. 더 나아가서 이런 뉴런들의 반응이 단순하게 감각이나 운동에 관련된 반응인지 확인하기 위해서 시간변별과제의 샘플 시간의 범위를 변화시키면서 내측 전전두피질의 신경신호를 기록했다. 결과적으로 내측 전전두피질의 뉴런들이 시간변별과제의 샘플 시간 범위에 따라 변한다는 것을 발견했다. 단순한 감각이나 운동에 관련된 반응은 시간 범위에 따라 변화하지 않을 것이므로, 뉴런의 반응이 단순하게 감각이나 운동에 대한 반응을 나타내는 것이 아니라는 것을 확인 할 수 있었다. 이런 실험들을 통해서 쥐의 내측 전전두피질이 시간을 측정하는데 필요하고, 로그 단위의 기하급수적인 변화를 통해서 시간을 표상하고 있다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 즉, 이것은 “시간 변별의 정확성이 시간 길이에 비례하여 낮아진다” 는 Weber’s law의 이유를 설명할 수 있다.

muscimol; Rat; Time perception