MR assessment of the adjacent segment degeneration after discography

추간판 조영술 후 척추 수술 인접 분절의 퇴행성 변화에 대한 자기공명영상 연구

OBJECTIVE: It recently reported that intradiscal procedures during provocative discography damaged the punctured disc and accelerated disc degeneration in lumbar spine. We aimed to assess whether discography affect the acceleration of disc degeneration at the adjacent levels of lumbar fusion.

MATERIALS AND METHODS: A total of 113 discs of 58 patients (ALIF 19, PLF 22, decompression 17) who had undergone a spine surgery for lumbar degenerative disease with preoperative provocative discography were included in this study. Each patients had both preoperative and a minimum of 5-year follow-up MRI. Subject discs were grouped as adjacent discs of fusion (62 discs), and non-fusion controls (51 discs). The progression of the adjacent disc degeneration depending on provocative discography was assessed with preoperative and repeated MRI by three observers, three times each. Logistic regression was conducted to analyze the risk factors for ASD. Statistical analysis was carried out using statistical package for social sciences (SPSS) version 12.0 software (SPSS Inc, Chicago,Illinois). A P < .05 was considered significant.

RESULTS: The mean follow-up duration was 86.0±28.7 months (60~192 months). Demographic variables were homogeneous between the two groups. The progression of disc degeneration was not different between the adjacent levels of fusion (P=0.446) and nonfusion control (P=0.613), regardless of whether concordant pain had been provocated or not. Preoperative diagnosis, type of surgery, gender, age, follow-up duration, and Modic change were not relevant for ASD. Logistic regression revealed that the only significant factor for ASD was the preexisting disc degeneration (OR 2.649, 95% CI 1.607-4.367). Pfirrman grade 3 was the most vulnerable stage for ASD.

CONCLUSION: Pain provocation on discography did not predict the progression of disc degeneration at the adjacent levels of surgery. Constitutional factors such as preexisting disc degeneration should be considered as an etiology of ASD.

목적: 요추부 퇴행성 질환에 대해 수술적 치료를 시행한 환자들에서 추간판 조영술 후 추간판의 퇴행성 변화가 가속화되었는지 조사하고, 추간판성 동통 양상이 추간판의 퇴행성 변화와 상관 관계가 있는지, 특히 유합 인접 분절 퇴행성 변화 (adjacent segment degeneration) 의 발생에 영향을 연구하고자 하였다.

대상 및 방법: 요추부 퇴행성 질환으로 진단받고, 추간판 조영술 및 자기공명영상 시행 후 수술적 치료를 시행한 58명 (전방 추체 유합술 19명, 후외측 유합술 22명, 단순 감압술 17명) 의 113개의 추간판을 대상으로 하였다. 유합술을 시행한 분절의 인접 상하 분절 추간판 62개와 유합술을 시행하지 않은 하부 요추 3분절 51개의 추간판을 대조군으로 자기공명영상의 지표 (Pfirrmann grade, Modic grade)와 인구 통계학적 요소의 척추 수술 인접 분절의 퇴행성 변화에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다.

결과: 평균 임상 추적 관찰 기간은 86.0±28.7개월 (60~192개월)이며 두 군간의 인구학적 요소들의 유의한 차이는 없었다. 추간판 퇴행성 변화는 유합을 시행한 인접 분절 (p=0.446)과 대조군 (p=0.613)간의 유의한 차이는 없었다. 또한 술 전 진단, 수술의 종류, 성별, 나이, 추적 관찰 기간, Modic change는 척추 수술 인접 분절의 퇴행성 변화와 관련성을 갖지 않았다. Pfirrmann grade 3만이 유일하게 Logistic 회귀분석상 의미를 갖는 것으로 확인되었다. (OR 2.649, 95% CI 1.607-4.367).

결론: 추간판 조영술은 척추 수술 인접 분절의 퇴행성 변화와 관련성이 적으며 기존의 퇴행성 추간판 변화가 관련성이 있을 것으로 사료된다.

요추; 척추 수술 인접 분절의 퇴행성 변화; MRI