The Study of Serial Histochemical Changes in Laser-related Post-inflammatory Hyperpigmentation

레이저조사후 형성되는 염증후 색소침착에 대한 순차적 조직학적 변화 및 관련 싸이토카인 분석

Post-inflammatory pigmentary changes are frequently encountered problems of laser treatment. However, their underlying mechanisms and pathogenesis are not fully understood. To elucidate how melanocyte-specific proteins and paracrine melanogenic factors are regulated by laser surgery, time-sequential immunohistochemical studies were performed with Q-switched alexandrite laser (QSL)-irradiated skin of four healthy subjects. Skin biopsies were performed at baseline first and then immediately, 2, 7 and 21 or 28 days after the irradiation. Topical corticosteroid was applied to one subject immediately after laser irradiation and thereafter to investigate its effect preventing laser-induced post-inflammatory changes. Hematoxylin and eosin staining showed vacuolar change on the basal layer and dermal edema immediately after irradiation, which were fully recovered over 28 days. Fontana-Masson staining showed that melanin pigment was removed and detected on the corneal layer as extracellular melanin. At day 28, either hyperpigmentation or hypopigmentation was observed, while interestingly, no definite alteration was seen in the subject treated with corticosteroid. Immunohistochemical staining with melanocytic markers including NKI/beteb, microphthalmia-associated transcription factor and tyrosinase demonstrated that melanocytes appeared to be destroyed but a few cells were preserved immediately after the laser irradiation. The expressions of melanogenesis-associated proteins were increased at day 7 and sustained until day 28. Time-sequential expressions of paracrine melanogenic factors including heat shock protein-70 (hsp-70), tumor necrosis factor-alpha (TNF-α), endothelin-1 (ET-1), alpha-melanocyte stimulating hormone (α-MSH), cyclooxygenase-1 (COX-1), COX-2, vascular endothelial growth factor and stem cell factor (SCF) were also investigated. The expressions of hsp-70 and TNF-α were decreased after the irradiation and recovered within 28 days. The expressions of VEGF were increased immediately after the irradiation in the dermis. The expressions of α-MSH, COX-1, COX-2, ET-1, and SCF revealed to be variable without a consistent pattern. All above changes were minimal in the subjective treated with corticosteroids. In conclusion, the melanocytes were preserved despite a strong injury on the basal layer. The melanogenic action was activated at day 7 and sustained until day 28 regardless final pigmentary changes. The changes in expressions of hsp 70, TNF-α and VEGF might to be related to the laser-induced melanocyte activation. Topical corticosteroids seem to play a protective role against above changes.

연구배경 및 목적: 레이저 이후 색소변화는 시술의와 환자에게 큰 걱정 및 치료방해 요소임에도 불구, 이와 관련해서 현재까지 정확한 기전이 밝혀진 바가 없다. 따라서 본 저자는 레이저로 인한 염증 후 색소 침착을 예방할 수 있는 효과적인 타깃 및 방법을 찾아보기 위해 이 실험을 시행하였다. 저자는 레이저 조사로 인한 멜라닌 세포 및 멜라닌 형성의 변화를 시간 순차적으로 보고자 하였다. 나아가 멜라닌 형성에 관여하는 싸이토카인 또는 단백질의 유무를 확인하였고, 관여하는 인자가 있다면 이의 변화를 시간 순차적으로 관찰하였다. 뿐 만 아니라, 현재 통상적으로 시행되고 있는 레이저 시술 후 스테로이드 연고 도포의 효용에 대해서도 알아보고자 하였다.

피험자 및 방법: 4명의 건강인이 실험에 참여하였고, 레이저 (Q-switch Alexandrite) 조사 전, 조사 직후, 2일, 3일, 7일, 21 일 혹은 28일째 조직검사를 시행하였다. 조직들은 파라핀에 고정되어 H&E 및Fontana-Masson, tyrosinase, NKI/beteb, MITF, hsp 70, TNF-α, VEGF, ET-1, α-MSH, COX-1, COX-2, SCF에 대한 면역조직화학염색을 시행하였다.

결과: H&E 염색상, 표피기저의 공포성 변화 및 상부진피의 부종 소견이 관찰되었고, 이는 7일부터 회복되는 양상 보이면서 28일이내에 대부분 정상화되었다. 레이저 이후 색소변화는 과색소 침착 뿐 아니라 저색소 변화도 관찰되었다. NKI/beteb과tyrosinase에 대한 염색을 통하여 멜라닌세포는 레이저조사 직후 파괴되지만 일부에서 보존이 되고 7일째 이들의 멜라닌 생성 활동이 재활성화 되는 것이 관찰되었고, 이러한 멜라닌 세포의 재활성화는 과색소 침착 혹은 저색소 변화 두 조직에서 모두 나타났다. 면역조직화학염색 중, hsp 70, TNF-α의 경우 레이저 직후 밀도가 현저히 감소하는 것을 확인하였고, 시간이 지날수록 정상에 가깝게 염색되는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 스테로이드 도포 조직에서는 앞서 보인 결과들이 미미하였다. VEGF 의 경우에는 레이저 조사 직후 진피 상부층에서 발현이 증가되는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 다른 인자들인ET-1, α-MSH, COX-1, COX-2, SCF의 경우, 특정패턴 및 발현밀도의 특이 변화를 볼 수 없었다.

결론: 멜라닌 세포는 강한 레이저 자극에도 일부에서 보존이 되며, 이 세포들의 멜라닌 생성 활동은 색소 변화 (과색소 침착 혹은 저색소 변화)와에 상관없이 조사 후 7일부터 재개되며 28일까지 유지된다. Hsp 70, TNF-α, VEGF 발현은 레이저 조사 후 멜라닌 세포 활성화와 연관이 있을 것으로 생각된다. 스테로이드 연고 도포는 앞서 언급된 변화들에 대해 보호하는 역할을 하는 것으로 보인다.

Q-switched Alexandrite laser; melanocyte; pigmentation; cytokines; 큐스위치 알렉산드라이트 레이저; 과색소 침착; 면역화학염색; 멜라닌 세포; 각질 형성 세포; 싸이토카인