Bone mineral density changes after Total knee replacement in women over the age of 65

Abstract

Among 66 female patients above 65 years old who received TKR dut to severe osteoarthritis, 52 patients who checked one year follow up BMD were enrolled. Bilaterality of operation site, degree of obesity and osteoporosis diagnosis don’t effect on BMD differences one year after TKR. But bisphosphonate medication for 1 year prevent early reduction of hip BMD after TKR. This suggest bisphosphonate medication after TKR is beneficial to prevention of hip fracture.

퇴행성 슬관절염으로 인공 슬관절 치환술을 시행한 65세 이상의 여자환자 중 수술시 골밀도 측정을 하고 1년 이상 골밀도 추시 검사를 시행한 환자 66명 중 수술 후 1년에 골밀도 측정을 시행한 52명을 대상으로 하였다. 수술 부위의 양측성, 비만 정도, 수술 시 골다공증 여부는 인공관절 치환술 일년 후 골밀도 변화에 영향을 주지 않았으나 수술 후 일년간 비스포네이트 치료를 한 경우에는 total hip 골밀도가 유의하게 증가하였다. 따라서 퇴행성 슬관절염으로 인공 슬관절 치환술을 시행한 환자에서 비스포스포네이트 약물의 투여는 수술 후 초기 고관절 부위의 골밀도 감소를 예방할 수 있어 수술 후 비스포스포네이트 약물의 투여가 수술 당시의 골다공증 진단 여부에 관계없이 추 후 고관절 골절 예방에 유익할 것으로 사료된다.