Sociodemographic Characteristics and Emotional and Behavioral Factors Associated with Perceived Need and Use of Adolescent Mental Health Services in Korea

Abstract

OBJECTIVES: This study investigated the sociodemographic characteristics and emotional and behavioral factors associated with the perceived need and use of adolescent mental health services in Korea.

METHODS: We assessed 1,857 middle school students (aged 14-16 years) in the city of Osan, Korea. We administered a self-reported questionnaire including the sociodemographic data, Youth Self Report (K-YSR), and perceived need and use of mental health services. The multiple regression analyses were conducted to identify the predictable sociodemographic characteristics, as well as the emotional and behavioral factors of the perceived need and use of adolescent mental health services.

RESULTS: Overall, 11.6% of the adolescents demonstrated a perceived need for mental health services regarding their emotional or behavioral problems, while 2.1% used the mental health services. There were discrepancies between the perceived need and use. Most of adolescents (81.6%) used mental health services without self-perceived need, and only 3.3% of adolescents with self-perceived need utilized them. The perceived need of mental health services is positively influenced by the adolescent’s anxious/depressed and attention problems. The use of them is negatively influenced by the adolescent’s withdrawn problems.

CONCLUSION: Although the perceived need for mental health services is high, only a small proportion of adolescents receive them. There is a discrepancy between the perceived need and use and the factors associated with them are different. To increase the actual use of mental health services, it is necessary to concern their internalizing problems, such as anxious/depressed and withdrawn, in addition to externalizing problems.

목적: 최근 자살과 우울증 등 청소년들의 정신건강문제가 높게 보고됨에도 불구하고 소수만이 정신건강서비스를 받고 있다고 알려져 있다. 이에 이 연구는 국내 청소년 정신건강서비스 요구도와 실제 이용과 관련된 사회인구학적 특성과 정서 및 행동상의 요인을 조사하여, 이들의 정신건강을 돕고 향후 정신질환의 예방 및 조기 발견과 치료에 도움이 되고자 한다.

방법: 국내 오산에 거주하는 중학생 1,857명을 대상으로 하여, 사회인구학적 정보, 청소년 자기행동 평가척도(Korean-Youth Self Report, K-YSR), 정신건강서비스에 대한 요구도와 실제 이용을 설문조사 하였다. 정신건강서비스 요구도와 실제 이용에 영향 미치는 사회인구학적 특성과 K-YSR의 정서 및 행동상의 요인을 알아보기 위하여, 다변량 로지스틱 회귀분석(multivariate logistic regression analysis)을 실시하였다.

결과: 전체적으로 청소년 스스로 느끼는 정신건강서비스 요구도는 11.6%인 반면, 실제 이용은 2.1%에 그쳤다. 정신건강서비스 요구도와 실제 이용 사이에 심한 불일치를 보였다. 실제 서비스를 이용한 청소년의 대부분(81.6%)이 스스로의 욕구 없이 이용하였고, 요구도가 있는 집단 중 실제 이용을 한 군은 3.3% 밖에 되지 않았다. 불안/우울(Anxious/depressed)과 주의집중 문제(Attention problems)가 유의하게 정신건강서비스 요구도를 증가시키며. 위축(Withdrawn)이 유의하게 정신건강서비스의 실제 이용을 감소시키는 것으로 나타났다.

결론: 이 연구는 청소년들이 정신건강서비스에 대한 요구도에 비해 실제 이용을 잘 하고 있지 못함을 보여주며, 정신건강서비스 요구도와 실제 이용 사이에 심한 불일치를 보여주었다. 이는 불안/우울, 위축과 같은 청소년의 내적 심리상태에 대한 보다 높은 관심과 이해가 필요하며 청소년이 느끼는 심리적 어려움이 반영된 정신건강서비스를 받을 수 있도록 하는 준비가 필요함을 제시한다. 향후 이러한 청소년 정신건강서비스 이용에 대한 사회인구학적 특성과 정신의학적인 관심과 연구가 지속적으로 이루어져 하며, 이는 정신질환의 예방 및 조기 발견과 치료적 개입에 중요한 기초 자료가 되며 개인과 사회경제적 손실을 줄이는 데 도움이 될 것이다.