hs-CRP level represents the disease burden and the age but not vulnerability of coronary atherosclerosis

Abstract

BACKGROUND: hs-CRP (high sensitive C-reactive protein) has been known as a systemic inflammatory marker of atherosclerosis and considered as one of the predictors of future cardiac events. Some reports presented hs-CRP level was associated with plaque vulnerability but most studies were performed by assessing focal target plaque but not whole plaques from a coronary tree.

METHODS: To evaluate of the relationship of plasma hs-CRP level and volumetric plaque composition of the coronary arterial tree, we performed ‘whole vessel” virtual histology-intravascular ultrasound (VH-IVUS) in 189 vessels of 63 patients. The components of atherosclerosis were classified as fibrous (FI), fibrous-fatty (FF), necrotic core (NC) and dense calcium (DC). Quantitative assessment of these plaque components and the presence of VH-IVUS–derived thin-cap fibroatheroma (VH-TCFA) in the coronary arterial trees were compared to hs-CRP levels in individuals. hs-CRP levels were measured before coronary angiogram and IVUS study.

RESULTS: Forty-nine patients (77.8%) were diagnosed with acute coronary syndrome in this population. The mean values of hs-CRP were 0.24±0.52 mg/dl (0~3.27mg/dl). The analyzed vessel length was 56.1±17.4 mm for the left anterior descending coronary artery, 51.9±19.0 mm for the left circumflex coronary artery, and 74.2±18.8 mm for the right coronary artery. The number of VH-TCFAs was 1.0±0.8 for the left anterior descending, 0.6±0.7 for the left circumflex, and 0.8±1.0 for the right coronary arteries.The hs-CRP levels were positively correlated to mean plaque burden, total plaque volume index, volume index of FF and DC. But parameters of NC and the number of VH-TCFA were not related with hs-CRP level. In multivariate analysis, the volume index of DC was most reliable factor to hs-CRP (β=3.646, CI=2.036 to 5.255, p<0.001)

CONCLUSIONS: This three-vessel VH-IVUS presented that hs-CRP were related to the total atherosclerotic burden and the maturing (coronary calcium) but not vulnerable features (NC or VH-TCFA) of plaques in coronary arterial tree. Increased hs-CRP level as a biomarker to predict cardiovascular events might imply atherosclerosis severity of whole coronary tree but not current plaque vulnerability.

목적: hs-CRP (high sensitive C-reactive protein)는 동맥경화증의 염증 표지자로 알려져 있으며, 심혈관 질환의 예후를 예측하는 인자로도 인식되고 있다.몇몇 연구들을 통해 hs-CRP 수치가 죽상반의 취약성과 연관이 있다고 밝히고 있지만, 이들 대부분은 관상동맥 전체가 아닌 국소적인 죽상반에 대한 연구로써 그 한계점을 가지고 있다.

방법: 63명의 환자들의 총 189개의 혈관에 대해서 가장조직-혈관내초음파를 시행하여 분석한 죽상반결과를 혈중 hs-CRP 수치와 비교 분석하였다. 가상조직 혈관내초음파는죽상반의 성분을 fibrous, fibrofatty, necrotic core, dense calicum으로4개의 색을 통해 구별하였고, 죽상반의 양적 분석 결과 및 thin cap fibroatheroma(VH-TCFA)유무도 hs-CRP와 수치와 비교하였다. 혈중 hs-CRP는 혈관내 초음파 및 관상동맥 조영술 전에 채혈하였다.

결론: 이상의 결과를 통해 혈중 hs-CRP 수치는 죽상반의 취약성보다는 동맥경화증의 양적 및 질적 정도와 연관성이 있음을 알 수 있었다. 이를 통해 혈중 hs-CRP 수치를 통해 심혈관 질환의 예후를 예상할 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.