Multidrug-Resistant Hepatitis B Virus Resulting From Sequential Monotherapy With Lamivudine, Adefovir, and Entecavir: Clonal Evolution During Lamivudine Plus Adefovir Therapy

Abstract

BACKGROUND & AIMS: Whether multidrug-resistant (MDR) hepatitis B virus (HBV) harbors mutations co-located in the same HBV clones that confer reduced sensitivity to antiviral therapy remains uncertain. This study investigated the evolution of MDR HBV strains developed from sequential monotherapy with lamivudine (LAM), adefovir (ADV), and entecavir (ETV) during LAM plus ADV salvage therapy.

METHODS: Sera were obtained from 6 patients who had developed sequential resistance to LAM, ADV, and ETV before and during LAM plus ADV therapy. The HBV genomes from each patient were amplified, cloned, and sequenced.

RESULTS: Among 6 sets of 20 clones obtained before salvage therapy, all clones harbored the rtM204V mutation, and ETV-resistant mutations were detected with the rtM204V in 108 clones. The rtA181 mutation was not detected at baseline, but emerged in 5 patients during therapy. Among 9 sets of 20 clones obtained during salvage therapy, 39 clones harbored rtA181T/V ± rtN236T mutations, which were detected in the absence of rtM204 and ETVresistant mutations in 37 clones (94.9%). Only 2 clones (5.1%) harbored both rtA181T/V and ETV-resistant mutations. The rtA181T/V mutation emerged after reversion from ETVii resistant mutants to wild-type HBV. Five patients achieved a partial virologic response to LAM plus ADV therapy.

CONCLUSIONS: The majority of MDR mutations existed in different genomes. Suboptimal response to LAM plus ADV therapy may not result from the co-localization of MDR HBV mutations in the same genome, but instead the low antiviral potency of these drugs. Thus, more potent antiviral drug combinations may be an effective salvage therapy for MDR patients.

목적: 다약제 내성을 보이는 만성 B형간염 바이러스는 항바이러스제에 감수성이 떨어지는 것으로 알려져 있으나, 내성 변이가 같은 바이러스의 게놈에서 발생하는지는 아직 규명되어 있지 않다. 본 연구는 라미부딘, 아데포비어, 엔테카비어로 순차적인 치료를 받으면서 다약제 내성이 발생한 만성 B형간염 환자를 대상으로 라미부딘과 아데포비어 병합 구제요법시 내성 바이러스 동태를 clonal sequencing 방법으로 알아보고자 하였다.

방법: 모두 여섯 명의 환자를 대상으로 하였으며 병합요법 시작 전에 각 20 clone씩 총120 clone을 분석하였으며, 치료 도중 180 clone에 대해 분석을 시행하였다.

결과: 병합요법 전 모든 clone은 rtM204V 변이를 가지고 있었으며 108개의 clone에서 엔테카비어 내성 변이가 함께 발견되었고 rtA181이나 rtN236 변이는 관찰되지 않았다. 병합요법 치료 중 분석한 180 clone 중 39개의 clone에서 rtA181T/V (± rtN236T) 변이가 발견되었으며 이중 엔테카비어 내성 변이가 같이 발견된 것은 2개의 clone 뿐이었다. rtA181T/V 변이는 엔테카비어 내성변이가 야생형으로 되돌아간 후에 발생하였다. 여섯명 의 환자 중 다섯 명은 병합요법에 부분 바이러스 반응만을 보였다.

결론: 다약제 내성 변이는 대부분 다른 바이러스 게놈에 존재하며, 그러므로 병합요법이 효과적이지 않았던 이유는 여러 변이들이 같은 바이러스 게놈에 존재해서가 아니라 약제의 항바이러스 효과가 낮아서였던 것으로 생각된다. 따라서 더 강력한 항바이러스제제의 병합요법이 효과적인 구제 치료법이 될 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.