Difficulty in Facial Emotion Recognition in Children with ADHD

Abstract

BACKGROUND: It is known that children with ADHD have more difficulty in facial emotion recognition, which is processing one's emotion by facial expressions, compared to normal children. This study was designed to investigate the differences in facial emotion recognition between ADHD and normal control.

METHODS: Subjects were recruited from the Suwon Project, a cohort comprising a nonrandom convenience sample of 117, 9-year-old ethnic Koreans. Parents of the participants completed study questionnaires of Korean version of Child Behavior Check List (K-CBCL) and ADHD Rating Scale. Semi-structured interviews according to Kiddie-schedule for affective disorders and schizophrenia-present and lifetime version (K-SADS-PL-K) were conducted for both the parents and the children. Emotion Recognition Test(ERT) was performed for children who had been diagnosed with ADHD (N=10).

RESULTS: ADHD children (N=10) showed impaired recognition on emotional differentiation and contextual understanding compared with normal controls (N=24). There was no statistically significant difference in the recognition of positive facial emotions (happy and surprise) and negative facial emotions (anger, sadness, disgust and fear) between the two groups. In addition, children with more serious attention and behavioral problems showed significantly negative correlation with contextual understanding, emotional differentiation and total ERT score.

CONCLUSION: In this study, children with ADHD showed lower performance in emotional differentiation and contextual understanding compared to normal control, and those with more serious symptoms of ADHD showed negative correlation. The results can be explained that the ADHD children have a defect in attention and emotion processing ability. Schoolage children with ADHD should put effort in emotional recognition ability for enhancing social function.

연구 배경: 얼굴 표정 정서 인식이라는 것은 말보다 얼굴 표정을 통해서 정서를 처리하는 과정으로 주의력 결핍-과잉 행동 장애(이하, ADHD) 아동이 정상 아동들에 비해서 얼굴 표정 정서 인식에 어려움을 보인다고 알려져 있다. 본 연구에서는 지역사회에서의 ADHD아동과 정상 아동의 얼굴 표정 정서 인식의 차이를 평가하고자 하였다.

연구 방법: 연구 대상자는 수원 소아청소년 정신보건센터에 의뢰된 117명의 9세 초등학생이었다. 대상 아동의 보호자들은 한국판 아동 행동평가 척도(Korean version of Child Behavior Check List, K-CBCL), 한국어판 주의력결핍 과잉행동 평가 척도(Korean version of Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder Rating Scale-IV; ADHD RS-Ⅳ) 수행하였으며, 대상 아동과 보호자 모두에게 학령기 아동용 정서장애 및 정신분열증 진단집(Kiddle Schedule for Affective Disorders and Schizophrenia-Present and Lifetime Version, K-SADS-PL)에 의한 반구조적 면담을 진행하였다. ADHD로 최종 진단된 아동(N=10)에게는 정서 인식 검사 (Emotion Recognition Test, ERT)를 시행하였다.

연구 결과: ADHD 아동(N=10)은 정상 아동(N=24)에 비해서 정서분별과 문맥이해에서 통계적으로 유의미하게 낮은 수행을 보였다. 긍정 혹은 부정 정서 인지에서는 양군 사이의 차이가 없었다. 또한, 주의력 및 행동 문제가 심각할수록 정서분별과 문맥이해, 총 정서인지점수가 유의미하게 음의 상관관계를 보였다.

결론: 본 연구에서는 정서 인식 검사를 통해 ADHD아동이 정상 아동에 비해서 정서분별과 맥락이해의 정확도가 유의미한 수준으로 떨어지고 증상이 심할수록 이들에서 낮은 수행을 보이는 것과 연관성이 있다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 이는 ADHD아동의 주의집중실패와 정서처리능력의 결함에서 기인한다고 설명할 수 있다. 학령기 ADHD아동의 정서 인식 능력에 관심을 기울여 사회적 기능 향상에 대한 노력이 필요하다.