Evaluation of techniques for ABO isoagglutinin titer

ABO 동종응집소 역가 측정 방법의 비교평가

Measurement of ABO isoagglutinin titer is used for ABO-incompatible transplantation, therefore it plays an important role in predicting the progress and prognosis as well as making decision. However, an inter-laboratory variation in result accuracy is a major problem due to the absence of standard method. The aims of this study were to establish the preparation conditions of red blood cell(RBC) suspension and to compare techniques for tube test, column agglutination and flow cytometry(FCM). Serum specimens from apparently healthy adults who underwent a medical examination and donor RBC for laboratory test were used. ABO isoagglutinin titers of each blood group specimen were measured at the different conditions consisted of the storage day, ratio of RBC to serum volume, different sort of RBC source and dilution method for 0.8% RBC suspension. Room temperature incubation method(RT) and indirect antiglobulin test(IAT) were done for the tube test and the microcolumn agglutinin test(gel test) and then FCM was done by using anti-IgM and anti-IgG. In the case of FCM, mean fluorescence intensity ratio(MFIR) was calculated and cut-off level were obtained. There was a significant difference in titers at sixth to seventh day during the storage of RBC suspension. The RBC to serum ratios which compared 2% with 1:1, 3% with 1:2 and 3% with 1:1 were resulted that 3% with 1:1 group shows significantly lower titer than the other two groups. There were no significant differences between RBC sources or dilution methods for 0.8% RBC suspension for the titer. FCM-IgM method was the most sensitive when compared to Tube-RT or Gel-RT, while Tube-IAT was the most sensitive when compared to Gel-IAT or FCM-IgG method except anti-A in group O , which was the most sensitive when measured by Gel-IAT. Therefore it is considered that using RBC suspension within five days from preparation and applying RBC to serum ratio to 3% with 1:2 in the tube method are helpful to reduce the inter-laboratory variations. Also there were differences in titers according to the different methods and techniques even if it was done in the same laboratory, and the cautions should be needed in interpreting the ABO isoagglutinin titer.

ABO 혈액형의 동종응집소 역가는 주로 ABO 부적합 장기 이식 시 측정되며 환자의 경과나 예후 평가뿐만 아니라 환자 처치를 결정하는 중요한 지표로 사용되고 있다. 그러나 검사법이 다양하고 표준화 되어있지 않아 검사실간의 결과 값 차이가 심하다. 본 연구에서는 적혈구 부유액 제조 조건에 대해 평가하고 여러 측정 방법 중 시험관법과 미세원주응집법 및 유세포 분석법을 비교하고자 하였다. 검사에 사용되는 혈청은 아주대학교 병원에서 건강검진을 받은 성인의 각 혈액형의 검체와 검사용 헌혈혈액을 사용하여 서로 다른 조건에서 혈액형 별 ABO 동종응집소 역가를 측정하였다. 적혈구 부유액 조건은 제조일자, 농도 및 혈청과의 비율, 적혈구 종류, 0.8% 제조법을 평가하였고 판독기준은 약양성과 ‘1+’ 응집으로 관찰하였다. 또한 측정 방법 간의 비교를 위하여 시험관법과 미세원주응집법(겔 카드법)에 대해 각각 실온법과 간접항글로불린법을 병행하고 유세포분석법은 IgM 항체와 IgG 항체를 측정하여 결과값을 서로 비교하였다. 역가는 유세포분석법의 경우 평균 형광 강도 비(Mean fluorescence intensity ratio, MFIR)를 적용하였으며 이를 위한 기준치(cut-off)를 구하여 적용하였다. 적혈구 부유액은 경우에 따라 제조 후 6~7 일째에 역가에 유의한 차이를 보일 수 있는 것으로 확인하였고 적혈구 부유액 농도와 혈청의 비율은 각각 2% 검체 동량, 3% 검체 반량, 3% 검체 동량 군을 비교하였을 때 3% 검체 동량의 적혈구 부유액이 나머지 두 경우보다 유의하게 낮은 값을 보였다. EDTA 환자 검체 적혈구, Citrate phosphate dextrose adenine(CPDA-1) 헌혈자 적혈구, 상품 적혈구를 사용했을 때와 서로 다른 0.8% 적혈구 부유액 제조법은 결과에 영향을 주지 않았다. 시험관법과 겔 카드법을 비교하면 두 측정 방법의 간접항글로불린법으로 시행했을 때의 O 혈청의 항-B 의 역가를 제외한 나머지 경우에서 모두 유의한 차이가 있었다. 시험관 실온법, 겔 카드 실온법, 유세포 IgM 법을 비교하였을 때는 유세포 분석법이 가장 민감하였고, 시험관 간접항글로불린법, 겔 카드 간접항글로불린법, 유세포 IgG 법을 비교하였을 때는 O 형 혈청의 항-A 는 겔 카드법이 가장 민감하였으나 나머지 모든 경우 시험관법이 더 민감하였다. 따라서 검사실에서 자체 제조 적혈구를 사용하는 경우 제조 후 5 일 이내 사용하고 시험관법에서 검체 반량의 3% 적혈구 부유액을 사용하는 것이 검사실 간 차이를 최소화하기 좋은 방법으로 여겨졌다. 또한 동일 검사실에서도 측정 방법에 따라 역가가 상이하였으므로 역가 판독시 유의하여야 할 것으로 생각되었다.

ABO 동종응집소; 역가 측정; 표준화; 적혈구 부유액; ABO isoagglutinin; titration; tandardization; RBC suspension