The Mechanism and Effects of TNF-α on Apoptosis in Auditory Cell Line

종양괴사인자가 청각세포주의 세포자멸사에 미치는 영향 및 기전

TNF-α is released in a variety of pathological states in the inner ear. Inducible NO synthase (iNOS) can be induced by cytokines and other inflammatory factors, and is generally thought to be associated with inflammation and other pathological processes in the cochlea. The purpose of the present study is to reveal that TNF-α could induce apoptosis in auditory cell line and to investigate the role of nitric oxide (NO) in TNF-α-induced auditory cell death. UB-OC1 cells and zebrafish were exposed to TNF-α. Flow cytometry, terminal deoxynucleotidyl transferase (TdT)-mediated dUTP-biotin nick end labeling (TUNEL) assay, assay of mitochondrial membrane potential (MMP) and electron microscopy were used to show that TNF-α could induce apoptosis. Western blot was used to measure iNOS expression and Mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAPK) pathway. Flow cytometic analysis, TUNEL assay, MMP and electron microscopy all demonstrated that TNF-α could induce apoptosis in UB-OC1 cells. TNF-α significantly increased NO generation and iNOS expression. Pretreatment with iNOS blocker NG-methyl-L-arginine (NMA) attenuated TNF-α-induced cell death and caspase-3 activation. Also, TNF-α treatment increased p-p38 and pretreatment of NMA reduced this increased expression of p-p38. In conclusion, TNF-α can induce apoptosis in auditory cell line, and NO production in response to TNF-α is essential for apoptosis.

염증반응은 우리 몸의 중요한 방어기전 이지만, 염증반응 과정 중에 정상조직에 해를 미칠 수 있다. 소음성난청, 이독성난청 등 여러 병적 조건하에서 내이에서 염증반응이 발생함이 보고 되었으며, 이로 인하여 청각세포의 손상이 유발되어 청력저하를 일으키게 된다. 이러한 이유로 인해 염증반응을 유발하거나 유지시킬 수 있는 요인과 경로를 이해하는 것은 난청을 치료하는데 많은 도움이 될 것이다. 이에 본 연구에서는 염증성사이토카인이 청각세포에 미치는 영향과 기전에 대해 알아보고자 하였다. 연구재료로 청각세포주(UB-OC1 cells)와 제브라피시(zebrafish)를 이용하였으며, 염증성사이토카인에 노출시킨 후, 세포자멸사가 일어나는지 확인하였다. UB-OC1 cells에서 종양괴사인자에 의해 세포사멸이 유발됨을 확인하였다. 종양괴사인자에 의한 세포자멸사가 유발되었는지 확인하기 위하여 유세포분석기(Flow cytometry), TUNEL assay, 미토콘드리아막전위측정(assay of mitochondrial membrane potential)을 하였으며, 전자현미경을 이용하여 세포자멸사를 형태학적으로 확인하였다. 또한, 제브라피시에서 측선의 유모세포가 종양괴사인자에 의해 손상됨을 확인하였다. 종양괴사인자에 의한 청각세포의 세포자멸사에서 산화질소(Nitric oxide)의 역할을 알아보기 위해서 산화질소와 산화질소합성효소(nitric oxide synthase)의 발현을 측정하였으며, 종양괴사인자가 산화질소와 산화질소합성효소의 발현을 증가시킴을 확인하였다. 또한, 산화질소합성효소를 억제하였을 때, 종양괴사인자에 의한 세포자멸사가 억압됨을 확인하였다. 이러한 결과들은 종양괴사인자가 청각세포주에서 세포자멸사를 유발하며, 종양괴사인자에 의한 산화질소의 발생이 세포자멸사에서 중요한 역할을 한다는 것을 알려준다.

Auditory hair cells; Tumor necrosis factor; Apoptosis; Nitric oxide