MicroRNA as Regulator of the Th17 Inflammation in Behcet's disease

Abstract

BACKGROUND: MicroRNAs (miRNAs) play a critical role in the regulation of host genomic expression; they are also involved in regulation of the immune response by control of target genes. Recent studies of miRNAs have revealed that aberrant expression and/or function of miRNAs in chronic inflammatory and autoimmune diseases. To date, microRNA-155 (miR-155) is one of the most highly implicated miRNAs in autoimmunity. Behcet’s disease (BD) is a chronic inflammatory disease with autoimmune nature, characterized by oral and genital ulcers and ocular inflammation. Although the pathogenesis of BD is largely unknown, it has been reported recently that autoimmune and autoinflammation are complicatedly involved.

METHODS: The study population consisted of 46 patients with active and inactive BD, 18 patients with recurrent aphthous ulcer (RAU) as disease control and 19 healthy controls (HC). To verify Th17 inflammation in BD patients, IL-17 expression was measured using flow cytometry, enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA), and real-time polymerase chain reaction (PCR) in peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) with or without Th17 differentiation condition. The expression of miR-155 was also investigated using real-time PCR in PBMCs and isolated CD4+ T cells. Luciferase reporter assay and western blotting were carried out to determine whether Ets-1 is a target of miR-155. Subsequently, Ets-1 expression was quantified using real-time PCR in patients and controls. Western blotting was also performed to investigate the relationship between Ets-1 and IL-17 in patients with active BD and healthy controls. The effect of miR-155 on Th17 polarization was determined by flow cytometry and ELISA by using cells transfected with a miR-155 mimic or inhibitor

RESULTS: The expression of miR-155 and IL-17 was significantly increased in CD4+ T cells of patients with active BD. A luciferase reporter assay revealed that Ets-1 was a target gene of miR-155, which was confirmed by western blotting. Furthermore, the expression of Ets-1 was inversely correlated with IL-17 in patients with active BD. More importantly, repression of miR-155 in CD4+ T cells increased Ets-1 expression and reduced the number of IL-17-expressing T cells and IL-17 production.

CONCLUSION: This study revealed that miR-155 regulates the Th17 immune response by targeting Ets-1. Suppression of miR-155 reduced pathogenic IL-17-expressing T cells and may be a potential therapeutic strategy in BD.

연구배경: 마이크로 RNA 는 체내 유전자 발현의 조절에 중요한 역할을 한다고 알려져 있고 이를 통해 면역 반응 조절에도 관여한다. 최근 연구 결과는 만성염증 혹은 자가면역 질환에서 마이크로 RNA 가 이상 발현 및 기능이 있음을 입증하였다. 현재까지 마이크로 RNA-155 는 자가면역과 강력하게 연관되어 있다고 알려진 마이크로 RNA 중 하나이다. 베체트병은 자가면역의 특성을 보이는 만성 염증성 질환으로 구강 및 생식기 궤양, 안구 염증 등을 특징으로 한다. 베체트병의 병인은 아직 완전히 밝혀지지 않았지만 자가면역 및 자가염증이 관여한다는 것이 보고되어 있다.

피험자 및 방법: 본 연구는 총 46 명의 활동성, 비활동성 베체트병 환자와 18 명의 재발성 아프타성 궤양 환자, 19 명의 정상인을 대상으로 하였다. 베체트병 환자에서 Th17 염증 반응을 규명하기 위해서 말초혈액단핵구를 Th17 분화 조건으로 자극하거나 자극하지 않은 상태에서 유세포 분석, 효소면역 측정법, 실시간 중합효소 연쇄반응법을 이용하여 인터루킨-17 발현을 측정하였다. 마이크로 RNA-155 의 발현도 말초혈액단핵구와 CD4+ T 세포에서 실시간 중합효소 연쇄반응법을 이용하여 분석하였다. 또한 Ets-1 이 마이크로 RNA-155 의 표적 유전자인지를 확인하기 위하여 루시퍼라제 리포터 검출법과 웨스턴블롯팅을 시행하였다. 활동성 베체트병 환자와 정상인에서 Ets-1 과 인터루킨-17 의 관계를 규명하기 위해 웨스턴블롯팅이 이용되었다. 그리고 Th17 세포 분화에 대한 마이크로 RNA-155 의 효과를 분석하기 위해 마이크로 RNA-155 유사체와 억제제를 처리한 CD4+ T 세포에 대하여 유세포 분석과 효소면역 측정법을 시행하였다.

결과: 마이크로 RNA-155 와 인터루킨-17 발현이 활동성 베체트병 환자의 CD4+T 세포에서 유의하게 증가하였다. 루시퍼라제 리포터 검출법을 통해서 Ets-1 이 마이크로 RNA-155 의 표적 유전자임을 확인하였고 웨스턴블롯팅에서도 이를 증명하였다. 게다가 Ets-1 의 발현은 활동성 베체트병 환자에서 인터루킨-17 과역의 상관관계를 보였다. 또한 CD4+ T 세포에서 마이크로 RNA-155 의 감소는 Ets-1 의 발현을 증가시켰고, 인터루킨-17 발현 T 세포의 숫자와 인터루킨-17분비를 감소시켰다.

결론: 본 연구는 마이크로 RNA-155 가 Ets-1 의 발현을 매개로 하여 Th17 면역 반응을 조절함을 밝혔다. 마이크로 RNA-155 의 억제는 인터루킨-17 발현세포를 감소시켰기 때문에 베체트병의 가능한 치료 전략이 될 수 있을 것이다.