Outcome Analysis of Helmet Therapy and Counter Positioning for Deformational Plagiocephaly

METHOD: Retrospective data of children diagnosed with DP who visited our clinic from November 2010 to October 2012 were reviewed. The subjects who were 10 months of age or younger, and showed 10 mm or more of diagonal difference were included for analysis. For DP treatment, information on both helmet therapy and counter-positioning was given and either of two was chosen by each family. Head circumference, cranial asymmetry measures such as diagonal difference, cranial vault asymmetry index, radial symmetry index and ear shift were obtained by 3 dimensional head-surface laser scan at the time of initiation and termination of therapy.

RESULTS: Total 27 subjects were included in this study, where 21 had helmet therapy and 6 underwent counter positioning. There was no significant difference of baseline characteristics, head circumference and cranial asymmetry measurements at the initiation of therapy. The mean duration of therapy was 4.30±1.27 months in the helmet group and 4.08±0.95 months in the counter positioning group (p=0.770). While cranial asymmetry measurements improved in both groups, significantly more improvement was observed with helmet therapy. There was no significant difference of the head circumference growth between two groups at the end of therapy.

CONCLUSION: This study showed that helmet therapy resulted in more favorable outcomes in correcting cranial and ear asymmetry than counter positioning on moderated to severe DP without compromising head growth. Further study with more subjects and longer follow-up period is warranted.

목적: 변형 사두증은 지속적으로 반복되는 외부 압력에 의해 두상이 변형되는 영유아기의 흔한 근골격계 질환으로 본 연구에서는 변형 사두증 환아에서 헬멧 치료와 능동적 두위변경 치료의 두상 교정 효과를 비교하고자 하였다.

방법: 2010년 11월부터 2012년 10월까지 아주대학교병원 사경치료클리닉에서 변형사두증으로 진단 후 치료받은 환아의 의무기록을 검토하여 연령이 10개월 이하이며 치료 시작전 머리의 좌우 대각선의 차이가 10mm 이상인 환아의 치료 전과 치료 후의 두상의 레이저 스캔 기록을 분석하였다.

결과: 21명의 헬멧치료를 받은 환아와, 6명의 능동적 두위변경 치료를 받은 환아의 기록이 분석되었다. 두 환자군 간의 성별, 연령, 치료기간, 변형사두증 방향 등의 기본 임상적 특징에는 서로 유의한 차이가 없었으며 치료 전의 두상형태의 측정값에서도 서로 유의한 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다. 하지만 치료 후의 두상 형태 측정값에서는 헬멧치료를 받은 군에서 더 우수한 교정효과가 나타났으며 이는 통계적으로 유의하였다.

결론: 본 연구에서는 헬멧치료가 능동적 두위변경 치료보다 더 우수한 치료효과를 보였다. 추후 대규모의 전향적 연구가 더 필요할 것으로 생각된다.