The threshold of clinical severity of cervical dystonia for positive 18F-FDG PET/CT study

경부 근긴장이상증에서의 임상양상과 양전자 방출촬영의 결과

BACKGROUND: To examine whether there is a significant correlation between the clinical severity of cervical dystonia (CD) and 18F-fluorodeoxyglucose positron emission tomography/computed tomography (18F-FDG PET/CT) findings and to determine the threshold of the clinical severity of CD for acquisition of positive 18F-FDG PET/CT study findings.

METHODS: Forty-seven subjects who showed torticollis as one of the symptoms of CD were included. The clinical severity of CD was evaluated with the Toronto Western Spasmodic Torticollis Rating Scale (TWSTRS) at the time of the 18F-FDG PET/CT study. The correlation between the clinical severity of CD and the highest SUVmax was examined. The threshold of the clinical severity of CD for obtaining positive 18F-FDG PET/CT findings was determined using receiver operating characteristics curve analysis.

RESULTS: Thirty-three subjects (70.21%) out of 47 showed positive 18F-FDG PET/CT findings. The most frequently involved, top 3 rotators were ipsilateral splenius capitis/cervicis, oblique capitis inferior and longus colli/capitis. The highest SUVmax of 18F-FDG PET/CT showed a significant correlation with the TWSTRS. All subjects with a total TWSTRS of more than 39 showed positive 18F-FDG PET/CT findings, and all subjects with a total TWSTRS of 22 or less showed negative 18F-FDG PET/CT study results. The cutoff value of the total TWSTRS for positive 18F-FDG PET/CT findings was set at 27.5, with 90.9% sensitivity and 64.3% specificity.

CONCLUSIONS: This study demonstrated a significant correlation between the clinical severity of CD and 18F-FDG PET/CT findings, providing a threshold of the clinical severity of CD for acquisition of positive 18F-FDG PET/CT findings. In conclusion, these findings are suggestive of the usefulness of 18F-FDG PET/CT for identification of dystonic muscles of CD with moderate to severe severity and further studies are required to verify these findings.

목적: 본 연구는 경부근긴장이상증의 임상적 중증도와 양전자 방출 단층촬영 결과 간에 유의한 연관성이 있는지를 살펴보고 양전자 방출 단층촬영에서 양성 결과를 보이기 위한 경부근긴장이상증의 임상적 중증도의 역치 값을 알아보고자 하였다.

방법: 경부근긴장이상증 환자 중 사경의 증상을 보이는 47명의 환자가 연구에 참여하였으며 임상적 중증도는 Toronto Western Spasmodic Torticollis Rating Scale (TWSTRS)로 평가하였다. 경부근긴장이상증의 임상적 중증도와 양전자 방출 단층촬영에서 가장 높은 최대 표준화 섭취율 간의 상관성을 분석하였으며 수신자 판단 특성 곡선을 이용하여 양전자 방출 단층 촬영에서 양성 결과를 얻기위한 경부근긴장이상증의역치값을 결정하였다.

결과: 47명의 환자 중 33명의 환자에서 양전자 방출 단층 촬영에서 양성 결과를 보였다.가장 흔하게 침범한 근육으로는 동측두판상근/경판상근, 동측하두사근, 동측경장근/머리긴근이었다. 가장 높은 최대 표준화 섭취율은 TWSTRS 값과 유의한 연관성을 보여주었으며 양전자 방출 단층촬영에서 양성 결과를 얻기위한 TWSTRS 점수의 역치는 27.5점으로 90.9%의 민감도와 64.3%의 특이도를 가질 때로 정하였다.

결론: 본 연구를 통해 경부근긴장이상증의 임상양상과 양전자 방출 단층 촬영결과간에 유의한 연관성 및 양전자 방출 단층 촬영에서 양성 결과를 얻기위한 임상적 중증도의 역치 값을 알 수 있었다. 결론적으로, 본 연구 결과는 중증도 이상의 경부 근긴장이상증 환자에서 근긴장 유발 근육을 확인하는 데 양전자 방출 단층촬영이 유용함을 보여주었으며 추후 대규모 연구가 필요할 것으로 생각된다.

Cervical dystonia; Fluorodeoxyglucose F18; Positron emission tomography; 경부근긴장이상증; 양전자방출단층촬영