Treatment of enchondroma of hand using calcium sulfate and autobone grafting

황산 칼슘 골시멘트와 자가골 이식을 이용한 수부의 내연골종의 치료

INTRODUCTION: Enchondroma of the hand is commonly treated by curettage followed by cancellous grafting. Auto-bone grafting should be done in general anesthesia to harvest from the iliac crest, and there is donor-site morbidity such as pain and possible infection. Therefore, we studied the efficacy of injectable calcium sulfate as bone substitute and compared the results with autobone grafting.

MATERIAL & METHOD: Thirty six patients with solitary enchondroma of the hand were enrolled the study. Among them, 14 were treated with auto-bone and, 22 with calcium sulfate. We used simple※ray to diagnose enchondroma and curettage with autobone grafting or injection of calcium sulfate was done in each group. We evaluated the involved sites in the hand, incorporation period of the filling materials(auto-bone and calcium sulfate) by simple radiography. Joint motion and complications were checked on the follow-ups.

RESULT: Enchondroma involved sites has no significant difference between two groups. The average age of autobone grafting group was 32.1 and calcium sulfate was 33.6. The average follow-up time was 12.8 months and 13.1 months each. The incorporation period showed no significant difference between two groups with 11.6 weeks and 13.2 weeks. The patients recovered full range of motion of the joint during the follow-up and we found no complications, such as delayed union, nonunion, infection, or tumor recurrence in both groups.

CONCLUSION: The use of injectable calcium sulfate avoids donor-site morbidity of the auto-bone grafting has no difference in result comparing with autograft. It appears as a safe and effective bone substitute for the treatment of enchondroma of the hand.

서론: 수부에 발생하는 내연골증은 소파술 및 골 이식술이 치료 방법이나 자가골 이식은 공여부위의 문제를 일으킬 수 있다는 단점이 있다. 이에 소파술 후 발생한 골 결손 부위에 대한 충전물로서 주사형 황산칼슘의 유용성을 알아보기 위해, 이를 자가골 이식과 비교하였다.

대상 및 방법: 총 36례의 수부 내연골증 환자 중, 자가골 이식술을 시행한 14례와 주사형 황산칼슘 골충전제를 사용한 22례를 비교하였다. 진단은 단순방사선 사진 상 특징적 소견이 있는 경우로 하였으며 소파술 후 자가골 이식군에서는 자가장골을 이식하고, 황산칼슘 군에서는 황산칼슘 주사를 시행하였다. 내연골종이 이환된 부위, 수술 후 골 병합까지 걸리는 시간 등을 단순 방사선 검사로 평가하였으며, 추시 기간 동안 관절운동범위 및 합병증 유무를 살펴보았다.

결과: 내연골종의 발생부위는 두 군간 의미 있는 차이가 없었다. 환자 군의 평균 나이는 자가골 이식이 32.1세, 황산칼슘 주사 군은 33.6세였으며, 평균 추시 기간은 각각 12.8 개월, 13.1 개월이었고, 골 병합 기간은 각각 11.6주와 13.2 주로 차이가 나지 않았다. 모든 례에서 마지막 추시에서 관절운동범위는 정상으로 돌아왔으며, 추시 기간 동안 지연유합, 불유합, 감염, 또는 종양의 재발 등의 합병증은 보이지 않았다.

내연골증; 자가골이식술; 황산칼슘