Aging Effects on Dendritic Cells after Total Body Irradiation in Mice

전신 방사선 조사 후 흑서에서 나이에 따른 수지상 세포의 변화

Background:It is still obscure how dendritic cells (DCs) can orchestrate whole immune reactions according to the host age. We studied changes of murine splenic DCs after total body irradiation (TBI), with regards to age.

Methods:Young (8∼14 wk) and old (12∼16 mo) C57Bl/6 mice were irradiated with a dose of 1,100 cGy and were assessed 6 h later for phenotypic and functional changes of the DCs. The mean fluorescence intensities and cytokine producing cell proportions were analyzed with the student’s t-test.

Results:Interleukin-12 (IL-12), interferon (IFNγ) and tumor necrosis factor (TNFα) producing classical DCs (cDCs) were more numerous in the young untreated mice than in the old mice. However, the number of these cells decreased in the young mice and increased in the old mice after TBI. IL-12, IFNγ and TNFα producing plasmacytoid DCs (pDCs) were more frequent in the old mice than in the young mice before TBI both mice showed an increased frequency of cells producing these cytokines after TBI. Overall, the highest numbers of cDCs and pDCs producing IL-12, IFNγ and TNFα were present in the old mice after TBI. In both the cDC and pDC populations, the old mice had a higher frequency of IL-10+ cells prior to TBI. After irradiation, the young mice had a higher frequency of IL-10+ cells.

Conclusion:With TBI, the DCs showed dramatic differences between young and old mice. Young mice turned to an immuno-suppressive response whereas the old mice changed to an immuno-stimulation of DCs after TBI. From these dramatic aging effects, we hope to explain the different frequencies and severities of acute GvHD after allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation according to host age.

배경: 비록 수지상 세포(dendritic cells, DCs)가 체내의 다양한 면역 반응을 개시, 전파하는 중추적 역할을 하는 것은 알려진 사실이나 개체의 나이에 따라 어떻게 전반적인 면역반응을 조율하는지에 대해서는 알려진 바가 거의 없다. 저자 들은 마우스에서 방사선 조사 후에 나이에 따라 어떻게 다른 양상을 보이는지에 대하여 연구하였다.

방법: C57Bl/6 마우스를 연소군(8∼14주령)과 고령군(12∼16월령)으로 나누었고 양 군에게 1100 cGy의 감마선을 조사하였다. 조사 6시간 후 DCs의 표현형적, 기능적 변화를 확인하였다. 평균 형광 강도(Mean Fluorescence intensity, MFI)와 싸이토카인 분비 세포의 비율을 계산하였고, 통계분석은 student t-test로 하였다.

결과: IL-12, IFNγ, 및 TNFα를 분비하는 cDCs는 방사선 조사 전에 연소군에서 많았다. 하지만 이러한 세포들은 방사선 조사 후에 감소하였고, 고령군에서는 증가하여 결국 방사선 조사 후에는 역전되었다. IL-12, IFNγ 및 TNFα를 분비하는 pDCs는 방사선 조사 전에 고령군에서 더 많았으며, 두 군 모두 방사선 조사 후에는 이들 세포가 증가하였다. 결국 IL-12, IFNγ,

TNFα을 생산하는 cDCs 및 pDCs의 가장 많은 수는 조사 후 고령군에서 관찰되었다. 방사선 조사 전에는 cDCs 와 pDCs 모두 고령군에서 IL-10+세포가 더 많았으나 방사선 조사 후 연소군에서 IL-10+세포가 더 많아졌다.

결론: 전신 방사선 조사 후에 연소군과 고령군에서 수지상 세포의 극적인 차이를 보였다. 연소군에서는 면역 관용의 변화가, 그리고 고령군에서는 면역 증강의 변화가 일어났다. 이와 같이 나이에 따라 방사선 조사 후 일어나는 수지상 세포의 차이 나는 변화를 토대로 수혜자의 나이에 따른 동종 골수 이식후의 급성이 식편대숙주질환의 빈도와 정도의 차이를 설명할 수 있는 근거가 될 수 있기를 바란다.

Dendritic cells; Age; Total body irradiation