Reference Value for the T-score in Osteoporosis Diagnosis by Health Screening Subjects

Abstract

Background: Osteoporosis is defined based on T-scores (<-2.5), which are calculated from mean value and standard deviation (SD) of bone mineral density (BMD) of young adults. Therefore the diagnosis of osteoporosis is race and population specific. We investigated new reference young population and establish the prevalence of osteoporosis.

Methods: 3,435 males and 10,231 females are enrolled for this study, from 2003 to 2004. There BMD were taken at health promotion center, Ajou university hospital, Suwon, Korea by Dual energy X-ray Absorptiometry. Osteoporosis is defined by T-score less than -2.5 SD of 20~29 years old young adults in men. In women, T-score less than -2.5 SD of 30~39 years old adults.

Results: In men, osteoporosis prevalence is twelve percent by previous reference value, but, eight percent by new reference value. In women, osteoporosis prevalence is twelve percent by previous reference value and eleven percent by new reference value.

Conclusion: This result showed that different reference values leads to different prevalence of osteoporosis. So, for the accurate diagnosis of osteoporosis, reference populations of young adults depend on each machines should be representative of the population of each country.

연구배경: 골다공증은 측정된 골밀도의 값이 젊은 정상 성인 평균치의 2.5 표준편차 이하일 때로 정의한다. 골밀도는 인종, 지역, 일조량 등 다양한 요소에 의해 달라지므로, 정확한 골다공증 진단을 위해서는 인구에 따라 정상 참조군에서 측정된 골밀도 값이 필요하다. 아직 우리나라에서는 참조군의 정상 골밀도가 보고되지 않아 임의로 정상치를 결정하여 진단에 임하고 있다. 이 연구는 인종 및 지역적 특성을 고려한 적절한 정상 참고치를 결정하고, 이를 적용하였을 때 골다공증의 진단율이 어떻게 변화하는 지를 연구하였다.

결론: 장비 및 인구의 특성을 배제한 일률적인 참고치 적용은 골다공증 진단율에 차이를 보인다. 정확한 골다공증 진단 및 유병율 파악을 위한 적절한 참고치의 선정이 필요하다.