Diagnostic Significance of One-week Esomeprazole Treatment in Gastro-esophageal Reflux Disease

Abstract

목적 : 위식도역류질환의 진단은 증상, 내시경 검사, 24시간 식도 산도 검사 등을 통하여 이루어지고 있다. 내시경 검사와 24시간 식도 산도 검사가 가장 중요한 검사로 인정되고 있으나, 민감도가 낮은 단점이 있다. 반면, 고용량의 PPI를 투여하는 PPI test는 민감도와 특이도가 80% 내외라고 보고되고 있다. 증상만을 통한 진단과 치료가 우리나라에서는 보험에서 충분히 인정되지 않고 있으며, 따라서 내시경 검사와 24시간 식도 산도 검사 등을 시행해야하는 경우들이 많다. 따라서, 전형적인 위식도역류질환 증상을 호소하는 환자에서 esomeprazole을 1 주일간 투여하여위식도역류질환 진단에 대한 민감도를 구하고자 하였다.

대상 및 방법 : 일주일에 2회 이상의 전형적인 역류증상을호소하는 환자를 순차적으로 등록하여 esomeprazole 40 mg을 1주일간 투여한 후 증상의 횟수와 심한 정도를 분석하여 PPI test의 민감도를 분석하였다. 또한, 이들 중 내시경 검사나 24시간 식도 산도 검사상 pH 4 이하의 분획이 4%이상인 역류질환(GERD)과 모든 검사상 정상인 비역류질환(non- GERD)을 구분하여 두 군 사이의 양성율을 구하였다.

결론 : Esomeprazole 40 mg을 사용한 1주 PPI test는 전형적인 역류증상을 호소하는 환자의 79%에서 증상의 개선을 보였으며, 특히 객관적 지표가 양성인 GERD 환자에서의 양성율이 높아 진단적 가치가 있는 것으로 판단된다.

Background/Aims: Gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD) can be diagnosed by symptoms, endoscopic findings, and pH monitoring. Endoscopic findings and pH monitoring have high specificity and low sensitivity. Since medical fees for the symptom-based treatment are not fully covered by insurance in Korea, endoscopy and pH monitoring are mainly being performed to prove GERD. We aimed to investigate the sensitivity of one-week PPI test in diagnosing GERD in patients with typical reflux symptoms.

Patients/Methods: Patients complaining of typical symptom over twice/week were enrolled and esomeprazole (40 mg) was prescribed for one week. Frequency and severity of symptoms were analyzed and sensitivity of PPI test was calculated. GERD group was defined as having erosive esophagitis or a positive pH test. Positive rates of PPI test were calculated in GERD and non-GERD groups.

Results: A total of 103 patients from 11 hospitals were enrolled, and 100 of them completed until the end of the study. Seventy-nine patients reached symptomatic improvement after one-week (positive PPI test), and positive rates were 84.3% (70/83) in GERD group and 52.9% (9/17) in non-GERD, respectively (p<0.05).