Prospective Evaluation of Ultrathin Transnasal Esophagogastroduodenoscopy: Its Feasibility, Safety and Tolerance

Abstract

Background/Aims: We performed a prospective study to compare the feasibility, safety and tolerance among ultrathin transnasal (UT-N), thin transnasal (T-N) and ultrathin oral (UT-O) esophagogastroduodenoscopy.

Methods: Two narrow diameter endoscopes (Ø=5.2 mm for UT-N and UT-O, Ø=6.5 mm for T-N) were used. The operator factors and patient factors were quantified by a visual analogue scale.

Results: The procedure was successfully completed in 100 of 100 patients in the UT-O group. The T-N group, when compared with the UT-N group, accounted for a significantly higher portion of failure (14% vs 3%, respectively, p=0.000), more cases of epistaxis (11% vs 3%, respecttively, p=0.013) and more complaints of nasal pain (17% vs 6%, p=0.016). The overall quality of the exam was significantly higher in the UT-N group (UT-N, 8.7; T-N, 8.1; UT-O, 8.2, p=0.04). The frequency of a incurring a gag reflex was significantly lower in the UT-N group (UT-N, 1.26; T-N, 1.48; UT-O, 2.94, p= 0.000). The patients’ score for overall general satisfaction was higher in the UT-N group (UT-N, 8.5; T-N, 7.8; UT-O, 7.7, p=0.006). Nausea was significantly reduced the in UT-N group (UT-N, 8.2; T-N, 7.8; UT-O, 7.3, p= 0.003). Patients in the UT-N group were more willing to repeat the same procedure (UT-N, 82%; T-N, 65%; UT-O, 71%, p=0.046).

Conclusions: Ultrathin transnasal endoscopy is more feasible, safe and comfortable compared with the thin transnasal endoscopy or when compared with either instrument that was passed orally.

목적: 직경이 가는 내시경을 이용한 경비 내시경검사의 유용성, 환자 만족도, 안전성 및 경비 내시경의 부작용을 조사하기 위해 극세경 경비 내시경검사(ultrathin transnasal EGD: UT-N)군, 세경 경비 내시경검사(thin transnasal EGD: T-N)군, 극세경 경구 내시경검사(ultrathin oral EGD: UT-O)군 등의 세 환자군으로 나누어 전향적 비교연구를 시행하였다.

대상 및 방법: 2006년 7월부터 9월까지 본원 소화기 내과와 건강검진센터를 방문하여 상부위장관 내시경검사를 시행한 환자를 대상으로 각 환자군당 100명의 환자를 대상으로 하였다. UT-N과 UT-O군은 내시경 선단의 직경 4.9 mm, 체부의 직경 5.2 mm, T-N군은 내시경 선단의 직경 5.0 mm, 체부의 직경 6.5 mm인 상부위장관 내시경을 사용하였고 환자 만족도 및 시술자 만족도는 visual analogue scale(10,9-아주 만족, 8,7-만족, 6,5-보통, 4,3-불량, 2,1,0-아주 불량)로 측정하였다.

결과: 시술실패가 UT-N군에서 3예(3%), T-N군에서 14예(14%) 있었으며, UT-O군에서는 모든 환자에서 시술에 성공하였다(p=0.000). 전반적 환자 만족도는 UT-N군에서 유의하게 좋았고(UT-N, 8.5; T-N, 7.8; UT-O: 7.7, p=0.006), 오심(UT-N, 8.2; T-N, 7.8; UT-O, 7.3, p=0.003) 및 구역반사의 빈도(UT-N, 1.26회; T-N, 1.48회; UT-O, 2.94회, p=0.000)는 경비 내시경검사군(UT-N과 T-N)이 경구 내시경검사군(UT-O)에 비하여 유의하게 낮았으며 질식감, 인후통은 세경 군간 유의한 차이가 없었다. 향후에도 동일 방법의 내시경검사를 선택함에 있어서는 UT-N군에서는 82%, T-N군에서는 65%, UT-O군에서는 71% 환자가 재선택을 원하여 UT-N군의 재선택률이 유의하게 높았다(p=0.046). 수분의 압박으로 지혈되는 비출혈이 UT-N군에서 3명, T-N군에서 11명 발생하였고(3% vs 11%, p=0.013) 시술종료 이후에도 수분간 지속하는 비통증이 UT-N군에서 6명, T-N군에서 17명 발생하였으며 통계학적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다(6% vs 17%, p=0.016).

결론: 극세경 경비 내시경검사는 세경 경비 내시경검사에 비해 높은 시술 성공률과 함께 비출혈 및 비통증의 시술 합병증이 드물며, 극세경 경구 내시경검사에 비해 오심 및 구역반사의 빈도가 적어 시술 후 높은 환자 만족도를 고려할 때 진단 목적으로 사용될 수 있는 유용한 상부위 장관 내시경검사법으로 생각된다.