The Effect of Self-Expanding Metallic Stent Insertion for the Treatment of Malignant Colorectal Obstruction

Abstract

Background/Aims: The aim of this study was to evaluate the clinical and cost effectiveness of the use of stent insertion for malignant colorectal obstruction as compared with performing emergency surgery.

Methods: We retrospectively reviewed the medical records of 201 patients. Malignant colorectal obstructions caused by a resectable tumor were treated with preoperative stenting followed by surgery (group A, n=55) or emergency surgery (group B, n=59). Malignant obstructions caused by an unresectable cancer were treated with palliative stenting (group C, n=58) or palliative emergency surgery (group D, n=29).

Results: The one-staged radical resection rate was significantly higher in group A patients than in group B patients (87.3% vs. 52.5%, p<0.05). Post-operative complications were more frequent in group A patients than in group B patients (9.1% vs. 32.2%, p<0.05). The admission period was significantly shorter for group A patients than for group B patients (25.0 days vs. 33.7 days, p<0.05). The medical cost was not different for group A and group B patients. Life-long stoma formation was necessary for 15.5% of group C patients and 69% of group D patients, respectively. The admission period was significantly shorter for group C patients than group D patients (10.5 days vs. 22.7 days, p<0.05). The medical cost was not different for group C and D patients.

목적: 대장암에 의한 악성 대장 폐쇄 환자에서 자가팽창형 금속제 스텐트의 삽입은 효과적인 치료법이다. 이번 연구는 악성 대장 폐쇄 환자에서 수술 전 감압 및 고식적 목적의 스텐트 삽입술의 효과를 응급 수술을 시행한 군과 비교하여 임상 관점 및 의료 비용 관점에서 분석하고자 하였다.

대상 및 방법: 1991년 1월부터 2004년 12월까지 각 기관에서 대장암에 의해 대장 폐쇄가 발생한 총 201명의 환자를 대상으로 하여 의무기록을 분석하였다. 대상환자는 수술 전 감압이 목적인 군과 악성 폐쇄의 고식적 치료를 목적으로 하는 군으로 구분하여, 방사선 조영하에 내시경 방법으로 스텐트를 삽입하였다. 스텐트 삽입 후에 근치 절제를 시도한 A군(55명)과 스텐트 삽입 없이 수술을 시행한 B군(59명) 및 고식적 목적으로 스텐트를 삽입한 C군(58명)과 고식적 목적으로 수술을 시행한 D군(29명)의 치료 결과 및 필요 경비를 각각 비교하였다.

결과: A군에서 1회의 수술로 근치 절제가 가능했던 환자수는 48명(87.3%)으로 B군의 31명(52.5%)에 비해 유의하게 많았다(p<0.05). 수술 관련 합병증은 A군에서 창상 감염 1명, 균혈증 3명, 문합 부위 누출 1명 등 총 5명(9.1%), B군은 창상 감염 2명, 균혈증 6명, 문합 부위 누출 7명, 폐렴 2명 등 총 19명(32.2%)으로 A군에서 유의하게 적었다(p <0.05). A군에서는 병원 내 사망이 없었으나, B군에서 수술 관련 합병증으로 1명이 사망하였다. A군의 평균 재원일수는 25일로 B군 33.7일에 비해 유의하게 짧았으나(p<0.05) 의료비의 유의한 차이는 없었다. C군의 경우 스텐트 삽입 이후 17.2%에서 폐쇄 증상이 재발하여 수술이 필요했다. C군 환자의 15.5%, D군 환자의 69%에서 생존 기간 중 영구 장루가 필요했다. C군의 평균 재원일수는 10.5일로 D군의 22.7일에 비해 의미있게 짧았고, 두 군 간의 의료비 차이는 없었다.

결론: 장 폐쇄를 동반한 진행성 대장암 환자에서 수술 전 감압이나 고식적 목적의 스텐트 삽입은 응급 수술에 비해 수술 횟수 및 수술 후 합병증 감소, 재원기간의 단축 등에서 효과적인 안전한 시술이다.