The Nationwide Survey Report of Blood Transfusion Services in Korea

Abstract

배 경: 국내의 혈액은행에 대한 현황파악은 대부분 큰 규모의 병원에서만 이루어졌을 뿐, 작은 규모의 혈액은행 등에 대해서는 조사된 바 없다. 본 연구에서는, 혈액을 사용한 전국 의료기관에 대해 설문조사를 실시하여 혈액은행의 수혈업무와 시설 등에 대해 현황을 파악을 하고자 하였다.

방 법: 2006년 1월부터 12월까지 1년간 대한적십자사로부터 혈액을 한 단위 이상 공급받은 국내 모든 병원을 대상으로 하였다. 총 혈액제제를 5,000단위 이상 사용한 병원(이하 큰병원)과 5,000단위 이하로 사용한 병원(이하 작은병원)으로 나누어 설문지를 작성하였으며, 우편으로 배포하여 회신받은 후 그 설문지를 분석하였다.

결 과: 대한적십자사로부터 혈액을 공급받은 병원은 2,488기관이었으며, 혈액을 5,000단위 이하로 사용하는 병원이 2,381기관으로 전체 혈액사용 병원 중 95.7%에 달하였다. 총 회신율은 23.1%였다. 작은병원에서 업무지침서가 없는 곳이 35%였으며, 외부기관의 인증을 받지 않은 곳이 61%였다. 작은병원 중 혈액전용 냉장고가 없는 기관이 17%였다. 수혈 대상환자의 ABO 혈액형 검사시 혈구형 검사만 시행하는 곳이 31%, 수혈대상 환자에게 불규칙항체 검사를 시행하지 않는 곳이 69%, 교차시험을 슬라이드법으로 시행하는 곳이 7% 있었다. 혈액원에 혈액신청 시 혈액관리시스템을 사용하는 곳은 6%에 머물렀다. 혈액운반 시 혈액전용용기에 이송하는 경우는 28.4%였다. 혈액제제 폐기량을 보면 작은병원이 평균 16.8단위였으며 주로 적혈구 제제였다.

결 론: 큰병원과 작은병원간에 그 시설이나 업무행태 및 시설 수준이 큰 격차를 보여주고 있었다. 특히 작은병원을 대상으로 국가적으로 보다 큰 지원과 관심이 필요할 것으로 보인다. 본 연구는 모든 병원에서 안전하게 수혈이 되기 위한 국가적 정책 수립 및 현황파악에 중요한 기초자료가 될 것으로 생각된다.

Background: Inspection for status of blood banks (BB) has been applied for larger hospitals, but never done for smaller ones on a nationwide scale in Korea. Here, we analyzed the status of the BBs for transfusion services and equipments, especially for smaller hospitals.

Methods: The subjects were all hospitals provided more than one unit of blood by Korean Red Cross (KRC) in 2006. We divided the hospitals to a big-hospital and a small-hospital group, who got over or under 5,000 units of blood from Korean Red Cross in 2006. The questionnaires were delivered by mail. ]

Result: The number of total hospitals was 2,488 and Small-H was 2,381 accounting for 95.7% of total. The response rate was 23.1%. Among Small-H, 35% had no working manual, 61% was not involved in certification programs, 17% had no refrigerators exclusively used for blood. Furthermore, 31% performed only cell typing as ABO typing, 69% didn’t test antibody detection, and 7% used a slide method for crossmatching tests. And, 6% used blood information sharing system and 28.4% hospitals shipped blood by blood transport containers. Discarded amount of blood was 16.8 units and the main component was RBC.

Conclusion: The level of management and services showed a great difference between two groups. The Small-H is thought to need more support and attention from government. This study would be an essential data for understanding the current state and establishing government policy for safe transfusion.