The Surgical Outcome for Gastric Submucosal Tumors: Laparoscopy vs. Open Surgery

Abstract

Purpose: Laparoscopic gastric resection (LGR) is increasingly being used instead of open gastric resection (OGR) as the standard surgical treatment for gastric submucosal tumors. Yet there are few reports on which technique shows better postoperative outcomes. This study was performed to compare these two treatment modalities for gastric submucosal tumors by evaluating the postoperative outcomes. We also provide an analysis of the learning curve for LGR.

Materials and Methods: Between 2003.4 and 2008.8, 103 patients with a gastric submucosal tumor underwent either LGR (N=78) or OGR (n=25). A retrospective review was performed on a prospectively obtained database of 103 patients. We reviewed the data with regard to the operative time, the blood loss during the operation, the time to the first soft diet, the postoperative hospital stay, the tumor size and the tumor location.

Results: The clinicopatholgic and tumor characteristics of the patients were similar for both groups. There was no open conversion in the LGR group. The mean operation time and the bleeding loss were not different between the LGR group and the OWR group. The time to first soft diet (3.27 vs. 6.16 days, P<0.001) and the length of the postoperative hospital stay (7.37 vs. 8.88 days, P=0.002) were shorter in the LGR group compared to the OGR group. The tumor size was bigger in the OGR group than that in the LGR group (6.44 vs. 3.65 cm, P<0.001). When performing laparoscopic gastric resection of gastric SMT, the surgeon was able to decrease the operation time and bleeding loss with gaining more experience. We separated the total cases into 3 periods to compare the operation time, the bleeding losses and the complications. The third period showed the shortest operation time, the least bleeding loss and the fewest complications.

Conclusion: LGR for treating a gastric submucosal tumor was superior to OGR in terms of the postoperative outcomes. An operator needs some experience to perform a complete laparoscopic gastric resection. Laparoscopic resection could be considered the first-line treatment for gastric submucosal tumors.

목적: 위 점막하 종양(gastric submucosal tumor, gastric SMT)은 최근 건강검진의 보편화로 증가하는 추세에 있다. 이에 반해 악성도에 따라 예후가 달라지고, 방사선 검사나 내시경 조직검사로 다른 종양과의 감별이 어려워 아직도 치료 방침을 결정하는데 어려움이 있다. 이에 저자들은 위 점막하종양 환자에서 임상병리학적 특성을 분석하고, 이에 따른 복강경 수술과 개복술의 결과를 각각 비교 분석하였다. 위 점막하종양의 복강경 절제술의 학습곡선 의미를 도출하여, 위 점막하종양의 적절한 치료방법을 제시하고자 한다.

대상 및 방법: 2003년 4월부터 2008년 8월까지 본원에서 위 점막하종양으로 개복 위절제술을 받은 25명과 복강경 위절제술을 시행 받은 78명의 환자들을 대상으로 하였으며, 수술 후 임상경과 및 병리학적 특징에 대하여 전향적인 자료 수집 후 후향적으로 결과를 비교 분석하였다.

결론: 5 cm 미만의 위 점막하종양에서는 복강경적 치료방법이 개복술보다 안전하고, 효과적인 치료방법으로 생각되며, 다양한 형태의 위 점막하종양을 복강경적 절제술로 시행 할 경우에는 학습 곡선을 먼저 극복하기 위해 노력하는 것이 권장된다.